Faulty Voodoo 2?

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Faulty Voodoo 2?

Postby DonutKing » 2018-12-28 @ 22:58

I had a system with 2 12MB STB Voodoo 2's in SLI. Iuse past tense here as it appears only one of the cards is working and so no more SLI :(

One of the cards seems to work fine. The are both detected in Device Manager.
When the faulty one is installed in the system, whether by itself or in SLI with the working one, I get this error upon launching any Glide game:

Image

When I try to go into the Desktop properties and click the Voodoo tab, I get this error:

Image

If I remove the faulty one, the other one works fine.

I have tried different motherboards, reinstalled Win98, tried the reference 3.02 drivers and FastVoodoo 4.6 drivers, swapped PCI slots, swapped primary video cards...

I've inspected the card and as far as I can see there are no damaged components, the legs on the chips all appear to be straight and not shorted. I've cleaned the PCI contacts and blown dust off the card with compressed air.

Any other ideas or is the card basically rubbish?
If you are squeamish, don't prod the beach rubble.
User avatar
DonutKing
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1802
Joined: 2008-1-03 @ 03:23
Location: Australia

Re: Faulty Voodoo 2?

Postby SSTV2 » 2018-12-29 @ 08:55

Try to disable texturing and see if glide apps start.
User avatar
SSTV2
Member
 
Posts: 223
Joined: 2014-11-19 @ 20:30

Re: Faulty Voodoo 2?

Postby Tronix » 2018-12-29 @ 10:20

Some quick and dyrty tricks to diagnose your Voodoo2:

First of all, you need clean system with MS-DOS. Pentium 1 or 2 class machine is ideal. Pentium III, 4 and later PC is a bad choice for diagnoses purpose. Do not use any type of overclocking your system, run it with default CPU, Memory and BUS clocks. PCI = 33 MHz.

Secondly, you need download 3dfx Glide2 SDK for DOS/Win32 V2.43 and unpack gwebvgr3.exe. Then change dir to /Glide/Diags/DOS and find diagnose utility MOJO.EXE . Run it with clean MS-DOS enviropment and analyze results.

And, thirdly: glide use some enviropment settings to configure and logging itself. You can try add some string to your AUTOEXEC.BAT for deeper logging whats going on with your Voodoo2:

Code: Select all
set SST_INITDEBUG=1
set SSTV2_INITDEBUG=1
set SST_INITDEBUG_FILE=c:\sst1_3dfx.log
set SSTV2_INITDEBUG_FILE=c:\sst2_3dfx.log
set SST_DEBUGDAC=1
set SSTV2_DEBUGDAC=1


Run MOJO.EXE again and then analyze files sst1_3dfx.log and sst2_3dfx.log on your hard disk. If MOJO.EXE halting system, and sst1_3dfx.log and sst2_3dfx.log have zero size when reboot, you can redirect logging output to screen (or RS-232 or printer port):

Code: Select all
set SST_INITDEBUG_FILE=CON
set SSTV2_INITDEBUG_FILE=CON
User avatar
Tronix
Newbie
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 2015-4-26 @ 13:39
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: Faulty Voodoo 2?

Postby DonutKing » 2019-1-01 @ 04:46

Many thanks for the response, I ran the mojo.exe utility and get this output:


Image

Below is the log file:
Code: Select all
sst1Init Routines: InitCode $Revision: 8 $
sst1InitMapBoard(): BoardsInSystem = 1
sst1InitMapBoard(): vAddr:0xde000000 pAddr:0xde000008 Dev:0xd Board:0
sst1InitRegisters(): Setting TREX-to-FBI FIFO THRESHOLD to 0x8...
sst1InitRegisters(): Setting PRELIM FT-CLK delay to 0x8...
sst1InitDacDetect(): Entered...
sst1InitDacDetectICS(): Entered...
dacWr(0x7,0xb)
dacRd(0x5,0x79)
dacRd(0x5,0x2e)
dacWr(0x7,0x1)
dacRd(0x5,0x55)
dacRd(0x5,0x49)
dacWr(0x7,0x7)
dacRd(0x5,0x71)
dacRd(0x5,0x29)
sst1InitDacDetectICS(): Exiting...
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX0INIT0=0x5441
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX0INIT1=0xf420
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX1INIT0=0x5441
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX1INIT1=0xf420
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX2INIT0=0x5441
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX2INIT1=0xf420
sst1InitSetGrxClk(): Entered...
dacWr(0x7,0xe)
dacRd(0x5,0x37)
dacWr(0x4,0xa)
dacWr(0x5,0x7b)
dacWr(0x5,0x6c)
dacWr(0x4,0xe)
dacWr(0x5,0x27)
sst1InitSetGrxClk(): Resetting TMUs after clock change...
sst1InitResetTmus(): Could not reset TMUs...


However I put in my working Voodoo 2 and seem to get the same output on screen and in the log file?
If you are squeamish, don't prod the beach rubble.
User avatar
DonutKing
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1802
Joined: 2008-1-03 @ 03:23
Location: Australia

Re: Faulty Voodoo 2?

Postby DonutKing » 2019-1-01 @ 05:29

I put both cards in and now I get a different result:

Code: Select all
sst1Init Routines: InitCode $Revision: 8 $
sst1InitMapBoard(): BoardsInSystem = 2
sst1InitMapBoard(): vAddr:0xde000000 pAddr:0xde000008 Dev:0xd Board:0
sst1InitMapBoard(): vAddr:0xdf000000 pAddr:0xdf000008 Dev:0x11 Board:1
sst1InitRegisters(): Setting TREX-to-FBI FIFO THRESHOLD to 0x8...
sst1InitRegisters(): Setting PRELIM FT-CLK delay to 0x8...
sst1InitDacDetect(): Entered...
sst1InitDacDetectICS(): Entered...
dacWr(0x7,0xb)
dacRd(0x5,0x79)
dacRd(0x5,0x2e)
dacWr(0x7,0x1)
dacRd(0x5,0x55)
dacRd(0x5,0x49)
dacWr(0x7,0x7)
dacRd(0x5,0x71)
dacRd(0x5,0x29)
sst1InitDacDetectICS(): Exiting...
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX0INIT0=0x5441
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX0INIT1=0xf420
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX1INIT0=0x5441
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX1INIT1=0xf420
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX2INIT0=0x5441
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX2INIT1=0xf420
sst1InitSetGrxClk(): Entered...
dacWr(0x7,0xe)
dacRd(0x5,0x0)
dacWr(0x4,0xa)
dacWr(0x5,0x7b)
dacWr(0x5,0x6c)
dacWr(0x4,0xe)
dacWr(0x5,0x0)
sst1InitRegisters(): Setting up FAST DRAM Configuration
sst1DeviceInfo: Board ID: Obsidian GE
sst1DeviceInfo: FbiConfig:0x2, TmuConfig:0x8d1
sst1DeviceInfo: FBI Revision:2, TMU Revison:1, Num TMUs:2
sst1DeviceInfo: FBI Memory:4, TMU[0] Memory:4, TMU[1] Memory:4
sst1DeviceInfo: Dac Type: ICS ICS5342
sst1DeviceInfo: SliDetect:0
sst1InitRegisters(): LFB Writes go through memory FIFO...
sst1InitRegisters(): TEXTURE Writes go through memory FIFO...
sst1InitRegisters(): exiting with status 1...
sst1InitRegisters(): Setting TREX-to-FBI FIFO THRESHOLD to 0x8...
sst1InitRegisters(): Setting PRELIM FT-CLK delay to 0x8...
sst1InitDacDetect(): Entered...
sst1InitDacDetectICS(): Entered...
dacWr(0x7,0xb)
dacRd(0x5,0x79)
dacRd(0x5,0x2e)
dacWr(0x7,0x1)
dacRd(0x5,0x55)
dacRd(0x5,0x49)
dacWr(0x7,0x7)
dacRd(0x5,0x71)
dacRd(0x5,0x29)
sst1InitDacDetectICS(): Exiting...
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX0INIT0=0x5441
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX0INIT1=0xf420
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX1INIT0=0x5441
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX1INIT1=0xf420
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX2INIT0=0x5441
sst1InitRegisters(): Storing TREX2INIT1=0xf420
sst1InitSetGrxClk(): Entered...
dacWr(0x7,0xe)
dacRd(0x5,0x0)
dacWr(0x4,0xa)
dacWr(0x5,0x7b)
dacWr(0x5,0x6c)
dacWr(0x4,0xe)
dacWr(0x5,0x0)
sst1InitRegisters(): Setting up FAST DRAM Configuration
ERROR:  non-unique r/b_sum=0xf80
sst1InitFillDeviceInfo(): Retry #1 for chip GetInfo()...
ERROR:  non-unique r/b_sum=0xf80
sst1InitFillDeviceInfo(): Retry #2 for chip GetInfo()...
ERROR:  non-unique r/b_sum=0xf80
sst1InitFillDeviceInfo(): Retry #3 for chip GetInfo()...
ERROR:  non-unique r/b_sum=0xf80
sst1InitFillDeviceInfo(): Retry #4 for chip GetInfo()...
ERROR:  non-unique r/b_sum=0xf80
sst1InitRegisters(): ERROR filling DeviceInfo...
sst1InitShutdown(): Shutting down SST-1 #0...
sst1InitSetGrxClk(): Entered...
dacWr(0x7,0xe)
dacRd(0x5,0x0)
dacWr(0x4,0xa)
dacWr(0x5,0x41)
dacWr(0x5,0x62)
dacWr(0x4,0xe)
dacWr(0x5,0x0)
sst1InitShutdown(): Returning with status 1...



This section is of note:

Code: Select all
sst1InitRegisters(): Setting up FAST DRAM Configuration
ERROR:  non-unique r/b_sum=0xf80
sst1InitFillDeviceInfo(): Retry #1 for chip GetInfo()...
ERROR:  non-unique r/b_sum=0xf80
sst1InitFillDeviceInfo(): Retry #2 for chip GetInfo()...
ERROR:  non-unique r/b_sum=0xf80
sst1InitFillDeviceInfo(): Retry #3 for chip GetInfo()...
ERROR:  non-unique r/b_sum=0xf80
sst1InitFillDeviceInfo(): Retry #4 for chip GetInfo()...
ERROR:  non-unique r/b_sum=0xf80
sst1InitRegisters(): ERROR filling DeviceInfo...
sst1InitShutdown(): Shutting down SST-1 #0...


Could it be a faulty DRAM chip?
If you are squeamish, don't prod the beach rubble.
User avatar
DonutKing
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1802
Joined: 2008-1-03 @ 03:23
Location: Australia

Re: Faulty Voodoo 2?

Postby bjwil1991 » 2019-1-07 @ 05:18

Did the same diagnostics as well and no errors in the log files.

SST1_3DF.log - MS-DOS mode (cleaned up the autoexec.bat file)
SST1_3DFX.log - Windows 9X
VooDoo2.txt - made using this command: MOJO > VooDoo2.txt in MS-DOS mode

VooDoo2 Logs.zip
VooDoo2 Logs
(2 KiB) Downloaded 1 time
C64, WheelWriter 10 Series II QuietWriter 8, Pack-Mate 28 Plus, K6-2/300, Pavilion N3350, iMac G3 & G4, Socket 462, 2x Inspiron 600m, Athlon 64, Dimension 4550 & E510, ThinkPad R40, Presario C700, ASUS X54C, Raspberry Pi B+, 2B-3B+, Custom FX-6300
User avatar
bjwil1991
l33t
 
Posts: 2051
Joined: 2013-8-14 @ 03:10
Location: SE, MI USA


Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: kjliew, SSTV2 and 3 guests