VMWare Windows 3.x too small

Emulation of old PCs, PC hardware, or PC peripherals.

VMWare Windows 3.x too small

Postby Elia1995 » 2017-11-19 @ 19:12

Hi, I got Windows 3.11 working on VMWare, installing MS-DOS 6.22 and Windows 3.11 on top of it, but it's so tiny, it's more of a chore to use it than an experience.
Considering that I can run Windows 3.11 just fine on my Celeron and 486 machines, I'm doing this emulation on my main computer for a completion and compatibility purpose, especially considering that those computers where I use it, don't have any AGP slots for graphic hardware acceleration.

Anyway, it looks like that on VMWare:
https://image.prntscr.com/image/5COl3ACISciypKb9QtVeqQ.png
Currently assembled vintage computers I own: 11

Most important ones:
A "modded" Olivetti M4 434 S (currently broken).
An Epson El Plus 386DX running MS-DOS 6.22 (currently broken).
Celeron Coppermine 1.10GHz on an M754LMRTP motherboard
User avatar
Elia1995
Oldbie
 
Posts: 644
Joined: 2016-4-21 @ 12:45
Location: Italy

Re: VMWare Windows 3.x too small

Postby Jo22 » 2017-11-20 @ 00:39

Sorry, It's been a while since I used VMWare (Player).. But I remember that Virtualbox had a scaling feature, at least.
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 2910
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe

Re: VMWare Windows 3.x too small

Postby Elia1995 » 2017-11-20 @ 08:02

I'd try on VirtualBox, but is there an option to import the VMware image as is, or I have to reinstall DOS and Windows from scratch??
Currently assembled vintage computers I own: 11

Most important ones:
A "modded" Olivetti M4 434 S (currently broken).
An Epson El Plus 386DX running MS-DOS 6.22 (currently broken).
Celeron Coppermine 1.10GHz on an M754LMRTP motherboard
User avatar
Elia1995
Oldbie
 
Posts: 644
Joined: 2016-4-21 @ 12:45
Location: Italy

Re: VMWare Windows 3.x too small

Postby zirkoni » 2017-11-20 @ 14:14

Windows 3.x supports resolutions up to 1600x1200 at 256 colours. That should be more than enough to make it bigger.
You'll probably have to run the setup.exe from DOS to change the resolution. And I'm not sure how well VMWare supports it but in DOSBox it's doable.
User avatar
zirkoni
Member
 
Posts: 168
Joined: 2014-7-17 @ 08:54

Re: VMWare Windows 3.x too small

Postby Dominus » 2017-11-20 @ 15:46

I'd suggest running W3.11 in DOSBox, much more fun ;)
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7644
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: VMWare Windows 3.x too small

Postby BeginnerGuy » 2017-11-20 @ 15:51

Can you not do view --> autosize --> stretch guest on your version of VMWare? I use VMWare Workstation but that seems like a feature you would expect in any version, it's certainly in virtualbox.

I'm not sure if you'll be able to get high res out of a win 3.1 VM, I've never tried. 3.x is picky enough about that in real installations.
Sup. I like computers. Are you a computer?
User avatar
BeginnerGuy
Oldbie
 
Posts: 614
Joined: 2016-12-19 @ 08:32
Location: North Carolina, US

Re: VMWare Windows 3.x too small

Postby Elia1995 » 2017-11-22 @ 11:04

No, the stretch and size options in the autosize menu are greyed out, by the way I sorted it out, it kinda works if I put VMWare in full screen mode, it stretches it on my 4K monitor, although part of the virtual desktop is cropped.
Dominus wrote:I'd suggest running W3.11 in DOSBox, much more fun ;)

Indeed
Currently assembled vintage computers I own: 11

Most important ones:
A "modded" Olivetti M4 434 S (currently broken).
An Epson El Plus 386DX running MS-DOS 6.22 (currently broken).
Celeron Coppermine 1.10GHz on an M754LMRTP motherboard
User avatar
Elia1995
Oldbie
 
Posts: 644
Joined: 2016-4-21 @ 12:45
Location: Italy


Return to PC Emulation

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest