*START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Forum for discussion of bugs, code, and other aspects of SoftMPU.

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby dJOS » 2017-9-11 @ 07:33

Has anyone tested this with the "Yamaha Audician 32 plus" board?

They can be had new from eBay and use the YMF718-S chip - apparently they support MIDI via the gameport and are SB-Pro 2 compatible.
The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
dJOS
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017-5-10 @ 02:47

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby bjt » 2017-9-11 @ 08:11

Yes, it works :-)
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1414
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby dJOS » 2017-9-11 @ 08:52

bjt wrote:Yes, it works :-)


Fantastic, thank you.
The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
dJOS
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017-5-10 @ 02:47

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby dJOS » 2017-9-12 @ 04:55

I finally got around to trying SoftMPU with my K6-III+ equipped with SB16 PNP (Pre-Vibra but CQM edition) and it works great with SQ3, Siplheed and SQ4 .. although my card has the hanging note bug which presents pretty early. Not a big deal tho as I have both a Yamaha Audician 32 plus and an SB AWE64 in transit. I'm not sure why I bought the AWE64 but hey, cant hurt to own one i guess. :lol:

I'm also using QEMM 386 v7.04 with no issues. :cool:

PS, thanks for your hard work bjt, tis brilliant being able to use my MT-32 on real HW again!

Image
The impossible often has a kind of integrity which the merely improbable lacks.
dJOS
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2017-5-10 @ 02:47

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby bjt » 2017-9-12 @ 08:39

Nice one :-)
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1414
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby lazygamereviews » 2017-9-19 @ 02:18

So I've had great luck using SoftMPU until today when I am getting the message "Real Time Clock support not detected." Can't seem to find out what that means? Just using it with a Sound Blaster 16 card on a Compaq 486, which definitely has an RTC. Shouldn't be any TSRs that would conflict, only have CTMOUSE and DOSKEY loaded.
User avatar
lazygamereviews
Newbie
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2011-2-13 @ 04:50
Location: USA

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby bjwil1991 » 2017-9-19 @ 03:33

lazygamereviews wrote:So I've had great luck using SoftMPU until today when I am getting the message "Real Time Clock support not detected." Can't seem to find out what that means? Just using it with a Sound Blaster 16 card on a Compaq 486, which definitely has an RTC. Shouldn't be any TSRs that would conflict, only have CTMOUSE and DOSKEY loaded.

What version of CTMOUSE do you have? 2.0 beta 4 is recommended over 2.1 alpha and 1.9
C64, WheelWriter 10 Series II, Pack-Mate 28 Plus, K6-2/300, Pavilion N3350, iMac G3/600 Graphite, Socket 370, Pavilion 7955, Athlon 64, Dimension 4550, Dimension E510, ThinkPad R40, Presario C700, ASUS X54C, Raspberry Pi B+, 2-3, Custom FX-6300
User avatar
bjwil1991
Oldbie
 
Posts: 650
Joined: 2013-8-14 @ 03:10
Location: United States of America

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby bjt » 2017-9-19 @ 11:59

lazygamereviews wrote:So I've had great luck using SoftMPU until today when I am getting the message "Real Time Clock support not detected." Can't seem to find out what that means? Just using it with a Sound Blaster 16 card on a Compaq 486, which definitely has an RTC. Shouldn't be any TSRs that would conflict, only have CTMOUSE and DOSKEY loaded.


Interesting, I haven't heard of that problem before.
Have a play with the ROM shadowing options in the BIOS. If you don't have any luck I can provide a patched version that bypasses the RTC check.
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1414
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby lazygamereviews » 2017-9-19 @ 16:24

bjt wrote:
lazygamereviews wrote:So I've had great luck using SoftMPU until today when I am getting the message "Real Time Clock support not detected." Can't seem to find out what that means? Just using it with a Sound Blaster 16 card on a Compaq 486, which definitely has an RTC. Shouldn't be any TSRs that would conflict, only have CTMOUSE and DOSKEY loaded.


Interesting, I haven't heard of that problem before.
Have a play with the ROM shadowing options in the BIOS. If you don't have any luck I can provide a patched version that bypasses the RTC check.


Unfortunately the BIOS doesn't have any settings for ROM shadowing to adjust.

I'd be happy to try a patched version! Would bypassing the RTC check affect functionality much?
User avatar
lazygamereviews
Newbie
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2011-2-13 @ 04:50
Location: USA

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby bjt » 2017-9-19 @ 20:40

lazygamereviews wrote:I'd be happy to try a patched version! Would bypassing the RTC check affect functionality much?


No, it will still use the RTC. Not really sure why the check is failing on your Compaq (could your copy of SoftMPU be corrupt?) but here's a patched version anyway.
Attachments
RTCHACK.ZIP
(6.33 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1414
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby lazygamereviews » 2017-9-21 @ 05:33

bjt wrote:
lazygamereviews wrote:I'd be happy to try a patched version! Would bypassing the RTC check affect functionality much?


No, it will still use the RTC. Not really sure why the check is failing on your Compaq (could your copy of SoftMPU be corrupt?) but here's a patched version anyway.


Thanks so much! It's working perfectly now :)
User avatar
lazygamereviews
Newbie
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2011-2-13 @ 04:50
Location: USA

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby bjt » 2017-9-21 @ 09:02

I love it when a plan comes together :cool:
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1414
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby escarioth » 2017-9-24 @ 04:24

HI :)
ive manage to get my hand ona a Roland MT-32 and i can say it this patch works GREAT with my sound blaster vibra 16 CT2950
i did came upon some games that didnt works

lots of the working one are already on the compatibility list
if you want i can list them all (all games are originals)
but the ones i cant seem to make works are

Loom : game and music starts...but as the music plays the instruments seems to get into a real mess.
Princess maker 2 : it just wont start...but from what i saw it might be because im on IRQ5..guess it has to be on 2 or 9
Companions of Xanth : right at setup im being ask wich IRQ is my midi....i dont think ill be able to play this one

if anyone as any help for those 3 games :) id be more then happy to hear 'em
even if they're old....those old dos games are still the best!!!
User avatar
escarioth
Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 2016-10-01 @ 03:18

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby bjt » 2017-9-26 @ 10:53

Loom has problems with faster machines, try disabling your L1 and/or L2 cache to slow the machine down. It doesn't require intelligent mode so will work fine without SoftMPU too.

Yes, Princess Maker 2 requires IRQ 2/9.

Companions of Xanth worked OK for me, but I only tested the non-talkie version.
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1414
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby escarioth » 2017-9-26 @ 21:58

bjt wrote:Loom has problems with faster machines, try disabling your L1 and/or L2 cache to slow the machine down. It doesn't require intelligent mode so will work fine without SoftMPU too.

Yes, Princess Maker 2 requires IRQ 2/9.

Companions of Xanth worked OK for me, but I only tested the non-talkie version.


Ah so disabling the cache will correct the problem :)
my cache can only be disabled in Bios.
every other way ill crash the whole pc.

so i guess ill have to make this on special occasion

companions of Xanth : thats the version i currently got....hmmm.. when choose roland MT-32 for music it ask wich IRQ to use.
im a bit puzzled by that question. is it the same as my SB16 card ? (irq 5)

as for princess maker 2....damn.. i guess i cant do anything for now.
even if they're old....those old dos games are still the best!!!
User avatar
escarioth
Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 2016-10-01 @ 03:18

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby bjt » 2017-9-26 @ 22:18

Yes, IRQ 5 should do it. Wonder if there is a speed issue there too?
User avatar
bjt
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1414
Joined: 2013-2-06 @ 10:40
Location: UK

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby escarioth » 2017-9-27 @ 03:53

woah....
that disabling cache stuff DID put back LOOM working and sounding RIGHT. O_o
Thanks Bjt ! (and i still have to run softmpu or else no sound)

but something is strange. despite having set my cache to disabled....it went back at enabled.
right after restarting and everything is now working....Loom and even Xanth.
with cache at enabled status.

If only this could get rid of my Xcom TFTD roland/sb16 problem :dead:
even if they're old....those old dos games are still the best!!!
User avatar
escarioth
Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 2016-10-01 @ 03:18

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby AmiSapphire » 2017-10-30 @ 03:22

bjt wrote:
lazygamereviews wrote:I'd be happy to try a patched version! Would bypassing the RTC check affect functionality much?


No, it will still use the RTC. Not really sure why the check is failing on your Compaq (could your copy of SoftMPU be corrupt?) but here's a patched version anyway.

Yeah, quite odd. I have a Compaq Armada 1573DM laptop I was experimenting with and actually needed this patched version when messing with DOS 6.22, but didn't need it when using Windows 98 SE's DOS files.

I was making a custom startup disk from DOS 6.22's files until I ran into that issue, so I also made one from the DOS files of Win98SE as a result. Will have to investigate whether this behavior changed in Win95's DOS files or not, but I have other things to do for now.

EDIT 2017/10/30: SoftMPU's RTC check bypass is no longer needed starting with Windows 95A's DOS files on Compaq laptops! Interesting.
Computer in my collection that had too much work done is... Compaq Armada 1573DM!

- Original DSTN panel replaced with an HPA panel
- Left hinge repaired twice
- Front panel replaced twice as a result of the left hinge issue
- Replaced busted inverter
User avatar
AmiSapphire
Newbie
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 2016-7-12 @ 15:01
Location: Detroit, MI

Re: *START HERE* SoftMPU 1.9 - Software Intelligent MPU-401 Emulator

Postby dr.zeissler » 2017-12-04 @ 18:10

Any chance to get this thing working on a 286 ? (probably not)
CPU: PII 133-333 MOBO: SNI-D981 RAM: 512- FDD: Dualfloppy 3,5"HD/5,25"HD - 3,5"HD - 5,25"DD ISA-Catweasel HDD: 2x40GB - DVD
ISA(3): Audician32-S2Dreamblaster - GusACE PCI(3): Monster3D- Intel NW AGP(1): Matrox G200 8MB
dr.zeissler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1151
Joined: 2011-9-28 @ 15:33

Previous

Return to SoftMPU

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest