Hercules Graphics Station TIGA

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Hercules Graphics Station TIGA

Postby n0m4d » 2019-3-06 @ 16:43

Hello Guys, i have a question, this wire on PCB is stock or some kind of repair?
Attachments
BD386034-F6F8-4B94-97B2-14F3E57A9BF3.jpeg
7CC1C600-3E29-4A3C-B1FC-0B7ACBF1F14F.jpeg
n0m4d
Newbie
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 2019-2-08 @ 19:03

Re: Hercules Graphics Station TIGA

Postby root42 » 2019-3-06 @ 17:53

Good question. You should start digging through old magazines. Here is one starting link:

https://books.google.com/books/about/PC ... MCsPuGSLEC

4000 USD. That was serious money…
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80386DX@25 MHz, 8 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1005
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Hercules Graphics Station TIGA

Postby rasz_pl » 2019-3-06 @ 18:18

root42 wrote:4000 USD. That was serious money…


$1K, $4K was with some highend art software
rasz_pl
Member
 
Posts: 412
Joined: 2017-6-04 @ 00:57

Re: Hercules Graphics Station TIGA

Postby n0m4d » 2019-3-06 @ 18:50

It costed 3100 DEM for version with 3Mb Ram in 1990 in Germany
n0m4d
Newbie
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 2019-2-08 @ 19:03

Re: Hercules Graphics Station TIGA

Postby havli » 2019-3-06 @ 18:53

The wire seems to be original from factory. Most likely they did a mistake in PCB design and found out only after some serious amount of units was already made.
HW museum.cz - my collection of PC hardware
User avatar
havli
Oldbie
 
Posts: 767
Joined: 2014-11-07 @ 16:51
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Hercules Graphics Station TIGA

Postby n0m4d » 2019-3-06 @ 19:13

Ok Guys, i found this card http://www.os2museum.com/wp/two-more-tigas/

Wire is factory made so i can check if this card is working or not, i was affraid its handmade repaired And i can burin my motherboard, now i’m cool
n0m4d
Newbie
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 2019-2-08 @ 19:03

Re: Hercules Graphics Station TIGA

Postby n0m4d » 2019-3-07 @ 17:42

Its working fine with 3Mb of RAM
n0m4d
Newbie
 
Posts: 39
Joined: 2019-2-08 @ 19:03

Re: Hercules Graphics Station TIGA

Postby Jo22 » 2019-3-10 @ 17:10

havli wrote:The wire seems to be original from factory. Most likely they did a mistake in PCB design and found out only after some serious amount of units was already made.

Yup. I heard these were als known as "patch wires". If the mistake was tiny and simple to fix, it was easier to let the assembly person fix things.
Even for medium scale productions this seems to have been a common method of fixing things.
Not sure exactly why, though. Perhaps it was too costly/cumbersome to hold production and change the factory programme.
Anyway, this reminds me of my AST RAMpage 286 (EMS card).. It also has got some yellow wires on the backside. :)

Edit:@n0m4d Good luck! You can also use Windows 3.10 for initial testing, if you like.
It supports TIGA. Provided, that the card's TIGA "runtime" (interface) was loaded beforehand.
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3558
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: Hercules Graphics Station TIGA

Postby liqmat » 2019-3-10 @ 18:27

n0m4d wrote:Hello Guys, i have a question, this wire on PCB is stock or some kind of repair?

Yeah, this was actually pretty common on older boards like this. I have a 286 motherboard with some patch work like this done from the factory.
User avatar
liqmat
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1595
Joined: 2015-7-07 @ 21:59


Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests