Does PCI-E 4x have enough bandwidth?

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Re: Does PCI-E 4x have enough bandwidth?

Postby weldum » 2017-12-19 @ 06:20

yeah, i've noticed that. So I won't be upgrading that machine, i've put the Radeon 6450. The 9600GSO is in another machine.

I have another question through, my main rig has some problems with newer PCI-Express cards, very strange problem indeed.
The slot is 2.0 x16, but in newer videocards like HD7950, R7 370 and RX 560, the mobo just works at 8x.
The board is SLI and CROSSFIRE compatible, but i've never used for that.
All the 3 boards (HD7950, R7 370 and RX 560) works well but had that strange problem. Also, the fps varies a lot with these 3 boards.
With more than 15 computers, my room looks like a computer store :lol:
I believe that I like to write a lot of irrelevant content in my posts :happy:
386SX 25-PMMX 225-P2 466-C3 800-P3 900-Duron 892-Atom 1.6-P4 2.26-P4HT 3.0-i3 2.5-Celeron 3.5-FX 4.0
User avatar
weldum
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 07:25
Location: Mendoza-Arg

Re: Does PCI-E 4x have enough bandwidth?

Postby cyclone3d » 2017-12-19 @ 07:22

weldum wrote:yeah, i've noticed that. So I won't be upgrading that machine, i've put the Radeon 6450. The 9600GSO is in another machine.

I have another question through, my main rig has some problems with newer PCI-Express cards, very strange problem indeed.
The slot is 2.0 x16, but in newer videocards like HD7950, R7 370 and RX 560, the mobo just works at 8x.
The board is SLI and CROSSFIRE compatible, but i've never used for that.
All the 3 boards (HD7950, R7 370 and RX 560) works well but had that strange problem. Also, the fps varies a lot with these 3 boards.


What motherboard?

Do you have the latest BIOS for it?
User avatar
cyclone3d
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1511
Joined: 2015-4-08 @ 06:06
Location: Huntsville, AL USA

Re: Does PCI-E 4x have enough bandwidth?

Postby weldum » 2017-12-19 @ 13:41

Is a GIGABYTE GA-990XA-UD3
It has the latest bios
With more than 15 computers, my room looks like a computer store :lol:
I believe that I like to write a lot of irrelevant content in my posts :happy:
386SX 25-PMMX 225-P2 466-C3 800-P3 900-Duron 892-Atom 1.6-P4 2.26-P4HT 3.0-i3 2.5-Celeron 3.5-FX 4.0
User avatar
weldum
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 07:25
Location: Mendoza-Arg

Re: Does PCI-E 4x have enough bandwidth?

Postby Matth79 » 2017-12-22 @ 02:24

Are you using the top x16 slot for graphics, and the next x16 slot (@x8) must be unused
Matth79
Member
 
Posts: 399
Joined: 2014-5-19 @ 14:24

Re: Does PCI-E 4x have enough bandwidth?

Postby mrau » 2017-12-22 @ 02:46

where do You check that?
mrau
Oldbie
 
Posts: 902
Joined: 2015-11-28 @ 12:43

Re: Does PCI-E 4x have enough bandwidth?

Postby weldum » 2017-12-22 @ 02:48

Matth79 wrote:Are you using the top x16 slot for graphics, and the next x16 slot (@x8) must be unused


yeah, the only card is the GPU and is at the top x16 slot

It works excellent, but in my brother's computer (A10 7770K-8GB DDR3) it performs better, for example I can play GTA V with all max at 900p (the monitor resolution) with almost no frame drops, but in my pc (FX6100 OC to 4GHz-8GB DDR3) it has a lot of frame drops.

Maybe the PCI Express version makes a difference since mine is 2.0 but the other is 3.0.

mrau wrote:where do You check that?

What?
With more than 15 computers, my room looks like a computer store :lol:
I believe that I like to write a lot of irrelevant content in my posts :happy:
386SX 25-PMMX 225-P2 466-C3 800-P3 900-Duron 892-Atom 1.6-P4 2.26-P4HT 3.0-i3 2.5-Celeron 3.5-FX 4.0
User avatar
weldum
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 07:25
Location: Mendoza-Arg

Re: Does PCI-E 4x have enough bandwidth?

Postby lordmogul » 2018-1-28 @ 16:49

Are both systems running similar memory configs? (clock speed, latencies, dual channel)
Are both holding their clock? (overheating)
Same version of WIndows?
Same power settings?
Enough space on the system drive?
Same driver versions?
Same driver settings?
P3 933EB @ 1050 MHz | CUSL2-C | GF 3 Ti 200 | 256 MB PC133 @ 150 CL3 | 98 SE & XP Pro SP3
X5460 @ 4.1 GHz | GA-P35-DS3R | GTX 660 Ti | 8 GB DDR2 @ 912 CL6 | XP Pro SP3 & 7 SP1
3570K @ 4.5 GHz | Z77-D3H | GTX 1060 | 16 GB DDR3 @ 2133 CL12 | 7 SP1
User avatar
lordmogul
Newbie
 
Posts: 17
Joined: 2015-7-23 @ 11:57
Location: Moon

Re: Does PCI-E 4x have enough bandwidth?

Postby weldum » 2018-1-28 @ 18:11

lordmogul wrote:Are both systems running similar memory configs? (clock speed, latencies, dual channel)
Are both holding their clock? (overheating)
Same version of WIndows?
Same power settings?
Enough space on the system drive?
Same driver versions?
Same driver settings?


Aside from the hardware differences, everything software was the same, but now can't test anymore, only have the rx560
With more than 15 computers, my room looks like a computer store :lol:
I believe that I like to write a lot of irrelevant content in my posts :happy:
386SX 25-PMMX 225-P2 466-C3 800-P3 900-Duron 892-Atom 1.6-P4 2.26-P4HT 3.0-i3 2.5-Celeron 3.5-FX 4.0
User avatar
weldum
Member
 
Posts: 148
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 07:25
Location: Mendoza-Arg

Previous

Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests