Risk II Incorrect CD-ROM inserted error [SOLVED]

Getting old Windows games working.

Risk II Incorrect CD-ROM inserted error [SOLVED]

Postby bjwil1991 » 2017-11-15 @ 04:26

I'm getting this error message when I'm trying to play Risk II on my computer.

risk2.jpg
Risk II error message
risk2.jpg (18.31 KiB) Viewed 263 times


I have 2 CD drives in my computer: an LG CD Burner (Drive D) and Gigabyte 52x CD-ROM Drive (Drive E), and Risk II only works on the D drive. What's going on here? Do I need a patch for this as well?
Last edited by bjwil1991 on 2017-11-16 @ 01:26, edited 1 time in total.
C64, WheelWriter 10 Series II QuietWriter 8, Pack-Mate 28 Plus, K6-2/300, Pavilion N3350, iMac G3 & G4, Socket 370, 2x Inspiron 600m, Athlon 64, Dimension 4550 & E510, ThinkPad R40, Presario C700, ASUS X54C, Raspberry Pi B+, 2B-3B+, Custom FX-6300
User avatar
bjwil1991
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1714
Joined: 2013-8-14 @ 03:10
Location: SE Michigan, USA

Re: Risk II Incorrect CD-ROM inserted error

Postby Jo22 » 2017-11-15 @ 11:24

As far as I do remember, old games from the DOS/Win3x/95 era often expected a single CD-ROM drive, that is available as drive D: .
Perhaps your game is confused because it finds the first CD of Risk II in D: (instead of disc no.2).
Anyway, it's just a guess. I haven't played that game before. :(
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 2911
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: Risk II Incorrect CD-ROM inserted error

Postby Davros » 2017-11-15 @ 14:57

bjwil1991 wrote: Risk II only works on the D drive. What's going on here?

because you installed the game from drive D:
Guardian of the Sacred Five Terabyte's of Gaming Goodness
User avatar
Davros
l33t
 
Posts: 2505
Joined: 2004-3-01 @ 03:08

Re: Risk II Incorrect CD-ROM inserted error

Postby bjwil1991 » 2017-11-15 @ 16:00

Maybe uninstalling and re-installing the game might help.

Edit: Un-installing and re-installing the game helped out. 11-15-17 @ 20:24
C64, WheelWriter 10 Series II QuietWriter 8, Pack-Mate 28 Plus, K6-2/300, Pavilion N3350, iMac G3 & G4, Socket 370, 2x Inspiron 600m, Athlon 64, Dimension 4550 & E510, ThinkPad R40, Presario C700, ASUS X54C, Raspberry Pi B+, 2B-3B+, Custom FX-6300
User avatar
bjwil1991
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1714
Joined: 2013-8-14 @ 03:10
Location: SE Michigan, USA


Return to Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest