Far Cry

Getting old Windows games working.

Re: Far Cry

Postby teleguy » 2016-5-22 @ 18:28

Yes, 1.9.5 is broken.

I started testing with 1.7.49 because I knew from experience that it worked with other games. There might be other functional versions newer than 1.7.49 (the 64bit files I uploaded are v1.7.53 for instance) but I was too lazy to try them all and I doubt they would perform much better.
teleguy
Member
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 2004-2-28 @ 18:54

Re: Far Cry

Postby mirh » 2016-5-22 @ 19:52

1.9.50 or 1.9.5?
And it's not like performance just fractions of the original is expected by design.
I'd almost open a bug on wine tracker at this point.

Nevertheless if somebody could get these dam traces from PIX..
pcgamingwiki.com
mirh
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: 2014-9-13 @ 21:39

Re: Far Cry

Postby teleguy » 2016-5-22 @ 20:13

I don't see 1.9.50 anywhere, only 1.9.5.

I'm using different versions of WineD3D for other games, not D3D9 but DDRAW, and speed always takes a hit. I assumed that's the way things are.
teleguy
Member
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 2004-2-28 @ 18:54

Re: Far Cry

Postby BuckoA51 » 2016-5-22 @ 21:15

Res1s7 wrote:
BuckoA51 wrote:Anyone figure why the 1.6 patch doesn't work in Windows 10 yet? I guessed it might be copy protection remnants but that'd now effect a fully patched Windows 7 and 8 too..

I'm playing using 1.6 in Windows 10 ... no probs so far apart from the usual lack of landmass reflections.


How the heck did you manage that? Even the download page for Patch 1.6 says "At the moment there is no solution to use 1.6 with Windows 10". http://www.farcrypatch16.de/faq/
play-old-pc-games.com
BuckoA51
Member
 
Posts: 203
Joined: 2012-11-04 @ 16:28

Re: Far Cry

Postby lowenz » 2016-5-22 @ 21:18

Oh my Goddamn Jack Carver running&gunning on the Island :D

Wine3D fix fixes:

1) *the water shader corruption* (never seen the water correct, NEVER, no matter the drivers, the GPUs and the years gone by! I can't believe my eyes!!!!!! No more water affected by your gun model !!!!!)
2) A recent nasty AMD-only (...) bug:
Image

Thanks!
Last edited by lowenz on 2016-5-22 @ 21:19, edited 1 time in total.
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 922
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: Far Cry

Postby lowenz » 2016-5-22 @ 21:18

BuckoA51 wrote:
Res1s7 wrote:
BuckoA51 wrote:Anyone figure why the 1.6 patch doesn't work in Windows 10 yet? I guessed it might be copy protection remnants but that'd now effect a fully patched Windows 7 and 8 too..

I'm playing using 1.6 in Windows 10 ... no probs so far apart from the usual lack of landmass reflections.


How the heck did you manage that? Even the download page for Patch 1.6 says "At the moment there is no solution to use 1.6 with Windows 10". http://www.farcrypatch16.de/faq/

Try the REAL :D unofficial patch: http://www.moddb.com/mods/farcry-addon- ... patch-1505

1.6 is a rip-off....
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 922
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: Far Cry

Postby ZellSF » 2016-5-22 @ 21:28

Regarding WineD3D performance, two things has a huge effect on it for Nvidia users:

1: Nvidia multi thread optimization in the Nvidia Control Panel should be off.

2: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Wine\Direct3D\UseGLSL (Reg_SZ). Should be set to disabled.

Also long startup times for WineD3D on Win8+ can usually be fixed by Disable8And16BitModes compatibility mode, of course with the loss that the application can no longer see 8-bit and 16-bit color modes, but I think Far Cry doesn't mind only having 32-bit mode available.
ZellSF
Oldbie
 
Posts: 975
Joined: 2006-1-01 @ 18:19

Re: Far Cry

Postby lowenz » 2016-5-22 @ 21:45

Steam FarCry 1.4+Unofficial Patch 1.505 and Wine3D Fix.
All maxed out (AF16x forced in the config file, changed impostor distance, etc.) / 1920x1080 - Radeon 7850 (1050/1200) + i3 530@3.8 GHz + Win7SP1
NO FSAA

Image

Not bad!
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 922
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: Far Cry

Postby lowenz » 2016-5-22 @ 22:02

And for the sake of (past vs present) comparison, this is the same spot but with Far Cry 2010 (http://www.moddb.com/mods/farcry-2010 - the landmass reflections are correct in this mod, so d3d9 all the way and no need for fixes :) )

