VOGONS


AMD K6 3DMARK, aiming for stars.

Topic actions

Reply 140 of 244, by meljor

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Hahaha......

It's the only one I don't have that I really want... Do have the g2 but not a single mvp3 board with 2mb cache!

asus tx97-e, 233mmx, voodoo1, s3 virge ,sb16
asus p5a, k6-3+ @ 550mhz, voodoo2 12mb sli, gf2 gts, awe32
asus p3b-f, p3-700, voodoo3 3500TV agp, awe64
asus tusl2-c, p3-S 1,4ghz, voodoo5 5500, live!
asus a7n8x DL, barton cpu, 6800ultra, Voodoo3 pci, audigy1

Reply 142 of 244, by meljor

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Those are pretty rare, at least in my country

asus tx97-e, 233mmx, voodoo1, s3 virge ,sb16
asus p5a, k6-3+ @ 550mhz, voodoo2 12mb sli, gf2 gts, awe32
asus p3b-f, p3-700, voodoo3 3500TV agp, awe64
asus tusl2-c, p3-S 1,4ghz, voodoo5 5500, live!
asus a7n8x DL, barton cpu, 6800ultra, Voodoo3 pci, audigy1

Reply 143 of 244, by Skalabala

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I have landed on the moon 😁 Now to get to them stars 🤣
I am using google drive for the image. Hope it is view able. Photobucket wants my money 🙁
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1z0qOFEB0fXG3 … iew?usp=sharing

Reply 144 of 244, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
meljor wrote on 2020-04-04, 16:52:

Hahaha......

It's the only one I don't have that I really want... Do have the g2 but not a single mvp3 board with 2mb cache!

I have a FIC-PA2013 with 2MB ram but I dont truat its AGP VRM; I can not find reliable ingo on whether mine would safely accomodate a Voodoo 3..

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 145 of 244, by meljor

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Great score skala!!

asus tx97-e, 233mmx, voodoo1, s3 virge ,sb16
asus p5a, k6-3+ @ 550mhz, voodoo2 12mb sli, gf2 gts, awe32
asus p3b-f, p3-700, voodoo3 3500TV agp, awe64
asus tusl2-c, p3-S 1,4ghz, voodoo5 5500, live!
asus a7n8x DL, barton cpu, 6800ultra, Voodoo3 pci, audigy1

Reply 146 of 244, by meljor

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Pa-2013 does not have the right regulator for the v3 3000, v3 2000 is the absolute max (read it somewhere years ago). Geforce 2mx would be very safe and i would use that with v2 (sli)

asus tx97-e, 233mmx, voodoo1, s3 virge ,sb16
asus p5a, k6-3+ @ 550mhz, voodoo2 12mb sli, gf2 gts, awe32
asus p3b-f, p3-700, voodoo3 3500TV agp, awe64
asus tusl2-c, p3-S 1,4ghz, voodoo5 5500, live!
asus a7n8x DL, barton cpu, 6800ultra, Voodoo3 pci, audigy1

Reply 147 of 244, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
meljor wrote on 2020-05-05, 07:54:

Pa-2013 does not have the right regulator for the v3 3000, v3 2000 is the absolute max (read it somewhere years ago). Geforce 2mx would be very safe and i would use that with v2 (sli)

Rev 2.1 of the board has the right regulator and the most reliable information I could find by Serpent Rider on this forum is that the 2.0 boards have the same VRM as the 2.1 boards. The only potential issue is the northbridge chip which can be the AGP compatible CE revision on some 2.0 boards but not on others. 2.1 consistently has both required elements.

My board for example is a 2.0 revision but still has the necessary VRM and Northbridge so should be fime.

FIC-PA-2013.jpg

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 148 of 244, by Skalabala

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

appih4, I dont see a separate power phase for the AGP on that board. Maybe it is using the 3.3 rail directly from the power supply?
Those 4 cache chips has always pulled my attention 😁 4*512kb 4ns Winbond chips will be nice :p

Reply 150 of 244, by austinham

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Skalabala wrote on 2020-05-04, 17:37:

I have landed on the moon 😁 Now to get to them stars 🤣
I am using google drive for the image. Hope it is view able. Photobucket wants my money 🙁
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1z0qOFEB0fXG3 … iew?usp=sharing

No offence, but can you post a screen shot of your run with the 3dmark settings and FPS shown?

Reply 151 of 244, by Skalabala

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
austinham wrote on 2020-05-11, 16:08:
from HWbot https://d1ebmxcfh8bf9c.cloudfront.net/u4702/image_id_1257775.jpeg […]
Show full quote

from HWbot
image_id_1257775.jpeg

That is a nice board 😁 I do have those cache chips but not for sale, struggled to find them :p

Reply 152 of 244, by Skalabala

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Skalabala wrote on 2020-05-12, 13:41:
austinham wrote on 2020-05-11, 16:08:
from HWbot https://d1ebmxcfh8bf9c.cloudfront.net/u4702/image_id_1257775.jpeg […]
Show full quote

from HWbot
image_id_1257775.jpeg

That is a nice board 😁 I do have those cache chips but not for sale, struggled to find them :p

Yes I can do that, but at the moment the record machine is stripped and put away. Busy trying something with the GA5AX but its kicking my rear end real good 🤣.
I am actually planing on making a youtube video of the system and the benchmark but I would like to get it up to 5300 points before I do so.

Reply 154 of 244, by Mentat-vvo

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I wonder, who've deleted my previous post.
Nevermind..
My mobile K6-III+ 400 1.6v goes 660 MHz on Gigabyte GA-5AA. Unstable, unfortunately. Maybe, 4ns cache would help)) gotta pull it from other mobo.
630Mhz is OK.
attachment%5D

Attachments

  • K6-III.jpg
    Filename
    K6-III.jpg
    File size
    300.08 KiB
    Views
    306 views
    File license
    Public domain

Dual Opteron285/4G/RadeonHD3850/Audigy
2x P3Xeon700-2M/1G/Voodoo2/GF3Ti/AWE32
Tualeron(150x10)/P3B-F/512M/GF4Ti/AWE64
2x PPro-200-1M /P2L97-DS/ 256M/Voodoo3
K6III+400@624/5MVP3G2/256Mb/GF3ti200
K6-2+ 500@600/GA5AA/128M/Velocity100

Reply 155 of 244, by Skalabala

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Mentat-vvo wrote on 2020-05-13, 14:56:
I wonder, who've deleted my previous post. Nevermind.. My mobile K6-III+ 400 1.6v goes 660 MHz on Gigabyte GA-5AA. Unstable, unf […]
Show full quote

I wonder, who've deleted my previous post.
Nevermind..
My mobile K6-III+ 400 1.6v goes 660 MHz on Gigabyte GA-5AA. Unstable, unfortunately. Maybe, 4ns cache would help)) gotta pull it from other mobo.
630Mhz is OK.
K6-III.jpg

Thats awesome! 😀 4ns should be more stable. But can you post into windows at 5.5x120 with cache on?
Did you try with cache off? And is your Bios up to date, CPU says 66MHz :p
BTW I see the 1Mb P Pro there 😁
My best thus far is 690MHz in windows but super unstable. But I only have air.
I would like to see a photo of your CPU, my 400ATZs are all useless. Date&Bin code 0328UPAW

Reply 156 of 244, by Mentat-vvo

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Skalabala wrote on 2020-05-13, 20:52:

Thats awesome! 😀 4ns should be more stable. But can you post into windows at 5.5x120 with cache on?
Did you try with cache off? And is your Bios up to date, CPU says 66MHz :pa

I have to recap my GA-5AA, since it does not boot w2k both with 105X6 and 115X5.5.
Cache on/off does not change anything. With 6x110 it can not pass POST.
Voltage settings could not add stability, 2.0-2.7v tested.

Another issue is a reboot after launch of 3DMark2k 😬 as well as test of 3D in DXdiag in DX8 mode.

Ps. The bios is the latest beta.

FB491E2F-94A2-403D-9992-0FDD5CA26632.jpeg
Filename
FB491E2F-94A2-403D-9992-0FDD5CA26632.jpeg
File size
712.3 KiB
Views
284 views
File license
Public domain

Dual Opteron285/4G/RadeonHD3850/Audigy
2x P3Xeon700-2M/1G/Voodoo2/GF3Ti/AWE32
Tualeron(150x10)/P3B-F/512M/GF4Ti/AWE64
2x PPro-200-1M /P2L97-DS/ 256M/Voodoo3
K6III+400@624/5MVP3G2/256Mb/GF3ti200
K6-2+ 500@600/GA5AA/128M/Velocity100

Reply 157 of 244, by Skalabala

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Nice! Hope you get it sorted! None of my 400ATZ chips are stable at 115x5.5 Think they need LN2
I am still trying everyday to make ATI card work fast with ALi chipset. I keep on failing 🙁
What graphics card and drivers did you use? ATi card with me is slow or just restart PC when launching D3D app 🙁

Reply 158 of 244, by 65C02

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
austinham wrote on 2020-05-11, 16:08:
from HWbot https://d1ebmxcfh8bf9c.cloudfront.net/u4702/image_id_1257775.jpeg […]
Show full quote

from HWbot
image_id_1257775.jpeg

I don't get it! How do you guys get such high scores? This is better than my Celeron 800MHZ with NVIDIA Ti4200 = 3469 pts. I also saw someone else getting more than 12000 with a P3 which I think my score should be closer to. Is it because I run Windows ME? Should I try 98 or XP instead?

Reply 159 of 244, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
65C02 wrote on 2020-05-15, 01:40:
austinham wrote on 2020-05-11, 16:08:
from HWbot https://d1ebmxcfh8bf9c.cloudfront.net/u4702/image_id_1257775.jpeg […]
Show full quote

from HWbot
image_id_1257775.jpeg

I don't get it! How do you guys get such high scores? This is better than my Celeron 800MHZ with NVIDIA Ti4200 = 3469 pts. I also saw someone else getting more than 12000 with a P3 which I think my score should be closer to. Is it because I run Windows ME? Should I try 98 or XP instead?

Sounds like you are on a VIA board without VIA 4-in-1 drivers so your AGP is running in PCI mode or something..

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.