VOGONS


Reply 20 of 34, by general_vagueness

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

It doesn't seem to work for me.
It runs and there don't seem to be any glitches, but it doesn't seem to want to let me use anything.
Somehow I killed two of the skeletons, but I don't know how.
I think this might be a nice way to kill some time, I'd just like help with the controls.
To be specific, F2 and F3 always bring up "cancel" and nothing else, even though it says at the top that I have a dagger.

EDIT: I got the short sword, and it appeared on the list; it seems like you have to move right up to an enemy and press the direction they're in to attack, is that how it works?

You cannot fall off the floor.
If you look hard enough, you'll find something you don't like.

How to ask questions the smart way
How to become a hacker
How to answer smart-alec questions

Reply 21 of 34, by h00ch

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

You just move using the arrow keys and move into the monster you want to kill or the item you want to pick up. When the option appears to pick something up, you press "P" as it says on the left of the screen.

Reply 22 of 34, by h00ch

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Also, to "equip" armor, weapons and shields, you need to "Use" them. Once used, they disappear from your inventory. (not sure if that was a feature or a glitch) 😁

Reply 23 of 34, by general_vagueness

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

OK, thanks.

Hey, I finally made a short post!

You cannot fall off the floor.
If you look hard enough, you'll find something you don't like.

How to ask questions the smart way
How to become a hacker
How to answer smart-alec questions

Reply 24 of 34, by lairdmusich

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I am trying to run an application in DosBox that requires an 80x50 text screen, and I noticed the Set80x50.com utility that was posted a long time ago by Ripsaw8080. This program does the trick, however, I was hoping the application I'm developing could manipulate the screen mode directly (instead of needing to execute an external program). Ripsaw8080, you said the Set80x50.com application was written in assembler... you wouldn't happen to be wiling to share that assembler code? (if you still have it) I could then insert that code directly into a program that I'm writing for my students in my computer science class. Would that be possible?

Reply 26 of 34, by fly_indiz

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
ripsaw8080 wrote on 2024-04-16, 22:28:
Switching from 80x25 to 80x50 only involves loading the 8-line font, which you can do with a video BIOS function […]
Show full quote

Switching from 80x25 to 80x50 only involves loading the 8-line font, which you can do with a video BIOS function

mov ax,1112h
mov bl,0
int 10h

In fact, just switching font to 8x8 is not enough. This method will knock down the loaded localized code page. A full-fledged switching method is needed, including:
1 - Save cursor position by 03h function of int 10h
2 - Temporary save at least 8000 bytes (better 16000) from B800h into free memory.
3 - Set 400 scanlines per page by 12h function 30h subfunction of int 10h
4 - Set videomode by 00h function of int 10h
(do not use "do not clear" flag in this function - this cause unpredictable glitches!)
5 - Activate 8x8 font by 11h function 12h subfunction of int 10h
6 - Restore saved memory to B800h
7 - Configure cursor size by 01h function of int 10h (for compability)
8 - Restore cursor position by 02h function of int 10h

Full correct switcher in attachment

Reply 27 of 34, by Mr.Hunt

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Thank you very much for the software! This is excellent software!

Reply 28 of 34, by ripsaw8080

User metadata
Rank DOSBox Author
Rank
DOSBox Author
fly_indiz wrote on 2024-08-30, 12:17:

In fact, just switching font to 8x8 is not enough. This method will knock down the loaded localized code page.

What I wrote in my previous post is the minimum of what is needed, and I should mention that SVN correctly reshapes the cursor when loading fonts where 0.74(-3) does not.

However, please explain how what you're doing has a different effect on the code page when you are, in fact, using the same video BIOS function call in step 5.

Reply 29 of 34, by fly_indiz

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
ripsaw8080 wrote on 2024-08-30, 13:04:

However, please explain how what you're doing has a different effect on the code page when you are, in fact, using the same video BIOS function call in step 5.

I don't know how, but if do step 4 before step 5 - loaded localized codepage font not reseted.
But "set videomode" do clear screen by default. It possible use flag "do not clear", but if use - more bugs are acquired.
Because better use save and restore display content

Reply 30 of 34, by fly_indiz

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

"mode con lines=50" from FreeDOS do same: set videomode and after activate 8x8 font, but not restore display content.
in my code - i added save and restore procedures for content and cursor, and procedure set cursor form.

Reply 31 of 34, by ripsaw8080

User metadata
Rank DOSBox Author
Rank
DOSBox Author

Which build of DOSBox are you using? I tried loading codepage 808 ("keyb ru") in 0.74 and SVN, and then calling the function to load the 8x8 font, and the characters of the codepage font are still present in 80x50.

Reply 32 of 34, by fly_indiz

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

In DOSBox - yes, work. But i use not only DOSBox, also ms-dos 6.22, 7.1 on real hardware (geforce 3 - FX5900), and vmware. And wrote universal code, which do correct on any systems )))

Reply 33 of 34, by ripsaw8080

User metadata
Rank DOSBox Author
Rank
DOSBox Author

Ah, well, there are many factors that can complicate things on real systems. Thanks for clarifying that loading the 8x8 font does not reset the codepage font in DOSBox.

Reply 34 of 34, by fly_indiz

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Sorry, a found a mistake in my previous attach.
I didn't realize that I needed to reserve a 16kb memory buffer to save the screen content.
Now I've added 16kb of nul bytes to the file to ensure that these addresses are not occupied by anyone.

I can't edit my previous message and attach new version.