Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Getting old DOS games working. (DOSBox topics belong in DOSBox areas below, not here).

Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby clueless1 » 2016-1-13 @ 15:58

I don't know if there are many DOS games out there with framerate displays, so I wanted to start this thread to see if we can pool together our collective knowledge into one list. If there's already such a list somewhere, link to it and we'll call it good. ;)

I suppose we can do separate lists for games that give you an average from a demo vs ones that just display the current framerate. Here are the ones I'm aware of:
Duke Nukem 3D (type DNRATE while in-game)--shows current FPS in upper left corner
Quake I (while in the console type TIMEDEMO DEMO1(DEMO2, DEMO3)) runs through demos and calculates average framerate
Doom (not sure of the actual command as I just use Phil's batch file)

Any others out there?

EDIT: Here's a summary of this thread:

games that have an in-game framerate indicator followed by code to type in to enable it:

Duke Nukem 3D - type DNRATE while in-game
Descent 2 - type FRAMETIME while in-game
Terminal Velocity - type TRFRAME while in-game
Pacific Strike - CTRL-F while in-game
Wing Commander 3 - CTRL-F while in-game
Blood - hit T, type RATE, press <enter> while in-game
Shadow Warrior - hit T, type SWLOC, press <enter> while in-game
Battle Arena Toshinden - accessed from Pause Menu (untested, vetz posts this above)

games that have a built-in timedemo that runs through a demo and provides an average framerate:
Doom I
Quake I
Wolfenstein 3D (modded in)
Last edited by clueless1 on 2017-12-11 @ 17:25, edited 1 time in total.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3576
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby leileilol » 2016-1-13 @ 18:49

Terminal Velocity has a little benchmark thing by pressing Z at the main menu. This also exists in Fury3
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
386DX vs SX isn't about a missing FPU
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
Old PCs aren't 'aesthetic'
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9042
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-1-13 @ 18:54

Wing Commander III, but the game is capped at 24 fps.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby vetz » 2016-1-13 @ 19:02

Battle Arena Toshinden have a framerate counter in the pause menu.
User avatar
vetz
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 3196
Joined: 2012-4-23 @ 17:13

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby clueless1 » 2016-1-13 @ 19:18

leileilol wrote:Terminal Velocity has a little benchmark thing by pressing Z at the main menu. This also exists in Fury3


Cool, I'll have to check if it works in the shareware version.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3576
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby MrEWhite » 2016-1-13 @ 21:03

Blood has one of you hit T and type in "rate"
User avatar
MrEWhite
Oldbie
 
Posts: 961
Joined: 2014-8-19 @ 20:08

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby idspispopd » 2016-1-14 @ 09:47

leileilol wrote:Terminal Velocity has a little benchmark thing by pressing Z at the main menu. This also exists in Fury3

You can also type TRIFRAME in-game to display the current FPS.
@clueless1: Quake I also has the TIMEREFRESH command which is probably not as useful as a benchmark as TIMEDEMO.
idspispopd
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1210
Joined: 2012-2-15 @ 21:08
Location: Hamburg / Germany

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby Lo Wang » 2016-1-23 @ 12:48

clueless1 wrote:Doom (not sure of the actual command as I just use Phil's batch file)


Doom had -devparm, but that wasn't what you'd call a conventional framerate display.

Shadow Warrior = SWLOC
User avatar
Lo Wang
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: 2014-12-03 @ 05:28

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby Gamecollector » 2016-1-23 @ 18:20

Maybe I'm wrong but IIRC Descent and Descent 2 have the FPS meter.
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400B,
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
Voodoo2 12 MB SLI, Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).
User avatar
Gamecollector
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: 2010-10-06 @ 22:17

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby Lo Wang » 2016-1-23 @ 18:29

No idea about Descent 2, but not long ago I went looking for the FPS meter in Descent so that I could slow things down to about 70fps, but couldn't find it.
User avatar
Lo Wang
Member
 
Posts: 337
Joined: 2014-12-03 @ 05:28

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby clueless1 » 2016-1-24 @ 04:11

idspispopd wrote:
leileilol wrote:Terminal Velocity has a little benchmark thing by pressing Z at the main menu. This also exists in Fury3

You can also type TRIFRAME in-game to display the current FPS.
@clueless1: Quake I also has the TIMEREFRESH command which is probably not as useful as a benchmark as TIMEDEMO.

This doesn't seem to work with the shareware version. :(
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3576
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby Gamecollector » 2016-1-24 @ 04:30

Descent 2 - type FRAMETIME to see FPS.
Asus P4P800 SE/Pentium4 3.2E/2 Gb DDR400B,
Radeon HD3850 Agp (Sapphire), Catalyst 14.4 (XpProSp3).
Voodoo2 12 MB SLI, Win2k drivers 1.02.00 (XpProSp3).
User avatar
Gamecollector
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1292
Joined: 2010-10-06 @ 22:17

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby clueless1 » 2016-1-24 @ 05:33

Gamecollector wrote:Descent 2 - type FRAMETIME to see FPS.

Nice! My P133 Voodoo3 combo gets between 18-24 FPS in 640x480 cockpit mode. 800x600 is a bit sluggish in the low to mid teens.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3576
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby Tertz » 2016-1-28 @ 09:06

MDK - has some benchmark in the menu
Wolf3D mod - After sources were published someone have made its mod with fps meter.
World Circuit - has not fps, but other performance numbers.

There are also not games, but benchmarks similar to them like 3D demos:
3DBench
3D Space
Morph3D
Chris' 3d Benchmark
PC Player Benchmark
Skull Benchmark
Tertz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 792
Joined: 2015-1-22 @ 21:44

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby Iris030380 » 2016-2-10 @ 00:59

Timerefresh for Quake certainly, although it didn't give an accurate reading of the average FPS while playing, only what was being drawn on screen at that particular point in time. There was a console command in Quake which drew a log of each frame but I can't remember it, and I can't remember if it was an actual FPS reading or something else. Nor can I remember the console command... :angry:
I5-2500K @ 4.0Ghz + R9 290 + 8GB DDR3 1333 :: I3-540 @ 4.2 GHZ + 6870 4GB DDR3 2000 :: E6300 @ 2.7 GHZ + 1950XTX 2GB DDR2 800 :: A64 3700 + 1950PRO AGP 2GB DDR400 :: K63+ @ 550MHZ + V2 SLI 256 PC133:: P200 + MYSTIQUE / 3Dfx 128 PC66
User avatar
Iris030380
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: 2010-11-30 @ 20:10
Location: Realm of Steel Rats

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby leileilol » 2016-2-10 @ 01:27

timedemo, which plays a demo, measures, gives results at end of demo
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
386DX vs SX isn't about a missing FPU
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
Old PCs aren't 'aesthetic'
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9042
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby Azarien » 2016-2-11 @ 09:22

Iris030380 wrote:Timerefresh for Quake certainly, although it didn't give an accurate reading of the average FPS while playing, only what was being drawn on screen at that particular point in time.

Well, source is available so a DOS Quake with FPS display is within reach :-)
Azarien
Member
 
Posts: 470
Joined: 2015-5-14 @ 07:14

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby leileilol » 2016-2-11 @ 12:47

Engoo has a FPS display and once compiled for DOS, and it's slower with the model/audio assembly sacrificed, so......:P
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
386DX vs SX isn't about a missing FPU
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
Old PCs aren't 'aesthetic'
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9042
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby clueless1 » 2017-12-08 @ 21:29

Pacific Strike from Origin - hit CTRL-F in-game and a framerate display pops up in upper left corner. I think it's capped at around 30 fps (which doesn't matter since the game is such a slug you'll never reach that on a period correct system ;) )

Also, Terminal Velocity - type TRFRAME in-game, not TRIFRAME as someone posted above.

Summary/breakdown:
games that have an in-game framerate indicator:

Duke Nukem 3D - DNRATE
Descent 2 - FRAMETIME
Terminal Velocity - TRFRAME
Pacific Strike - CTRL-F
Wing Commander 3 - CTRL-F
Blood - hit T, type RATE, press <enter>
Shadow Warrior - hit T, type SWLOC, press <enter>
Battle Arena Toshinden - accessed from Pause Menu (untested, vetz posts this above)

games that have a built-in timedemo that runs through a demo and provides an average framerate:
Doom I
Quake I
Wolfenstein 3D (modded in)
Last edited by clueless1 on 2017-12-11 @ 17:20, edited 1 time in total.
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3576
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: Native DOS games with framerate display built in

Postby MrEWhite » 2017-12-11 @ 13:40

clueless1 wrote:Blood - TRATE (untested, mrewhite posts this above)

You hit T, type in “rate,” and press enter for it to work just like any other cheat in Blood.
User avatar
MrEWhite
Oldbie
 
Posts: 961
Joined: 2014-8-19 @ 20:08

Next

Return to DOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest