Voodoo 2 scan lines on LCD? Why is this?

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Voodoo 2 scan lines on LCD? Why is this?

Postby TheMLGladiator » 2019-4-05 @ 00:24

Currently I have my Voodoo 2 hooked up to a "test bench" instead of the CRT that I normally use. After installing the latest reference drivers, I installed gl quake and noticed scan lines on my screen when running it. Is this normal behavior on an LCD?
User avatar
TheMLGladiator
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-7-10 @ 11:43

Re: Voodoo 2 scan lines on LCD? Why is this?

Postby leileilol » 2019-4-05 @ 00:35

Are these actual scanlines or are you just noticing the filter process blurring the dither into horizontal lines (which is normal)?
by the way, DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9614
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Voodoo 2 scan lines on LCD? Why is this?

Postby doaks80 » 2019-4-05 @ 00:47

Bump up the resolution. You need to use command line arguments. E.g. -width 1024 -height 768. See what happens.
k6-3+ 400 / s3 virge DX+voodoo1 / awe32(32mb)
via c3 866 / s3 savage4+voodoo2 sli / audigy1+awe64(8mb)
athlon xp 3200+ / voodoo5 5500 / diamond mx300
pentium4 3400 / geforce fx5950U / audigy2 ZS
core2duo E8500 / radeon HD5850 / x-fi titanium
doaks80
Member
 
Posts: 283
Joined: 2018-11-16 @ 21:22

Re: Voodoo 2 scan lines on LCD? Why is this?

Postby leileilol » 2019-4-05 @ 01:28

It would crash since a single Voodoo2 is implied.
by the way, DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9614
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Voodoo 2 scan lines on LCD? Why is this?

Postby Parts man » 2019-4-05 @ 02:28

TheMLGladiator wrote:Currently I have my Voodoo 2 hooked up to a "test bench" instead of the CRT that I normally use. After installing the latest reference drivers, I installed gl quake and noticed scan lines on my screen when running it. Is this normal behavior on an LCD?

Its been a long time since I played quake 2, but I recall it defaults to a rather low resolution. Try setting it to 800x600.
Also most lcd's scall poorly.
User avatar
Parts man
Newbie
 
Posts: 33
Joined: 2019-3-25 @ 19:27

Re: Voodoo 2 scan lines on LCD? Why is this?

Postby TheMLGladiator » 2019-4-13 @ 15:33

It's probably the scaling that's the issue. The system is now hooked up to a CRT and is getting solid performance in NFS high stakes (PII 400 MHz, 384 MB PC-100 RAM).
User avatar
TheMLGladiator
Newbie
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 2018-7-10 @ 11:43

Re: Voodoo 2 scan lines on LCD? Why is this?

Postby 386SX » 2019-4-14 @ 09:36

Add-in cards with vga passthrough cables always gave me quality problems with LCDs. Same things for the Dxr3 decoder cards.
386SX
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1363
Joined: 2014-10-27 @ 12:56


Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: jheronimus and 1 guest