Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

General information and assistance with Munt.

Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby KeenCommander » 2010-5-25 @ 14:39

Hi I'm a newbie,
I've read a couple of topics on here before I decided to register.

I can't seem to get the right MT32 emulation.
First of all, I have Windows 7 x64, so Munt wont install.

At least not that I know of:
Image

I read there are a few DOSBox CVS builds that have Munt implemented. Not sure if I say it correctly.
I also read you have to enter the line set device=mt32
None of that works.

Last but not least, I also have the roms, but I'm not sure where I should place these.
Z: drive or game folder or somewhere in a windows folder

1. If the right MT-32 midi mapper doesn't show up in the midi mapper is there still a way to get the right sound from DOSBox?
2. What are the right parameters to override the Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth in DOSBox?
3. How to load the ROMS in DOSBox?
3. Which DOSBox CVS is the best one? I got gulikoza's DOSBox

All questions above have probably been asked, but not too sure about the right answers.

Thanks in advance
User avatar
KeenCommander
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2010-5-24 @ 14:56

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby robertmo » 2010-5-25 @ 15:20

put roms into dosbox's folder
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4285
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby KeenCommander » 2010-5-25 @ 17:08

OK, I did that
typed in DOSBox the following parameter: set device=mt32
No change in sound

how does DOSBox know how to go to c:\program files (x86)\DOSBox and read the files.
Or are these DOS files and should I mount the DOSBox folder in DOSBox and fiddle around in DOS with these ROMS?
User avatar
KeenCommander
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2010-5-24 @ 14:56

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby KeenCommander » 2010-5-25 @ 17:27

I've the following versions of DOSBox

DOSBox ykhwong CVS build 4.11.2010
DOSBox 0.73 by gulikoza's
and DOSBox 0.74 (normal version)

in all 3 folders I put the roms
It's not possible to load the Munt dll since I have a 64bit Windows
All 3 play the MT32 the same way, through the standard Microsoft GS Wavetable Synth.
User avatar
KeenCommander
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2010-5-24 @ 14:56

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby Qbix » 2010-5-25 @ 17:32

I am pretty sure that set device=mt32 is a wrong statement.
regular versions of DOSbox don't support the MT32. I take it that you got the roms from your own MT32 ?
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10528
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby robertmo » 2010-5-25 @ 19:49

you have to edit dosbox's configuration file (read the manual)
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4285
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby KeenCommander » 2010-5-26 @ 15:28

Thanks for the reply, this got me more educated, but I'm still no where further :(

I think as long as I don't have the right device installed in the midimapper in windows I wont get the proper emulation, despite the claimed Munt implementation in some CVS builds.

Here's some examples which I missed before, but saves me some time checking if games are working properly or not
After starting DOSBox it immediately says which midi device is loaded.

Original DOSBox
Image

gulikoza's CVS Build
Image


EDIT:
after fiddling more with it I used this parameter.
The last line did the trick in gulikoza's CVS Build.
Code: Select all
[midi]
mpu401=intelligent
device=mt32
mididevice=MT32


Not too sure why something so easy could not be posted here :)
User avatar
KeenCommander
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2010-5-24 @ 14:56

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby gulikoza » 2010-5-26 @ 18:34

your fault for using outdated config and not reading the comments. It is all explained 5 lines higher:
Code: Select all
# mididevice: Device that will receive the MIDI data from MPU-401.
#             Possible values: default, win32, alsa, oss, coreaudio, coremidi, mt32, none.
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1700
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby robertmo » 2010-5-26 @ 18:52

gulikoza's build already has got config file, so i don't know how you were able to screw it...
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4285
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby LegoWormNoah101 » 2017-5-16 @ 23:26

:confused:
robertmo wrote:gulikoza's build already has got config file, so i don't know how you were able to screw it...

I tried everything this page showed. Absolutely nothing worked!
LegoWormNoah101
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-5-16 @ 23:24

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby LegoWormNoah101 » 2017-5-16 @ 23:28

Update: you need your emulator running.
LegoWormNoah101
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-5-16 @ 23:24

Re: Newbie alert, MT32 emulation in DOSBox

Postby LegoWormNoah101 » 2017-5-16 @ 23:37

Never mind on that. I adjusted all the settings & still nothing.
LegoWormNoah101
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2017-5-16 @ 23:24


Return to MT-32 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests