VOGONS


AMD K6 3DMARK, aiming for stars.

Topic actions

Reply 240 of 250, by Mentat-vvo

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Just leaving it here.

1B2A69C6-16A6-44C1-9D64-F963E411D017.jpeg
Filename
1B2A69C6-16A6-44C1-9D64-F963E411D017.jpeg
File size
298.99 KiB
Views
349 views
File license
Public domain

Dual Opteron285/4G/RadeonHD3850/Audigy
2x P3Xeon700-2M/1G/Voodoo2/GF3Ti/AWE32
Tualeron(150x10)/P3B-F/512M/GF4Ti/AWE64
2x PPro-200-1M /P2L97-DS/ 256M/Voodoo3
K6III+400@624/5MVP3G2/256Mb/GF3ti200
K6-2+ 500@600/GA5AA/128M/Velocity100

Reply 242 of 250, by Mentat-vvo

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I’ve recently got Ga5AA rev 2.2 and K6-2+ 550
Well, it is capable of running at almost 700 MHz ! However, I was unable to activate cache even at 100 MHz. The Cache memory was then replaced by 1Mb of 4 ns cache EliteMt from the post above. Looks like the tag sram is dead, because nothing was changed, no summary screen and boot with cache on.
PS 1MB cache was recognized in Tekram VIA MVP3 from-the-box, after the replacement of 512kb module. However, it does not work with cache on with any FSB settings. 1Mb of cache in GA-5AA was recognized as 512k. Gonna try that trick with Asus P5A. I am afraid that the cache modules were remarked from 7ns to 4ns (

A1137916-40BB-4012-A50C-F66062E8D060.jpeg
Filename
A1137916-40BB-4012-A50C-F66062E8D060.jpeg
File size
427.64 KiB
Views
304 views
File license
Public domain

Dual Opteron285/4G/RadeonHD3850/Audigy
2x P3Xeon700-2M/1G/Voodoo2/GF3Ti/AWE32
Tualeron(150x10)/P3B-F/512M/GF4Ti/AWE64
2x PPro-200-1M /P2L97-DS/ 256M/Voodoo3
K6III+400@624/5MVP3G2/256Mb/GF3ti200
K6-2+ 500@600/GA5AA/128M/Velocity100

Reply 243 of 250, by frankmonk

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Mentat-vvo wrote on 2020-07-21, 14:52:
I don’t give a junk )) Stock bios was wasted by awdflash) I’ve found some bios and will try Plus CPUs with it tomorrow. […]
Show full quote
cyclone3d wrote on 2020-07-21, 14:48:

So just use a EEPROM flasher to flash it back to the stock and/or reflash it with the modified BIOS.

I wouldn't necessarily just junk the board because of a bad flash.

I don’t give a junk ))
Stock bios was wasted by awdflash) I’ve found some bios and will try Plus CPUs with it tomorrow.

Update:
Freeway TI5VGF is a clone of TMC TI5VGF So, I flashed the mobo with TMC bios and , unfortunately , it was unable to run with more than 100 MHz FSB and cache on. Moreover, 3DMark2000 run caused reboot.

Update2:
A DFI baby AT board K6BV3+/66 B1 (1Mb of fast cache) also ran well at 124 MHz FSB as my Epox 5MVP3G2 Mobo. A Sharptooth 450 tried some superPi @500 MHz. However, AGP power is also a problem here. And the mobo is unable to set 112,124 and 133 FSB via jumpers or from BIOS.
0171E716-2E6C-450D-9CC2-5FC5AB26CBA7.jpeg
3795E4E3-A753-44B0-AD11-CC9289E2E8A7.jpeg
01A988AD-4B89-4A06-80A3-914C828252C7.jpeg

You can install a modified bios for the K6BV+3 that enables 112, 124,133 in Bios. Are you sure it also has the power problem? Which cards did you test on this board?
This board is from the 2000s and should already have a proper agp regulator installed, IIRC.

Reply 244 of 250, by Mentat-vvo

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
frankmonk wrote on 2020-10-27, 22:37:
Mentat-vvo wrote on 2020-07-21, 14:52:
I don’t give a junk )) Stock bios was wasted by awdflash) I’ve found some bios and will try Plus CPUs with it tomorrow. […]
Show full quote
cyclone3d wrote on 2020-07-21, 14:48:

So just use a EEPROM flasher to flash it back to the stock and/or reflash it with the modified BIOS.

I wouldn't necessarily just junk the board because of a bad flash.

I don’t give a junk ))
Stock bios was wasted by awdflash) I’ve found some bios and will try Plus CPUs with it tomorrow.

Update:
Freeway TI5VGF is a clone of TMC TI5VGF So, I flashed the mobo with TMC bios and , unfortunately , it was unable to run with more than 100 MHz FSB and cache on. Moreover, 3DMark2000 run caused reboot.

Update2:
A DFI baby AT board K6BV3+/66 B1 (1Mb of fast cache) also ran well at 124 MHz FSB as my Epox 5MVP3G2 Mobo. A Sharptooth 450 tried some superPi @500 MHz. However, AGP power is also a problem here. And the mobo is unable to set 112,124 and 133 FSB via jumpers or from BIOS.
0171E716-2E6C-450D-9CC2-5FC5AB26CBA7.jpeg
3795E4E3-A753-44B0-AD11-CC9289E2E8A7.jpeg
01A988AD-4B89-4A06-80A3-914C828252C7.jpeg

You can install a modified bios for the K6BV+3 that enables 112, 124,133 in Bios. Are you sure it also has the power problem? Which cards did you test on this board?
This board is from the 2000s and should already have a proper agp regulator installed, IIRC.

I sold that board, since I’ve got more powerful ATX ones. It was capable of running 124M with cache enabled, a good one, but baby AT is not my size.

Dual Opteron285/4G/RadeonHD3850/Audigy
2x P3Xeon700-2M/1G/Voodoo2/GF3Ti/AWE32
Tualeron(150x10)/P3B-F/512M/GF4Ti/AWE64
2x PPro-200-1M /P2L97-DS/ 256M/Voodoo3
K6III+400@624/5MVP3G2/256Mb/GF3ti200
K6-2+ 500@600/GA5AA/128M/Velocity100

Reply 245 of 250, by galanopu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Is this good enough?

Attachments

  • set.jpg
    Filename
    set.jpg
    File size
    198.34 KiB
    Views
    168 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • 99a.jpg
    Filename
    99a.jpg
    File size
    99.28 KiB
    Views
    168 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • 00b.jpg
    Filename
    00b.jpg
    File size
    50.82 KiB
    Views
    168 views
    File license
    Public domain
  • 00a.jpg
    Filename
    00a.jpg
    File size
    107.01 KiB
    Views
    168 views
    File license
    Public domain

Let's mod everything, sub to my youtube channel ^^
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZ6ULBqIKhxuNslAbqFNJUg
Interested in my devices? Check my store:
https://migronelectronics.bigcartel.com

Reply 246 of 250, by Skalabala

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Thats awesome! Thanks for your contribution 😁
That 3dmark99 CPU score looks super good actually!
I see you were able to run the FSB at 124MHz with L3! Now that you can get a pat on the back for!

Reply 247 of 250, by galanopu

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Skalabala wrote on 2021-02-12, 06:10:

Thats awesome! Thanks for your contribution 😁
That 3dmark99 CPU score looks super good actually!
I see you were able to run the FSB at 124MHz with L3! Now that you can get a pat on the back for!

Thnx 😀
Unfortunately my K6-III+ does not go any higher 🙁

Last edited by galanopu on 2021-02-28, 18:57. Edited 1 time in total.

Let's mod everything, sub to my youtube channel ^^
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZ6ULBqIKhxuNslAbqFNJUg
Interested in my devices? Check my store:
https://migronelectronics.bigcartel.com

Reply 248 of 250, by lukas12p

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hi
I was hoping to post some good results here but...
I have put together K6-3+ 450, Asus P5A-B 1.04 and GF3Ti200, powered the system, then wanted to add Ethernet card, so I turned system of, it switched off thanks to ATX power supply, but now it won't turn on. Even when I use AT power it doesn't start, CPU gets hot and power regulators get warm, so there is power on board. I have tried other CPU, ram and graphic card.
Is there any typical issue about this board that I should check? I have only multi-meter..

Reply 250 of 250, by lukas12p

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
chrismeyer6 wrote on 2021-02-23, 02:56:

Have you checked the PSU rail voltages while your trying to start the machine? I'd also check for any kind of shorts from rogue screws or anything?

I have checked it with two PSUs that works with other computers.
Today I wanted check it 4th time, connected every thing that works on other motherboard (MVP3) and it won't let PSU start, like overcurrent protection..