Image
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 922
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: Far Cry

Postby mirh » 2016-5-23 @ 07:49

teleguy wrote:I don't see 1.9.50 anywhere, only 1.9.5.
Sorry, my fault.
Of course I meant 1.7.49 VS 1.7.50.
BuckoA51 wrote:How the heck did you manage that? Even the download page for Patch 1.6 says "At the moment there is no solution to use 1.6 with Windows 10". http://www.farcrypatch16.de/faq/
Cmon, it's not like there's anything impossible :wink:
pcgamingwiki.com
mirh
Member
 
Posts: 328
Joined: 2014-9-13 @ 21:39

Re: Far Cry

Postby Res1s7 » 2016-5-23 @ 10:10

lowenz wrote:Steam FarCry 1.4+Unofficial Patch 1.505 and Wine3D Fix.
All maxed out (AF16x forced in the config file, changed impostor distance, etc.) / 1920x1080 - Radeon 7850 (1050/1200) + i3 530@3.8 GHz + Win7SP1
NO FSAA


Frame rate ?
Res1s7
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2016-5-19 @ 19:30

Re: Far Cry

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-5-23 @ 10:17

FPS can be seen in the photos :blush:

I think he's using MSI Afterburner.

EDIT: Far Cry 2010 looks awesome.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

Re: Far Cry

Postby lowenz » 2016-5-23 @ 10:30

PhilsComputerLab wrote:EDIT: Far Cry 2010 looks awesome.

It's only lacking of distant fog! With a bit of fog.....it could be perfect.
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 922
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: Far Cry

Postby lowenz » 2016-5-23 @ 10:31

PhilsComputerLab wrote:I think he's using MSI Afterburner.

Classic combo Afterburner+RTSS.
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 922
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: Far Cry

Postby BuckoA51 » 2016-5-25 @ 08:52

lowenz wrote:It's only lacking of distant fog! With a bit of fog.....it could be perfect.


He never finished it either did he? I think it's only the first few levels that got re-done.
play-old-pc-games.com
BuckoA51
Member
 
Posts: 203
Joined: 2012-11-04 @ 16:28

Re: Far Cry

Postby lowenz » 2016-5-25 @ 13:11

BuckoA51 wrote:
lowenz wrote:It's only lacking of distant fog! With a bit of fog.....it could be perfect.


He never finished it either did he? I think it's only the first few levels that got re-done.

Yes :(
lowenz
Oldbie
 
Posts: 922
Joined: 2014-12-20 @ 01:30

Re: Far Cry

Postby clueless1 » 2016-5-29 @ 13:31

Was going to start a new thread, but figured my queston can be answered quickly in here :)

Is there a benchmark built into Far Cry? I'm running the GOG.com version. I've come across conflicting information. One apparently says there is one built in (which I could not get working) and another says there is a dedicated 3rd party benchmarking utility for the game. What all do you guys do?
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3578
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: Far Cry

Postby teleguy » 2016-5-29 @ 14:51

http://www.guru3d.com/files-details/far ... ility.html

For the inbuilt benchmark you have to record a timedemo first.
teleguy
Member
 
Posts: 377
Joined: 2004-2-28 @ 18:54

Re: Far Cry

Postby clueless1 » 2016-5-29 @ 17:06

Yeah, the guru3d one is the 3rd party one I referenced. So when you guys compare Far Cry results, I assume it's with the guru3d utility, so results are consistent between comparisons?
The more I learn, the more I realize how much I don't know.
Let's benchmark our systems with cache disabled
DOS PCI Graphics Card Benchmarks
User avatar
clueless1
l33t
 
Posts: 3578
Joined: 2015-12-22 @ 17:43
Location: Midwest US

Re: Far Cry

Postby PhilsComputerLab » 2016-5-30 @ 01:04

clueless1 wrote:Yeah, the guru3d one is the 3rd party one I referenced. So when you guys compare Far Cry results, I assume it's with the guru3d utility, so results are consistent between comparisons?


I use that tool as well.

It has presets, but I always select "custom configuration file". Point it to the config file in the Far Cry folder and the dialogue box with the settings will pop up before it runs.

For my Windows XP benchmarks I set the details to medium, no AA, no AF, but EAX sound enabled.

It does have ready to go presets as well, but not for medium and not for very high + ultra for the water.
User avatar
PhilsComputerLab
Hardware Mod
 
Posts: 6180
Joined: 2014-9-28 @ 03:33
Location: Western Australia

PreviousNext

Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests