Can't play Duke Nukem 3D (sound error)

Getting old DOS games working on modern hardware. (DOSBox topics belong in DOSBox areas below, not here).

Can't play Duke Nukem 3D (sound error)

Postby stelth » 2019-3-16 @ 17:25

Hi
when i go to setup i can't change my Sound FX Card,when i select SoundBlaster it says " sound blaster not responding on selected port",the Music Card works pretty well (sound blaster,general midi) but without the sound fx card i can't load the game,how can i fix that? Why the sound blaster is working only on Music Card and not on Sound FX? My audio driver is a ES1887 Plug and Play AudioDrive,My OP is Win95.

and when i try to save and exit it says "Spawn Error:000"
same error on a virtual machine
Image


all the other games work pretty well like Doom 95,Shadow Warrior and quake but duke seems not working properly
stelth
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-3-16 @ 17:09

Re: Can't play Duke Nukem 3D (sound error)

Postby jmarsh » 2019-3-16 @ 17:54

"Error opening DUKE3D.CFG: Permission denied"

Are you trying to run the game from a disk that is write protected e.g. a CD-ROM? Or you copied it from a CD and the files are still marked as read-only?
jmarsh
Member
 
Posts: 281
Joined: 2014-1-04 @ 09:17

Re: Can't play Duke Nukem 3D (sound error)

Postby stelth » 2019-3-16 @ 19:24

jmarsh wrote:"Error opening DUKE3D.CFG: Permission denied"

Are you trying to run the game from a disk that is write protected e.g. a CD-ROM? Or you copied it from a CD and the files are still marked as read-only?

i copied them from a cd,but in virtual pc the game works well even with this error message

the main problem is the sound blaster not responding on the source port
stelth
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-3-16 @ 17:09

Re: Can't play Duke Nukem 3D (sound error)

Postby doaks80 » 2019-3-16 @ 20:07

Open a command prompt in windows and type "set" then look at the BLASTER line. Make sure the interrupt and dma numbers from that line match what you are putting in setup.exe.
k6-3+ 400 / s3 virge DX+voodoo1 / awe32(32mb)
via c3 866 / s3 savage4+voodoo2 sli / audigy1+awe64(8mb)
athlon xp 3200+ / voodoo5 5500 / diamond mx300
pentium4 3400 / geforce fx5950U / audigy2 ZS
core2duo E8500 / radeon HD5850 / x-fi titanium
doaks80
Member
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 2018-11-16 @ 21:22

Re: Can't play Duke Nukem 3D (sound error)

Postby tpowell.ca » 2019-3-16 @ 23:46

Are the files still read-only? Check their attributes to confirm that they all only have their archive bit set at most.
    Merlin: MS-4144, AMD5x86-160, 32MB, 16GB CF, ZIP100, ESS688, GUS, S3 VirgeGX 2MB, HardMPU
    Newton: K6XV3+/66, AMD K6-III+500, 256MB, 32GB SSD, AWE32, GUS 16MB, Voodoo3-3k
    Einstein: P8P400, P4-3GHz HT, 1.5GB, Quadro4 980XGL, Live!
User avatar
tpowell.ca
Member
 
Posts: 426
Joined: 2017-12-13 @ 21:57
Location: Montreal

Re: Can't play Duke Nukem 3D (sound error)

Postby treeman » 2019-3-17 @ 00:32

attrib -h -r -s -a <file name> is the overkill dos command to totally clear all read only attributes, might come in handy
treeman
Oldbie
 
Posts: 532
Joined: 2017-8-16 @ 11:05
Location: Australia, Melbourne

Re: Can't play Duke Nukem 3D (sound error)

Postby jmarsh » 2019-3-17 @ 04:32

stelth wrote:the main problem is the sound blaster not responding on the source port


The solution to that problem is to reconfigure the game, and that will only work if the DEFAULT.CFG file is writable. Do you understand now?
jmarsh
Member
 
Posts: 281
Joined: 2014-1-04 @ 09:17

Re: Can't play Duke Nukem 3D (sound error)

Postby stelth » 2019-3-17 @ 11:24

jmarsh wrote:
stelth wrote:the main problem is the sound blaster not responding on the source port


The solution to that problem is to reconfigure the game, and that will only work if the DEFAULT.CFG file is writable. Do you understand now?


ok but how can i make it writable?

the sound now works fine,i reconfigure it with the command set on ms dos to see the parameters of my sound blaster,but when i play the game,after intializing all the gamer.con duke3d.cfg and other things it says multiple errors like "0000" and the program stops to work
stelth
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-3-16 @ 17:09

Re: Can't play Duke Nukem 3D (sound error)

Postby stelth » 2019-3-17 @ 11:46

tpowell.ca wrote:Are the files still read-only? Check their attributes to confirm that they all only have their archive bit set at most.


ok i did this but now when i save and load duke nukem it says this error
Image

when i load it on my cd it works fine,but when i play the version copied on my desktop it's all a mess
stelth
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-3-16 @ 17:09


Return to DOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests