Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Getting old software/games running on older hardware.

Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby Thraka » 2017-1-11 @ 18:31

I tried testing Zone 66 on a Super Socket 7 with K6-III+ 400 but no matter what I did (disable caches, lower speed multiplier, etc) I couldn't get it to run. Anyone gotten it to run on a k6? I'm going to start swapping CPUs and jumpers but figured I would check here while I was at work :D
User avatar
Thraka
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 12:16

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby Jorpho » 2017-1-11 @ 20:42

Reportedly it is an unusually picky game due to its custom DOS extender. Unfortunately I am not sure what to tell you otherwise.

You might want to experiment with disabling himem.sys, as suggested by viewtopic.php?t=4401&p=32831 .
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby Thraka » 2017-1-12 @ 04:08

Yes it is picky :) I was using it as a test to see how compatible the K6-III+ with DOS stuff. I'm bypassing the config.sys and autoexec.bat on startup to remove any sort of setting that could interfere.
User avatar
Thraka
Member
 
Posts: 224
Joined: 2003-10-29 @ 12:16

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby gdjacobs » 2017-1-12 @ 07:31

Could it be similar to the Origin extender which ignored L1 cache enable/disable status?
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t
 
Posts: 4067
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby Blades » 2017-1-17 @ 06:45

I have a K6-2 450MHZ and it works just fine IF i use a Dos boot disk(7.1). Works fine ......As in, loads up goes to the menu and can play the game.

Now as far as sound goes, its hit or miss. I have a SB AWE32(jumper version) and sometimes it will pick it up with the /S command(sometimes without) and i will get some music(however its like some channels aren't playing the full sound track so it just plays the base part of the music)(not the sound card as it works just fine with all my other games). And sometimes i get no music and just digitized sound when firing the plane within the mission. Sometimes it plays the intro story and sometimes it skips right to the menu. Finicky game.

And this is testing using Original Shareware version and also my Registered version that I bought decades ago that had missions 3 and 4 on a floppy disk.

From what i remember after downloading this game for the first time from a BBS back in my 386 33MHZ days was that it was a pain in the butt to get working properly back then. And still holds true to this day. While it is a fun game, i don't find it worth all the headache to get it properly working as it seems to vary. Its a picky game. So I play it as is.


;
Blades
Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 2015-4-28 @ 21:09

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby Jorpho » 2017-1-17 @ 06:47

Blades wrote:it was a pain in the butt to get working properly back then. And still holds true to this day.
Well, not in DOSBox. Just sayin'.
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby Blades » 2017-1-20 @ 06:19

Jorpho wrote:
Blades wrote:it was a pain in the butt to get working properly back then. And still holds true to this day.
Well, not in DOSBox. Just sayin'.


Ok, got me there. I was referring to actual DOS machines, as i think the OP was, not emulation.


;
Blades
Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 2015-4-28 @ 21:09

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby collector » 2017-1-20 @ 15:10

For help with games on old hardware ask in Marvin Software. viewforum.php?f=61
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 3994
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby 95DosBox » 2017-5-23 @ 21:05

Thraka wrote:I tried testing Zone 66 on a Super Socket 7 with K6-III+ 400 but no matter what I did (disable caches, lower speed multiplier, etc) I couldn't get it to run. Anyone gotten it to run on a k6? I'm going to start swapping CPUs and jumpers but figured I would check here while I was at work :D


This was the self bootable game correct?

I remember this ran fine on a 386. I can't recall if it worked on a 486 or Pentium 4.
User avatar
95DosBox
Member
 
Posts: 309
Joined: 2017-5-23 @ 09:34

Re: Zone 66 - What hardware does it *not* work on?

Postby leileilol » 2017-5-23 @ 21:51

I had it working on (66 FSB) Pentium IIs okay.
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 8627
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests