Dune 2 question

Getting old DOS games working. (DOSBox topics belong in DOSBox areas below, not here).

Dune 2 question

Postby kanecvr » 2017-4-21 @ 12:02

Hi guys. Does anyone know of a Dune 2 port witch runs on DOS or Windows 9x with multiple unit selection? I know there's Dune Dynasty witch supports multiple unit selection and grouping, but it will only run on windows XP and above, but I'd really like to run the game on an older machine and make use of my SC55mk2 for music.

Is there a way to compile dune dynasty source for win98?
User avatar
kanecvr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1846
Joined: 2015-4-22 @ 20:30
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Dune 2 question

Postby kixs » 2017-4-21 @ 14:18

How about Dune 2000? This was made for Win98 in mind.
My Amibay: SALE Last update 2017-10-19
My Amibay: BUY Last update 2017-10-20
User avatar
kixs
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1677
Joined: 2013-1-31 @ 02:08
Location: Slovenia, EU

Re: Dune 2 question

Postby Jorpho » 2017-4-21 @ 15:05

If it requires XP, perhaps KernelEx will let it run?

I didn't realize there were so many of these now.
http://dune.wikia.com/wiki/Category:Dune_II_fangames

Dune IV says it will work in Windows 98.
http://sulfurzona.com/?art=32
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Dune 2 question

Postby cyclone3d » 2017-4-21 @ 15:26

Old guy voice -
When I was young, we didn't have unit grouping in video games.
We had to move them one by one, up hill, both ways, in the snow.
/Old guy voice
User avatar
cyclone3d
Oldbie
 
Posts: 701
Joined: 2015-4-08 @ 06:06
Location: Huntsville, AL USA

Re: Dune 2 question

Postby kanecvr » 2017-4-21 @ 23:11

kixs wrote:How about Dune 2000? This was made for Win98 in mind.


Yeah, but it's not dune2.

Jorpho wrote:If it requires XP, perhaps KernelEx will let it run?

I didn't realize there were so many of these now.
http://dune.wikia.com/wiki/Category:Dune_II_fangames

Dune IV says it will work in Windows 98.
http://sulfurzona.com/?art=32


Kernelex seems to screw up my win98 install every time I attempt to use it, on any build.

I tried "Dune IV". It's more of a mod then a port.

cyclone3d wrote:Old guy voice -
When I was young, we didn't have unit grouping in video games.
We had to move them one by one, up hill, both ways, in the snow.
/Old guy voice


Dune2 is the first RTS I ever played. I was 9 or 10 when I first saw the game, and it blew my mind. I didn't mind the lack of multiple unit selection back then, but I kind of want it now. Other then that, the original Dune 2 has issues running on faster machines. I experience random lockups on anything faster then a 133MHz 486, and even on that, the game freezes the machine upon closing or after loading some savegames (at random). I remember it did this on my first PC as well.

The most practical thing to do would be to compile Legacy dune or Open Dune for win98, but I have no idea how to do that. The source for both games is available on their respective websites, but I don't have any experience with this sort of thing.
User avatar
kanecvr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1846
Joined: 2015-4-22 @ 20:30
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Dune 2 question

Postby Jorpho » 2017-4-21 @ 23:55

Well, what happens when you try to run them under Windows 98 currently? Maybe you just need Unicode.
http://www.microsoft.com/en-ca/download ... px?id=4237

If you're missing that, it might also explain your KernelEx problems.
http://kernelex.sourceforge.net/wiki/Help:Contents
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Dune 2 question

Postby leileilol » 2017-4-22 @ 01:09

I'd imagine they'd be beyond Win9x and deep into SDL2 by now. A lost cause for retro rigs by this point anyway (and I still haven't seen a decent faithful port either, they all often get bored and go off in some "creative liberty" tangent or worse)
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 8627
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Dune 2 question

Postby kanecvr » 2017-4-22 @ 01:34

leileilol wrote:I'd imagine they'd be beyond Win9x and deep into SDL2 by now. A lost cause for retro rigs by this point anyway (and I still haven't seen a decent faithful port either, they all often get bored and go off in some "creative liberty" tangent or worse)


Perhaps one of the earlier Open Dune builds would still work? There a few build from as early as 2001. Maybe a 2002 or 2003 build would support SDL(1) and win98 - thing is I can't find any of them on github, and their website isn't up anymore.
User avatar
kanecvr
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1846
Joined: 2015-4-22 @ 20:30
Location: Bucharest, Romania

Re: Dune 2 question

Postby 95DosBox » 2017-5-24 @ 02:16

Jorpho wrote:If it requires XP, perhaps KernelEx will let it run?

I didn't realize there were so many of these now.
http://dune.wikia.com/wiki/Category:Dune_II_fangames

Dune IV says it will work in Windows 98.
http://sulfurzona.com/?art=32


Dune IV isn't the same as Dune 2: The Building of a Dynasty.
I haven't touched Dune IV but Dune 2 was one of the best RTS games from the old DOS days and the sound track for MIDI was awesome. The game itself was addictive. Many 24 hour nights trying to kill the computer using a cheap turret trick. This game preceded Warcraft 1: Orcs and Humans which I felt it tried to copy Dune 2 in a way. Then Warcraft 2 blew that game away and then Starcraft and SC2 came along.

kanecvr wrote:Hi guys. Does anyone know of a Dune 2 port witch runs on DOS or Windows 9x with multiple unit selection? I know there's Dune Dynasty witch supports multiple unit selection and grouping, but it will only run on windows XP and above, but I'd really like to run the game on an older machine and make use of my SC55mk2 for music.

Is there a way to compile dune dynasty source for win98?


Hmmm... I don't know about the multiple unit selection unless you got the source code for the DOS program maybe you can recompile it with your tweaks. But if you are really a fan of this game then the gameplay and MIDI music was what drew you in. If you want to hook this up on an old rig. Use one with an ISA SLOT and get a SB AWE64. Load the AWEUTIL and it should detect the sound card in the setup program. I can't recall if it used command line option for selecting sound card but I think it had a setup program which saved the configuration file. Use the SB gameport on it to hook up the Midi cable adapter to output the MIDI in to the SC55MK2 and see if that works. If it's just MIDI it should interpret it with whatever instruments are set for your SC55MK2. No guarantee it will sound as great as it did on SB but I think I tried this on a Roland MT-32 and this worked. I think this also worked in DOSBOX as well in case you want to use Windows XP.
Last edited by 95DosBox on 2017-5-27 @ 01:29, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
95DosBox
Member
 
Posts: 309
Joined: 2017-5-23 @ 09:34


Return to DOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests