Using ISO images in DOS

Getting old DOS games working on modern hardware. (DOSBox topics belong in DOSBox areas below, not here).

Re: Using ISO images in DOS

Postby jwt27 » 2012-7-23 @ 11:28

Do you have any speed enhancements enabled in the BIOS or is the drive just running in PIO-0 mode?

edit: lol, enchantments
WANTED - Manuals/drivers for:
  • Tecmar Graphics Master
  • Paradise Autoswitch EGA 350 (EGA1A)
User avatar
jwt27
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1628
Joined: 2011-8-15 @ 02:19
Location: Fryslân

Re: Using ISO images in DOS

Postby Mystery » 2012-7-24 @ 09:24

Jorpho:
I don't think so, it's a pretty standard setup, but I'll look into it, maybe run with a minimal configuration and seen if anything happens

jwt27:
What kind of speed enhancements are you talking about? The bios is pretty much set up for maximum performance and I'm not sure if any setting might affect this.
The drive is running in PIO-4 as far as I can tell (UDMA in Windows). Besides, reading files from the disc which has the ISO on it, works fine. It's just the mounted image that's slow, so I don't think it's the HDD. I've also tried different disks, including a PCI raid controller that's in the system, but the effect is always the same, so I'm thinking it's a software problem.
::42::
User avatar
Mystery
Member
 
Posts: 190
Joined: 2010-4-11 @ 06:49

Re: Using ISO images in DOS

Postby jwt27 » 2012-7-24 @ 14:02

With enhancements I meant PIO > 0, multi-word DMA and UDMA modes. What happens when you mount the ISO in Windows using Daemon Tools?

And to be sure it's not caused by fragmentation, you could try Defraggler or some other defrag tool that shows fragmentation of individual files.
WANTED - Manuals/drivers for:
  • Tecmar Graphics Master
  • Paradise Autoswitch EGA 350 (EGA1A)
User avatar
jwt27
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1628
Joined: 2011-8-15 @ 02:19
Location: Fryslân

Re: Using ISO images in DOS

Postby matze79 » 2018-11-05 @ 13:48

What does SHSUCDHD mean with "Not enough room to save the SDA ?"

i have plenty of HDD Space and RAM :O
https://dosreloaded.de - The German Retro DOS PC Community
https://www.retroianer.de
matze79
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: 2014-12-12 @ 14:25
Location: Germany, Frankonia

Re: Using ISO images in DOS

Postby DosFreak » 2018-11-05 @ 13:51

Try the /V switch and compare with "mem" in DOS.
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 10444
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: Using ISO images in DOS

Postby matze79 » 2018-11-05 @ 13:59

/V shows nothing of intreset.

I have 1038Mbytes Free RAM and 594Kb low Mem.
https://dosreloaded.de - The German Retro DOS PC Community
https://www.retroianer.de
matze79
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1583
Joined: 2014-12-12 @ 14:25
Location: Germany, Frankonia

Previous

Return to DOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests