Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby C0deHunter » 2018-11-26 @ 04:22

Dear all,

I am running my recently built retro Win98SE system (Abit BH-6, PIII-800E, 768MB SDRAM, SB AWE64 GOD, Roland SC-55 MKII, Hitachi CM750U monitor) with this video card (coupled with a Diamond Monster 3DII Voodoo2, *which I rarely use*).

I would like to know if this video card is decent enough to run the following games:

Quake, Q2, Q3, Heavy Metall FAKK2, SiN, Unreal, Hexen II, Heretic II, Daikatana, etc.

I am actually running Quake 1 in its *non* GL (3Dfx) video mode, and I love the chunky, pixellated graphics. (planning to run the other games in the above list to see if I *really* have to switch to 3D versions of those instead)

In Quake 1, although everything looks good up to 1024x768 resolution, in lower res (such as 640x480), I get this *bent* (U shaped) color-banding effect all over the screen (true when I even run the Windows 98SE in low res mode)
Is this normal?

My preferences: I am *not* planning to play these games in high-res (larger than 800x600), or SLI (as I love the lower, pixallated, chunky graphics)

Should I upgrade this card with a different one? If so, which one do you recommend?

Your thoughts are really appreciated.
User avatar
C0deHunter
Newbie
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2007-3-31 @ 20:57

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby The Serpent Rider » 2018-11-26 @ 05:04

Avoid anything ATI related before the original Radeon.
User avatar
The Serpent Rider
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: 2017-3-25 @ 19:07
Location: Stagnant Demesne

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby leileilol » 2018-11-26 @ 05:22

C0deHunter wrote:I would like to know if this video card is descent enough to run the following games:

Quake, Q2, Q3, Heavy Metall FAKK2, SiN, Unreal, Hexen II, Heretic II, Daikatana, etc.

Yes. It could even play Vice City. As with other DX6 cards generally, the support line is drawn at the HWT&L req'd gaming era of fall 2002.

All I can say for now, I hope you don't plan on using its TV out...
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
SGL != Glide
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9459
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby Putas » 2018-11-26 @ 19:48

C0deHunter wrote:Should I upgrade this card with a different one?


No, it will easily handle what you need.
User avatar
Putas
Oldbie
 
Posts: 764
Joined: 2010-11-21 @ 06:58
Location: q3dm6

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby C0deHunter » 2018-11-27 @ 00:12

Great, I wish I could somehow fix the *color-banding* issue that I see.
User avatar
C0deHunter
Newbie
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2007-3-31 @ 20:57

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby leileilol » 2018-11-27 @ 02:07

If it's what I think it is, i've had later good Radeons do strange color banding in 8bpp so even that blind Radeon advice won't help you here. It only seems to affect 8bpp in Windows though. It's also a problem with DOSBox's surface output in fullscreen. ....and before anyone suggests Nvidia - palette stalls are far worse.

Maybe slipping in -dibonly to Winquake might help
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
SGL != Glide
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9459
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby C0deHunter » 2018-11-27 @ 02:37

Thanks for your reply. Is there a utility (I couldn't find it in the ATi tabs) to increase the refresh rate of the monitor/screen?

I am using my Hitachi CM751U multisync monitor, and when I launch the games, it defaults to 60Hz. This monitor has a maximum refresh rate of up to 160Hz (at 640x480)

My Monster 3DII tab has a slider option (both for D3D and Glide) to increase the refresh rate from 60Hz all the way up to 120Hz.

Since I am not utilizing Voodoo2 (yet), I wanted to know if my Rage Fury Pro, has a similar feature (or if there is a utility that allows in-game/in-application refresh rate increase)
User avatar
C0deHunter
Newbie
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2007-3-31 @ 20:57

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby Putas » 2018-11-28 @ 08:59

The refresh selector is not present on monitor tab?
I used bios editors to have high refresh rates even in DOS. At least 85 Hz worked fine.
User avatar
Putas
Oldbie
 
Posts: 764
Joined: 2010-11-21 @ 06:58
Location: q3dm6

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby C0deHunter » 2018-11-28 @ 09:36

They are available for Windows OS, not when you run a game: it defaults back to 60Hz when I launch a game.
User avatar
C0deHunter
Newbie
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2007-3-31 @ 20:57

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby appiah4 » 2018-11-28 @ 14:47

The Serpent Rider wrote:Avoid anything ATI related before the original Radeon.


Eh? No. Rage had driver issues at its time, but they have been fairly ironed out later on. Latest drivers for Rage cards are mostly trouble free and Rage 128 PRO is a fairly fast chipset, fairly comparable to a TNT2 or V3-2000.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?time_cont ... xTF85QUjzk

Phil's review does it justice here.
1989:A500|+512K|ACA500+|C1084S
1992:HIPPO-VL+|DX2-66|8M|GD5428|CT2290|S2
1995:PCI597-1|P133|32M|Trio64|V1|CT3980/2M
1998:S1573S|K6-2/400|64M|RagePro|V2/SLI|CT4500/32M
2001:GA-6OXT|PIII-1200|512M|GF3Ti200|MX300
2004:K8V-D|3200+|2G|X1950P|SB0350
User avatar
appiah4
l33t
 
Posts: 2558
Joined: 2017-2-19 @ 07:36

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby The Serpent Rider » 2018-11-28 @ 15:14

Rage128 cards are not good for OpenGL games in general. Plus something like Daikatana will practically "kill" it on any resolution.
User avatar
The Serpent Rider
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1076
Joined: 2017-3-25 @ 19:07
Location: Stagnant Demesne

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby leileilol » 2018-11-29 @ 01:13

Yes, pick the technically incompetent game that's even slow on a Geforce2 GTS, that'll show who's right :rolleyes:
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
SGL != Glide
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9459
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby appiah4 » 2018-11-29 @ 05:20

The Serpent Rider wrote:Rage128 cards are not good for OpenGL games in general. Plus something like Daikatana will practically "kill" it on any resolution.


They were not 'great' for OpenGL at the time, but they were always decent. Check out Anandtech's review of the chip at the time of release:

Image

It basically matched a TNT2 and Voodoo 3 2000 when you had a decent CPU and cranked the resolution up; at lower resolutions it was only 10% or so behind:

Image

Now with newer drivers they are just GREAT in OpenGL, they surpass the cards named above. Just watch Phil's review of the card.

As for Daikatana.. Wow, that is your measuring stick?
1989:A500|+512K|ACA500+|C1084S
1992:HIPPO-VL+|DX2-66|8M|GD5428|CT2290|S2
1995:PCI597-1|P133|32M|Trio64|V1|CT3980/2M
1998:S1573S|K6-2/400|64M|RagePro|V2/SLI|CT4500/32M
2001:GA-6OXT|PIII-1200|512M|GF3Ti200|MX300
2004:K8V-D|3200+|2G|X1950P|SB0350
User avatar
appiah4
l33t
 
Posts: 2558
Joined: 2017-2-19 @ 07:36

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby C0deHunter » 2018-11-29 @ 07:15

Can someone please post the latest drivers for this card? Thanks!
User avatar
C0deHunter
Newbie
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2007-3-31 @ 20:57

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby appiah4 » 2018-11-29 @ 08:34

C0deHunter wrote:Can someone please post the latest drivers for this card? Thanks!


Still available on AMD's website:

https://www.amd.com/en/support/graphics ... ge-128-pro
1989:A500|+512K|ACA500+|C1084S
1992:HIPPO-VL+|DX2-66|8M|GD5428|CT2290|S2
1995:PCI597-1|P133|32M|Trio64|V1|CT3980/2M
1998:S1573S|K6-2/400|64M|RagePro|V2/SLI|CT4500/32M
2001:GA-6OXT|PIII-1200|512M|GF3Ti200|MX300
2004:K8V-D|3200+|2G|X1950P|SB0350
User avatar
appiah4
l33t
 
Posts: 2558
Joined: 2017-2-19 @ 07:36

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby C0deHunter » 2018-11-29 @ 08:37

Thank you so much!
User avatar
C0deHunter
Newbie
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2007-3-31 @ 20:57

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby C0deHunter » 2018-11-30 @ 05:10

Update

I just completely *bypassed* Diamond Monster 3DII Voodoo2, and have connected my monitor *directly* to the Ati Rage 128 Pro.

I renamed the OpenGL32.dll to _OpenGL32.dll in order for Quake 1 to run properly on Rage, and now I get 120Hz refresh rate! The image quality seems better (color, etc.) than Voodoo2's GL (although a bit dark)

Questions:

How would I know if I am running in 32bit or 16bit? (I am using the -bpp 32 command-line on my shortcut)

How can I change the refresh rate of the monitor when I am running this game, and also how can adjust the brightness. contrast in game?)

Thanks!
User avatar
C0deHunter
Newbie
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 2007-3-31 @ 20:57

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby appiah4 » 2018-11-30 @ 12:03

Quake 1 has no 32-bit color mode IIRC.
1989:A500|+512K|ACA500+|C1084S
1992:HIPPO-VL+|DX2-66|8M|GD5428|CT2290|S2
1995:PCI597-1|P133|32M|Trio64|V1|CT3980/2M
1998:S1573S|K6-2/400|64M|RagePro|V2/SLI|CT4500/32M
2001:GA-6OXT|PIII-1200|512M|GF3Ti200|MX300
2004:K8V-D|3200+|2G|X1950P|SB0350
User avatar
appiah4
l33t
 
Posts: 2558
Joined: 2017-2-19 @ 07:36

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby leileilol » 2018-11-30 @ 14:08

It does in GL!

Usually a dead giveaway for when you're still using 16bpp is texture dithering. The Rage128 has a ordered dither
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
SGL != Glide
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9459
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Rage Fury Pro/Xpert 2000 pro 32MB: Any good?

Postby subhuman@xgtx » 2018-12-02 @ 22:30

appiah4 wrote:Quake 1 has no 32-bit color mode IIRC.


-bpp 32
Image

Image
User avatar
subhuman@xgtx
Oldbie
 
Posts: 556
Joined: 2011-12-04 @ 16:52
Location: Deserted Chateau

Next

Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: appiah4, psychz and 3 guests