need advice about 3d graphics card

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Re: need advice about 3d graphics card

Postby gdjacobs » 2016-11-28 @ 11:26

God Of Gaming wrote:Ontopic, noticed something interesting with the retro PC, it's supposed to pretty much have high-end year 2000 components, right? I tried running the leaked Serious Sam alpha build from 2000, and it ran horribly, barelly managing to reach 15-20 fps at 800x600. I wonder what kind of PC did CroTeam have when they were developing it :D


Correct, Serious Sam is an OpenGL title. As far as what PC they used to develop on, it probably shifted. I mean, their developers kept getting drafted.
Roman: All together, there are nine guys, now. Six of us working full time, two guys work in spare time (studying) and one guy is serving in the Croatian army.

http://www.oldmanmurray.com/features/74.html
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6443
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: need advice about 3d graphics card

Postby God Of Gaming » 2016-11-28 @ 20:38

well, in the final game that released 2001, the system requirements were

Minimum:
AMD K6-3 400MHz, Pentium II or Celeron-A 300MHz
64MB RAM
Fully OpenGL compliant 3D accelerator
100% Windows compatible sound card
Windows 95 OSR2, Windows 98, Windows 98SE, Windows ME, Windows NT 4.0 (with Service Pack 5), or Windows 2000 operating system
150MB free hard disk space

Recommended:
AMD Athlon 550MHz or Pentium III 550MHz range processor
128MB RAM
nVidia GeForce256 or TNT2 ultra, PowerVR Kyro, S3 Savage2000, 3Dfx Voodoo3, ATI Rage128 pro
Creative Labs SoundBlaster Live
450MB free hard disk space

For full experience:
AMD Athlon 800Mhz or Pentium III 800MHz range processor
256MB RAM
nVidia GeForce2 GTS, ATI Radeon, 3Dfx Voodoo5


But that's the finished game, I was talking about an old leaked alpha build from 13.1.2000, It has an option in the menu to select between OpenGL and 3dfx, final game lets you choose between OpenGL and Direct3D instead, which made me decide to try it out on the retro PC to see if it looks better under 3dfx mode like NFS2 does :) Didn't notice it looking any better, at least during the first level.

BTW, the early Half-Life 0.52 build doesn't run too smooth either, but much better than this :)

Image
User avatar
God Of Gaming
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: 2015-4-02 @ 17:17
Location: Bulgaria

Re: need advice about 3d graphics card

Postby Paadam » 2016-11-28 @ 22:14

kanecvr wrote:Lots of car chat ;)


Sorry for OT.

Lol, that's my main territory, been in hotrodding and car racing (circuit, drag) for 20 years, focusing on old Porsches. My main business is VEMS plug and play ECU's for Porsches: www.facebook.com/vemsporsche but have done tens of BMW's, Audis, you name it. Easily 150+ cars.

Few of my cars:

924 Turbo with 2.5 16v turbo engine, 500+ hp
Image
Image
Image

With RS wheels:
Image

My track toy, 340 hp 924 2.0 Turbo:
Image

I have also '67 911 project.
User avatar
Paadam
Member
 
Posts: 123
Joined: 2016-9-04 @ 16:57
Location: Estonia

Re: need advice about 3d graphics card

Postby God Of Gaming » 2017-1-20 @ 22:19

So I tried overclocking it a bit. First things first, stock 143mhz:

Image

Image

now, OC to 166mhz to match voodoo3 3000:

Image

Image

I think it can go higher but I'm not confident in my cooling. All I've done is stick a small 4000rpm fan from a stock socket A cpu cooler in between the voodoo and the network adapter, so that it would blow towards the heatsink:

Image

btw what's a good stress test tool for win98SE to check the stability of the overclock?
User avatar
God Of Gaming
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: 2015-4-02 @ 17:17
Location: Bulgaria

Re: need advice about 3d graphics card

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-1-21 @ 01:36

For video? Not sure about Glide, but Furmark is a pretty brutal stress test for OpenGL.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6443
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: need advice about 3d graphics card

Postby meljor » 2017-1-23 @ 21:03

Your v3 2000 has 7ns memory chips, the v3 3000 has 6ns chips and the 3500 has 5,5ns (183mhz).

They all have some room but if the 2000 is stable at 3000 speed i would leave it at that (and cool well).
asus tx97-e, 233mmx, voodoo1, s3 virge ,sb16
asus p5a, k6-3+ @ 550mhz, voodoo2 12mb sli, gf2 gts, awe32
asus p3b-f, p3-700, voodoo3 3500TV agp, awe64
asus tusl2-c, p3-S 1,4ghz, voodoo5 5500, live!
asus a7n8x DL, barton cpu, 6800ultra, Voodoo3 pci, audigy1
meljor
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1735
Joined: 2014-4-30 @ 19:43
Location: Netherlands

Re: need advice about 3d graphics card

Postby God Of Gaming » 2017-3-15 @ 21:13

can the Voodoo3 really do 16bit color only (upscaled to 22bit or whatever) ? It's what I've been hearing everywhere, but just now I experimented setting the desktop to 32bit, and it worked, I even tested a game set to 32bit (Serious Sam Alpha) and that seemed to work fine as well?

P.S. btw I found out why I was getting such bad performance in Half-Life and Serious Sam, I was using those 3dfx MiniGL and whatever opengl drivers for voodoo cards, apparently those are for voodoo1 and voodoo2 only, as it turns out the voodoo3 performs better with the default opengl.
User avatar
God Of Gaming
Member
 
Posts: 186
Joined: 2015-4-02 @ 17:17
Location: Bulgaria

Re: need advice about 3d graphics card

Postby r00tb33r » 2017-3-15 @ 22:34

Last time I played Glide games was a couple years ago, on Windows 7 with fairly modern hardware (I had GTX 770 for video). If game works with Glide wrapper, use Glide wrapper instead of Voodoo on retro gaming PC, Glide wrapper often enables resolutions higher than original game had with 3Dfx, and higher framerates. If games work on modern OS (even if patch is required) there's no real good reason for old machine, old OS. That's been my experience anyway.
User avatar
r00tb33r
Newbie
 
Posts: 35
Joined: 2016-9-29 @ 02:50

Re: need advice about 3d graphics card

Postby Putas » 2017-3-16 @ 12:34

Voodoo3 does not need cooling.

God Of Gaming wrote:can the Voodoo3 really do 16bit color only (upscaled to 22bit or whatever) ? It's what I've been hearing everywhere, but just now I experimented setting the desktop to 32bit, and it worked, I even tested a game set to 32bit (Serious Sam Alpha) and that seemed to work fine as well?


2D true colors are possible, but 3d frame buffer is 16 bit only. If you will examine games, you will see higher depth was not applied.
User avatar
Putas
Oldbie
 
Posts: 785
Joined: 2010-11-21 @ 06:58
Location: q3dm6

Previous

Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest