Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Getting old DOS games working. (DOSBox topics belong in DOSBox areas below, not here).

Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby Thraka » 2017-1-11 @ 18:31

I tried testing Zone 66 on a Super Socket 7 with K6-III+ 400 but no matter what I did (disable caches, lower speed multiplier, etc) I couldn't get it to run. Anyone gotten it to run on a k6? I'm going to start swapping CPUs and jumpers but figured I would check here while I was at work :D
User avatar
Thraka
Member
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 12:16

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby Jorpho » 2017-1-11 @ 20:42

Reportedly it is an unusually picky game due to its custom DOS extender. Unfortunately I am not sure what to tell you otherwise.

You might want to experiment with disabling himem.sys, as suggested by viewtopic.php?t=4401&p=32831 .
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 6204
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby Thraka » 2017-1-12 @ 04:08

Yes it is picky :) I was using it as a test to see how compatible the K6-III+ with DOS stuff. I'm bypassing the config.sys and autoexec.bat on startup to remove any sort of setting that could interfere.
User avatar
Thraka
Member
 
Posts: 218
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 12:16

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-1-12 @ 07:31

Could it be similar to the Origin extender which ignored L1 cache enable/disable status?
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t
 
Posts: 2435
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North


Return to DOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest