startup iso on dosbox ???

Getting old DOS games working on modern hardware. (DOSBox topics belong in DOSBox areas below, not here).

startup iso on dosbox ???

Postby honeydatax@sapo.pt » 2018-12-17 @ 19:49

cd image im trying to start up : LINK REMOVED

start up a cd rom not work ???? thanks "imgmount d freewins.iso -t iso" ,"boot -l d" ??? wat is not rigth???
honeydatax@sapo.pt
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-12-17 @ 18:22

Re: startup iso on dosbox ???

Postby DosFreak » 2018-12-17 @ 19:56

Assuming this isn't a bot.... I don't know what "freewins.iso" is and I don't want to know. Assuming it's Windows 9x and you're trying to boot it in DOSBox:

1. We don't support so called "abandonware" here.
2. We don't support 9x in DOSBox.
3. Use original media
4. Use software designed for what you want to do.
5. Read the DOSBOX documentation
6. Learn how to post properly.

Closed.
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 10444
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: startup iso on dosbox ???

Postby DosFreak » 2018-12-17 @ 20:16

Reopening thread for the lulz

start up a freedos cds start up on dosbox , is not in help files please do not look my post


In response to your other ridiculous post:

If you are using FreeDOS then why are you downloading it from a mega url? Download FreeDOS from the FreeDOS website.

99.9% of the time you don't need to install FreeDOS in DOSBox. DOSBox provides it's own DOS.
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 10444
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: startup iso on dosbox ???

Postby honeydatax@sapo.pt » 2018-12-17 @ 20:21

you have no notion of developer soft , im need to start up from this freedos cd if you havent have report before you see you see it is freedos ???
honeydatax@sapo.pt
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-12-17 @ 18:22

Re: startup iso on dosbox ???

Postby honeydatax@sapo.pt » 2018-12-17 @ 20:34

there is not help any here of you links to start up free dos cd up , please if you dont want to be reported please give me a good link , noting about cd startup freedos? im need freedos developer cd,thanks
honeydatax@sapo.pt
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-12-17 @ 18:22

Re: startup iso on dosbox ???

Postby realnc » 2018-12-17 @ 21:12

It seems you should be using something like VMware or VirtualBox, not DOSBox. Download VirtualBox and install FreeDOS there:

http://wiki.freedos.org/wiki/index.php/VirtualBox

DOSBox is mainly for playing DOS games. It seems this is not what you want.
User avatar
realnc
Member
 
Posts: 414
Joined: 2010-10-13 @ 11:02

Re: startup iso on dosbox ???

Postby keenmaster486 » 2018-12-17 @ 21:17

"if you don't want to be reported"

*LOL* thinks he can report the moderator for suggesting he download FreeDOS from the FreeDOS website :lol: :lol: :lol:
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1815
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: startup iso on dosbox ???

Postby honeydatax@sapo.pt » 2018-12-17 @ 21:39

thanks
honeydatax@sapo.pt
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-12-17 @ 18:22


Return to DOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: shiva2004 and 2 guests