Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Getting old Windows games working.

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby aybe » 2013-10-18 @ 16:38

You mean the other way around, history shown that lower specs systems systematically won the war : NES, PSX. I remember having a Game Gear, while it was colored, the GB was way better. The N64 and Saturn were technically superior but had other flaws. Now the DC got released probably a little too early and was not as good as the PS2, I mean when I look at God Of War 2 I clearly see the potential of the PS2. And that GD-ROM was just inappropriate, the DC is THE only console that would boot pirate copies without any modchip ... Today the media war is non-existent, none of the HD movies I've seen were on a media but all digital downloads. And here you get a BD player integrated in the digital TV decoder. Times changes ...
aybe
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2008-9-25 @ 17:23

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby aqrit » 2013-10-23 @ 20:55

DxWnd has been updated to add support ( v2.02.38 )

----
also
ddwrapper has been updated to run this game in software mode.
http://bitpatch.com/ddwrapper.html

Place the ddraw.dll in the same folder as shadow.exe ( sdata folder )
edit the cfg to
ForceDirectDrawEmulation = 1

Run Shadows.exe -> select "RGB Emulation" from the "3D Device" dropdown
Set the resolution down to 640x480 16bpps
( create a new player to save selections? )

Run SOTE.exe -> "game options" ->Unselect the "Use Color Key" box

This gets the game playing at about 20 fps.
Last edited by aqrit on 2013-10-24 @ 03:23, edited 1 time in total.
aqrit
Member
 
Posts: 206
Joined: 2009-6-22 @ 19:53

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby Jorpho » 2013-10-23 @ 21:08

Gee, you make it sound like it was easy. ;) Can you tell us more about what the nature of the problem was and what sort of update was made to add support?
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7045
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby leileilol » 2013-10-24 @ 02:20

And I don't suppose there's a way to force Ramp Emulation in every early Direct3D game under the sun is there?
by the way, DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9859
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby aqrit » 2013-10-24 @ 03:32

The game with Direct3D HAL works with both my graphic cards.
So I would blame any issues on driver bugs.

Driver bugs can be avoided by not using the driver ... using the built-in hardware emulation layer
The update I made to ddwrapper was to copy the HEL caps to the HAL caps structure when ddraw->GetCaps is called.
( there are no HAL caps when there is no HAL )
The game checks the HAL caps struct for D3D support but not the HEL caps.

And I don't suppose there's a way to force Ramp Emulation in every early Direct3D game under the sun is there?

I don't see why not...

It won't be done using ddwrapper though, that project is in quite a sad state. ( and doesn't support 99.9% of D3D games )
aqrit
Member
 
Posts: 206
Joined: 2009-6-22 @ 19:53

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby filipetolhuizen » 2013-11-14 @ 02:03

I remember running the bundled Monster 3D II version on my PC a couple of years ago (it had XP at the time). The menus were garbled and it was running too fast to play. Maybe the "DirectXTrimTextureFormats" flag in ACT 5.6/6.0 fixes the menus as it fixed Rogue Squadron screens. I haven't tried on Win7 yet.
User avatar
filipetolhuizen
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 2006-10-24 @ 02:25
Location: Curitiba, Brazil

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby RanCorX2 » 2013-11-16 @ 16:25

finally, the game is playable with the wrapper, must of tried an older version. just completed the asteroid mission and it was nearly perfect, before it was unplayable and stuttered horribly. good work aqrit.
RanCorX2
Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 2010-4-26 @ 16:41

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby VirtuaIceMan » 2014-11-12 @ 14:31

I was playing with Shadows Of The Empire last night. Got it running on my Win8.1 64bit machine (Nvidia 980 graphics so no glitches it seems*) by using the guide here: http://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Star_Wars: ... of_Windows (note: if you install less than full install you'll have to tweak Registry strings to point to correct CD/DVD drive, otherwise video won't play).

The CD Audio is another matter; it seemed no one ever got it working, but then I came across this guy's blog: http://punkrockhacker.blogspot.co.uk/20 ... cking.html so will be trying that later on!

*I can only run 1920x1440 on my monitor; 2560x1440 crashes the game with some DirectDraw memory error. Maybe I can improve that with the fixes above, or via ACT...
My PC spec: Win10 64bit, i7-4970K (not overclocked) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980, Creative Soundblaster ZXr, 16GB RAM, Asus Z97-A motherboard, NZXT 410 case, ROG Swift GSYNC monitor
User avatar
VirtuaIceMan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 926
Joined: 2003-12-22 @ 00:57

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby Stiletto » 2014-11-12 @ 17:38

Fix_SOTE. Nice find, VirtuaIceMan! :)
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 4395
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby filipetolhuizen » 2014-11-12 @ 18:21

VirtuaIceMan wrote:I was playing with Shadows Of The Empire last night. Got it running on my Win8.1 64bit machine (Nvidia 980 graphics so no glitches it seems*) by using the guide here: http://pcgamingwiki.com/wiki/Star_Wars: ... of_Windows (note: if you install less than full install you'll have to tweak Registry strings to point to correct CD/DVD drive, otherwise video won't play).

The CD Audio is another matter; it seemed no one ever got it working, but then I came across this guy's blog: http://punkrockhacker.blogspot.co.uk/20 ... cking.html so will be trying that later on!

*I can only run 1920x1440 on my monitor; 2560x1440 crashes the game with some DirectDraw memory error. Maybe I can improve that with the fixes above, or via ACT...

Most memory errors can be corrected with the flag "GlobalStatusMemoryLie" or "GlobalStatusMemory2GB" if more is needed.
User avatar
filipetolhuizen
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1205
Joined: 2006-10-24 @ 02:25
Location: Curitiba, Brazil

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby VirtuaIceMan » 2014-11-12 @ 19:22

That fix works, music is back! I don't think I'll look at fixing the resolution, as 1920x1440 gives the right aspect ratio to everything, otherwise the 2D menu screens are stretched, and the FOV cuts off top and bottom to keep gameplay the right shape!
My PC spec: Win10 64bit, i7-4970K (not overclocked) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980, Creative Soundblaster ZXr, 16GB RAM, Asus Z97-A motherboard, NZXT 410 case, ROG Swift GSYNC monitor
User avatar
VirtuaIceMan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 926
Joined: 2003-12-22 @ 00:57

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby VirtuaIceMan » 2014-11-18 @ 22:35

As the file seems to have been removed, you can download it from one of these sources:

https://www.sendspace.com/file/s2876t

Or, it's attached!
Attachments
fix_SOTE.zip
Shadows Of The Empire music fix
(1.9 MiB) Downloaded 452 times
My PC spec: Win10 64bit, i7-4970K (not overclocked) MSI Nvidia GeForce GTX 980, Creative Soundblaster ZXr, 16GB RAM, Asus Z97-A motherboard, NZXT 410 case, ROG Swift GSYNC monitor
User avatar
VirtuaIceMan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 926
Joined: 2003-12-22 @ 00:57

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby borjis » 2014-11-19 @ 03:54

Everything works very well but the music.

I extracted the fix_SOTE.zip content to the installed \SDATA\ folder
In the Music folder, I placed all of the music tracks as 128kbps .ogg files
Track 02.ogg etc...

But no music is playing.
The guy mentioned registry settings, when I run regedit (win7-64) I don't see any entry
for LucasArts in the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software section.

is there a .reg file needed to make the music work? I'm not getting the "insert cd" error.

UPDATE:
ok I did find the registry entry its at:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Wow6432Node\LucasArts Entertainment Company

I changed some of the values to .\\
but still no music.

any suggestions?
borjis
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2014-11-18 @ 05:00

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby borjis » 2014-11-19 @ 07:30

ok figured it out.

I had the audio track names wrong.
Track 02.ogg - doesn't work
Track02.ogg - DOES work.

no spaces allowed lol
borjis
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2014-11-18 @ 05:00

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby joel_a » 2014-12-15 @ 16:58

I've gotten the game running using the fix_SOTE zip, but during cutscenes the screen flickers black constantly. Is there a fix for this?
User avatar
joel_a
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2014-12-15 @ 16:56

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby teleguy » 2014-12-15 @ 18:45

joel_a wrote:I've gotten the game running using the fix_SOTE zip, but during cutscenes the screen flickers black constantly. Is there a fix for this?


Just tried the demo. The flickering can be fixed by running the game through DXWnd.
You can find a profile in the export folder.
The only things I had to change were game path, "Run in Window" and screen resolution (->Monitor native modes).

http://sourceforge.net/projects/dxwnd/
teleguy
Member
 
Posts: 440
Joined: 2004-2-28 @ 18:54

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby joel_a » 2014-12-16 @ 01:22

Wow thanks, I didn't expect an answer so quickly. Running the full game through DXWnd didn't fix the problem for me.
User avatar
joel_a
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2014-12-15 @ 16:56

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby teleguy » 2014-12-16 @ 11:24

Too bad. I'll see if I can find my Shadows of the Empire CD.
teleguy
Member
 
Posts: 440
Joined: 2004-2-28 @ 18:54

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby teleguy » 2014-12-16 @ 13:34

Found my CD. :happy:

Same as with the demo. No flickering with DXWnd and flickering without it. Did you import the profile from the export folder? Also the game path has to point to Shadows.exe not to SOTE.exe.


Unfortunately the videos are completely garbled for me in the full game. Any ideas how to fix that?

Image
Image
Attachments
Shadow2.png
(16.35 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Shadow1.png
(50.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet
teleguy
Member
 
Posts: 440
Joined: 2004-2-28 @ 18:54

Re: Any success of running Star Wars : Shadow Of The Empire on a recent PC ?

Postby teleguy » 2014-12-16 @ 13:43

Managed to fix the videos by running the game in 640x480. The demo doesn't have that limitation.

Incidentally that also fixed the flickering without the need for a 3rd party tool.


Edit: 3D part is extremely ugly though at that resolution. :angry:
teleguy
Member
 
Posts: 440
Joined: 2004-2-28 @ 18:54

PreviousNext

Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests