[RESOLVED] star trek new worlds: runtime error

Getting old Windows games working.

[RESOLVED] star trek new worlds: runtime error

Postby yochenhsieh » 2016-3-20 @ 13:11

There's a RTS game "Star Trek New Worlds" that have a strange issue on newer graphic cards: It will popup a dialog window like the attachment, saying there's a runtime error.

Last successful run was on a laptop with ATI X1250, Windows7 x64. I think it may have problems with newer drivers that supports directX10 or later. Tried 3danalyze, dgvoodoo2, but without success. It won't run in vmware or virtualbox.

All the dlls referenced in the exe is found in C:\Windows\Syswow64, except mss32.dll which is in the game folder. Tried copied all dlls to game folder, same result.

Has anyone seen other games with similar problem? Is there any solution?

Thanks.
Attachments
stnw.PNG
stnw.PNG (17.44 KiB) Viewed 833 times
Last edited by yochenhsieh on 2017-1-06 @ 15:40, edited 1 time in total.
yochenhsieh
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 06:38

Re: star trek new worlds: runtime error

Postby yochenhsieh » 2017-1-06 @ 15:38

Never thought I will be able to play it one day...
My specs:
Windows 7 64bit
AMD FX6300
AMD RX470
DDR3 8GB RAM

1.install New Worlds. I recommend to install it in a custom folder like D:\games\
2.copy movies folder from CD to your hard drive root. For example, D:\
3.run regedit, go to [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Wow6432Node\Interplay\StarTrekNewWorlds\1.0.0] and change the CDrom key to the drive where you copied movies folder to.
==
Download wind3d for windows 2.0 rc3 here:
http://adolfintel.com/?p=wined3d/index.frag
==
A hex editor is required. I use xvi32:
http://www.chmaas.handshake.de/delphi/f ... /xvi32.htm
==
4. extract wined3d.dll, libwine.dll, ddraw.dll to New Worlds folder.
5. rename ddraw.dll to ddra2.dll or any 5+3 filename.
6. use the hex editor to open STNW.exe, find ddraw.dll and change it to the new filename you just renamed to.
[OPTIONAL] open game.ini and edit the content:
Code: Select all
[STNW]
GAMEXRES=1366
GAMEYRES=768
FedLevel=100
KliLevel=200
RomLevel=300
TauLevel=400
MetLevel=500
HubLevel=600

GAMEXRES and GAMEYRES is your resolution. Yes it supports widescreen without stretch.
The six Level value will unlock all single player campaign missions.
==
7. right click on STNW.exe, select Properties, and then select the Compatibility tab.
check "disable visual themes" and "disable desktop composition" (on windows 7)
8. Start STNW.exe, press Esc to skip intro video, press space to pause it.
If a widescreen resolution is set in game.ini, be sure not to change anything in in-game options.

Star Trek New Worlds is a RTS game which you can construct ground colony and build little shuttles. But the dev forgot to add a button to savegame.
yochenhsieh
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 06:38

Re: [RESOLVED] star trek new worlds: runtime error

Postby liqmat » 2017-1-06 @ 17:11

Wow. Missed this one. Most Star Trek PC games are abysmal, but this one, after watching a preview of it on Youtube, looks pretty damn cool. Thanks for the info.
liqmat
Newbie
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 2015-7-07 @ 21:59

Re: [RESOLVED] star trek new worlds: runtime error

Postby guardian_gryphon » 2017-1-16 @ 02:32

!_! Holy jumping plate of live gagh... You actually solved it!

I have been trying to find a solution to this problem for quite literally eighteen years. This game was one of the first Windows 98 games of my middle and late childhood, and still stands (despite the flaws) as one of my favorite Star Trek games of all time. It was one of my first 3D games, my second ever RTS, and it holds so much nostalgic value for me.

I can still remember how insanely excited I was unwrapping it Christmas morning that year, and how many zillions of hours I monopolized my father's top-of-the-line (for the time) win98 machine so I could play this. I was, and still am, a lover of all things Trek.

Thank you, sincerely, for figuring this out.

All I can add is that I had trouble with your fix until I moved the game onto a FAT32 formatted flash drive. Something I learned about STNW during my own quest for a solution is that it won't run off an NTFS formatted drive. The simplest workaround is to get a cheap gigabyte-sized thumb drive, and use it as the install location.

Again, sincerest thanks; Live long and prosper!
guardian_gryphon
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017-1-16 @ 02:25

Re: [RESOLVED] star trek new worlds: runtime error

Postby yochenhsieh » 2017-1-16 @ 12:29

Strange, I have it running on my NTFS D: drive. My STNW.exe is a cracked no-CD file, not sure if it matters.

Don't thank me though. Wine is a opensource project that helps running windows programs on Linux, insteresting that wined3d ported to windows also helps old programs/games. https://www.winehq.org/

The person who builds the binary .dll files is also a star trek fan! He has a page for running Klingon Honor Guard:
http://adolfintel.com/?p=khg/index.frag
yochenhsieh
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 06:38

Re: star trek new worlds: runtime error

Postby Davros » 2017-1-16 @ 16:01

yochenhsieh wrote: But the dev forgot to add a button to savegame.

That is hilarious
Guardian of the Sacred Two Terabyte's of Gaming Goodness
User avatar
Davros
l33t
 
Posts: 2336
Joined: 2004-3-01 @ 03:08

Re: [RESOLVED] star trek new worlds: runtime error

Postby guardian_gryphon » 2017-1-16 @ 19:15

yochenhsieh wrote:Strange, I have it running on my NTFS D: drive. My STNW.exe is a cracked no-CD file, not sure if it matters.


It might... I'm running a non-cracked original version off the original CD. Then again, I'm also running on Win 8, whereas you're on 7, so that brings with it a whole host of complicating factors too.

yochenhsieh wrote:Don't thank me though. Wine is a opensource project that helps running windows programs on Linux, insteresting that wined3d ported to windows also helps old programs/games. https://www.winehq.org/


I'd reached a point where I knew it would come down to wrapping the game's dlls, and modifying the exe, but I'd never been able to get it working successfully, and I'd tried quite a few different ideas. Using wine3d was a master stroke...

yochenhsieh wrote:The person who builds the binary .dll files is also a star trek fan! He has a page for running Klingon Honor Guard:
http://adolfintel.com/?p=khg/index.frag


I'll have to give that a try as well! I have just about every single other Star Trek game working on my current machine. New Worlds was always the worst standout misbehaving one though.
guardian_gryphon
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017-1-16 @ 02:25

Re: [RESOLVED] star trek new worlds: runtime error

Postby Dozer1001 » 2017-3-10 @ 16:47

It seems like you did it yochenhsieh!

Can you (or anyone else) please give a quick step-by-step how-to on the Hex Editor?

Thanks in advance
Dozer1001
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2017-3-10 @ 16:40

Re: [RESOLVED] star trek new worlds: runtime error

Postby urdman » 2017-4-14 @ 15:23

Where did you get a crack no-CD file? I'm running it on a FAT32 drive with windows 95 compatibility mode and I get an error stating "insert my AUTHENTIC ORIGINAL disk" If I had a crack no-CD file, I might get around this.
urdman
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 15:16

Re: [RESOLVED] star trek new worlds: runtime error

Postby pjpsyco » 2017-4-20 @ 21:04

Dozer1001 wrote:It seems like you did it yochenhsieh!

Can you (or anyone else) please give a quick step-by-step how-to on the Hex Editor?

Thanks in advance

Once you download a hex editor and open it, load the file you want to edit. Click on 'search' at the top to find what you need. In this case it will be "ddraw.dll" (it works just like the search in word). Then edit the text by typing over it. In this case it was suggested that you type over the w in ddraw with a 2 to make it ddra2.dll. Then save the file.
pjpsyco
Newbie
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 2006-5-27 @ 01:36
Location: Rolla, MO


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests