Matrox Reef demo on GeForce 3

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Matrox Reef demo on GeForce 3

Postby xjas » 2019-6-05 @ 19:29

Yes, I know... :P

I haven't been able to get this to work, in spite of "internet scuttlebutt" and instructions on here saying it should be possible. I tried both v1.0 of the demo from Phil's website, and a much later version from a Parhelia CD I had with the same result.

I also edited 'tdrg_v2.ini' to set the resolution manually and set "frequency=0", which someone in an old forum thread elsewhere said was needed for Win98 - this fixed a "cannot initialize video mode" error, at least. I also turned high res textures off since I only have a 64MB card.

At the moment the screen goes black for a second, and it looks like it's going to start, but then spits back to the desktop with this error:

matrox_parhelia_reef.png
matrox_parhelia_reef.png (1.7 KiB) Viewed 273 times

Here's my 3D-Analyzer settings:

3d analyzer.png

My machine is an Athlon XP on a VIA KM266 chipset, GF3 Ti200, running the 45.23 driver package on Win98SE with DX9.0c installed.

Any suggestions on getting this to run?
User avatar
xjas
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: 2015-9-07 @ 02:29

Re: Matrox Reef demo on GeForce 3

Postby Stiletto » 2019-6-05 @ 22:08

Maybe try setting your VendorID and DeviceID to a Matrox Parhelia card? Not sure if that's necessary, but if it's triggering on a card identification issue...
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 4285
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Re: Matrox Reef demo on GeForce 3

Postby xjas » 2019-6-05 @ 22:15

^^ I thought that's what I did... Should be V=4139 / D=1319 according to the internet, right?
User avatar
xjas
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: 2015-9-07 @ 02:29

Re: Matrox Reef demo on GeForce 3

Postby Fusion » 2019-6-06 @ 00:58

https://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic ... 6&t=706469

Everyone in this thread didn't seem to have an issue. OP didn't mention changing VendorID/DeviceID either.

Did you run the .bat file that 3Danalyse creates for you in the demo directory?
WIP Retro Files
P3 800 | 512MB PC100| PCI V3 3000 16MB @ 195/195 | CT4780 SB Live! Value| WinME
P3 450 | 128MB PC100| AGP TNT2 Pro 32MB | CT4170 SB16 | MS-DOS 7.10
A64 2.4 | 2GB DDR1 | PCI-E Radeon X800XT @ 575/575 | Win2K
User avatar
Fusion
Member
 
Posts: 192
Joined: 2017-3-06 @ 04:49
Location: Ontario, Canada

Re: Matrox Reef demo on GeForce 3

Postby Stiletto » 2019-6-06 @ 17:16

xjas wrote:^^ I thought that's what I did... Should be V=4139 / D=1319 according to the internet, right?


D'oh, didn't catch that...
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 4285
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Re: Matrox Reef demo on GeForce 3

Postby xjas » 2019-6-06 @ 19:08

Fusion wrote:https://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=706469

Everyone in this thread didn't seem to have an issue. OP didn't mention changing VendorID/DeviceID either.

Did you run the .bat file that 3Danalyse creates for you in the demo directory?


Yep, saw that thread... somebody on there even claims to have it working on a GF3 Ti200, so not sure what's wrong on my system. I get the same result running the batch file as running it from within 3D-analyze manually.

ON THE OTHER HAND, I just figured out it runs beautifully on my Win7 machine with a GTX 750Ti, so I dunno? Didn't even need to set the Device/VendorID. Maybe the 3D-Analyze fix just doesn't work in Win98.

To be honest, this demo could have been released last year for how good it looks.
User avatar
xjas
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1919
Joined: 2015-9-07 @ 02:29


Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: AngieAndretti, mt777 and 2 guests