Jumper settings for STB Trident 9000 ?

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Jumper settings for STB Trident 9000 ?

Postby Intel486dx33 » 2019-4-15 @ 08:45

I have this STB trident 9000 ISA graphics card that won’t work.
When I power on the computer I get 4 quick beeps and no video.
I tried the card in all the ISA slots thinking it might be a resource conflict but
It would not work in any ISA slot. ( 6 total slots )
All I had connected was this one video card and the keyboard.
All my other ISA video cards worked fine.
Just this one gave me problems.

I do not have a manual fo this card.
There are some jumpers on this card but I do not know how to set them.
Anyone know how to setup these jumper correctly ?
Attachments
2A41C17E-1ADB-4004-A254-312AE1BD0C98.jpeg
E313A039-2D43-4611-99BD-3CD3C170855C.jpeg
User avatar
Intel486dx33
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1299
Joined: 2018-5-17 @ 01:17
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Jumper settings for STB Trident 9000 ?

Postby canthearu » 2019-4-15 @ 11:40

If I were a betting man, and looking at my card.

I'd say Jumpers 2,3,4 switch between 16 and 8 bit mode, and J1 at the top might change the display mode between interlaced and non-interlaced for high resolutions.
canthearu
Member
 
Posts: 456
Joined: 2018-5-26 @ 01:00

Re: Jumper settings for STB Trident 9000 ?

Postby Intel486dx33 » 2019-4-15 @ 13:34

Okay, like I said I get 4 quick beeps on power on ( long, short, short, short beeps ).
Here is the error code from PC Diagnostic reader.
Attachments
E9587A99-2C26-4A0B-B791-B9C4B8DC00D0.jpeg
User avatar
Intel486dx33
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1299
Joined: 2018-5-17 @ 01:17
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Jumper settings for STB Trident 9000 ?

Postby root42 » 2019-4-15 @ 13:48

Going by this list:

http://www.elstonsystems.com/dl/manual_postcard_32.pdf

You are getting 61 as your error code (previous code: 60). This means, and I quote, depending on your BIOS:

  • AMI (61)Display memory verification over. About to go for DMA #1 base register test.
  • AST (61)RAM test.
  • Award (61)Try to turn on level 2 cache. Set the boot up speed according to setup setting.
    Last chance for chipset initialization. Last chance for power management
    initialization. Show the system configuration table.
  • Compaq (61)Enter protected mode.
  • Chips & Tech (61)Video

I would guess that you either have AMI or Award, since those are the most common BIOS's. If Award, it might be some problem with level 2 cache, it seems. If AMI it might still be a video problem, I guess? However the "Display memory verification over" hints at the VGA memory being ok...?
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80386DX@25 MHz, 8 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 975
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Jumper settings for STB Trident 9000 ?

Postby root42 » 2019-4-15 @ 13:53

Also this should be your card: https://stason.org/TULARC/pc/graphics-c ... H-512.html

STB-SYSTEMS-INC-XVGA-MACH-512-1.png
STB-SYSTEMS-INC-XVGA-MACH-512-1.png (1.65 KiB) Viewed 96 times


Screenshot from 2019-04-15 15-52-56.png
Soldering, retro game reviews and more on YouTube and Bonus videos
Me playing games on my 286 and on my Sega MD2 on Twitch
80386DX@25 MHz, 8 MiB RAM, Tseng ET4000 1 MiB, schlae AdLib, PC MIDI Card + SC55MkII, XT CF Lite, OSSC 1.6
User avatar
root42
Oldbie
 
Posts: 975
Joined: 2018-1-27 @ 13:23

Re: Jumper settings for STB Trident 9000 ?

Postby Intel486dx33 » 2019-4-15 @ 14:58

Okay, I am going to label this video card “Not working / questionable ”.
I tried the correct settings but I get a conflict with my Gigabyte 486 motherboard.
All my other ISA video cards work fine with this motherboard.
Maybe it is just not compatible with this motherboard.
I will try in other motherboards.

Thanks for your help.
User avatar
Intel486dx33
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1299
Joined: 2018-5-17 @ 01:17
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Jumper settings for STB Trident 9000 ?

Postby retardware » 2019-4-15 @ 15:40

Maybe retry with the both expansion RAM chips pulled from the card.
Sometimes bad RAM or bad socket contacts occur.
retardware
Member
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 2019-1-30 @ 02:00

Re: Jumper settings for STB Trident 9000 ?

Postby Intel486dx33 » 2019-4-15 @ 15:45

I’ll give it a try.

Update:
No that did not help.
I think this video card just is not compatible with this motherboard.
I may work, but right now it is having resource conflict with the current VLB motherboard.
User avatar
Intel486dx33
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1299
Joined: 2018-5-17 @ 01:17
Location: U.S.A.


Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest