missing z prompt

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

missing z prompt

Postby Harve White » 2017-12-05 @ 23:27

HELP!!! When I first loaded DoxBox on my Windows 10 computer it worked perfectly. Within 2 weeks, when I would bring it up it would load but without a z prompt. I uninstalled it and reinstalled it from the original compressed file I had used the first time. Still no z prompt. I uninstalled it again, went back online and d/l'ed another copy. When I unzipped it and reinstalled it, the SAME thing happened. No z prompt. I do not know what to do now. What do you suggest?
Harve White
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-05 @ 23:11

Re: missing z prompt

Postby collector » 2017-12-06 @ 01:24

Reset your conf to defaults?
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4181
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: missing z prompt

Postby Harve White » 2017-12-06 @ 04:35

collector wrote:Reset your conf to defaults?


Thank you for your quick response. How do I do that? I have Windows 10. Do I reset the operating system to default? Please give me a step by step if you can (or tell me where to go to get a step by step). Thanks
Harve White
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-05 @ 23:11

Re: missing z prompt

Postby collector » 2017-12-06 @ 14:12

In the Start Menu under DOSBox run "Reset Options"
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4181
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: missing z prompt

Postby Harve White » 2017-12-06 @ 21:50

It didn't work. I tried what you suggested from the start menu and also went into the DosBox folder and double clicked on Reset Options.bat and that did not work either. What's the next thing I should try? (by the way, I appreciate your help).
Harve White
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-05 @ 23:11

Re: missing z prompt

Postby collector » 2017-12-07 @ 01:48

Try deleting your %LocalAppData%\DOSBox folder.
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4181
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: missing z prompt

Postby Harve White » 2017-12-09 @ 23:34

I deleted the %LocalAppData%\DOSBox folder. No change. There is still no z prompt. Is there another program that would do the same job as DOSBox? My wife has tons of dos games that she now can not play. Would an earlier version of DOSBox work? What is your best solution to my (my wife's) problem? Again, thanks for your help.
Harve White
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-05 @ 23:11

Re: missing z pPorompt

Postby DosFreak » 2017-12-10 @ 00:50

Post a screenshot that shows the issue
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9761
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: missing z pPorompt

Postby Harve White » 2017-12-10 @ 16:38

DosFreak wrote:Post a screenshot that shows the issue


I have the screenshot. How do I post it?
Harve White
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-05 @ 23:11

Re: missing z prompt

Postby collector » 2017-12-10 @ 22:56

Just add it as an attachment.
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4181
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: missing z prompt

Postby Harve White » 2017-12-11 @ 21:00



I don't know how. I hit the Img [image] button and tried to paste the screenshot but it did not work. I do not see any way to do it. Please tell me how. Thank you.
Harve White
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-05 @ 23:11

Re: missing z prompt

Postby collector » 2017-12-12 @ 01:47

Hit the "re:" button and then click the "Upload attachment" tab.
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4181
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: missing z prompt

Postby Harve White » 2017-12-13 @ 21:19

Thanks for trying to help me. Hopefully you can figure out why no z prompt appears.
Attachments
DOSBox screenshot showing no z prompt.PNG
This shows the 2 screens that appear when I try to load DOSBox with no z prompt. It's a .png file.
Harve White
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-05 @ 23:11

Re: missing z prompt

Postby Dominus » 2017-12-13 @ 21:29

Oh, you have nothing there. I‘d suggest edit the config and try different output settings.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7596
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna or Ludwigsburg

Re: missing z prompt

Postby Harve White » 2017-12-14 @ 15:54

Dominus wrote:Oh, you have nothing there. I‘d suggest edit the config and try different output settings.


Great. Are you talking about the DOSbox 0.74 Option.bat file? Please give me some sample output settings I can try. Please give them to me exactly so I can copy them as they should be to do the job. Is there another program that would do the same job (can be used to play dos games)? My wife is disappointed that she can't play the games she enjoy, especially since she was able to before without a problem. Would an older version of DOSBox be a solution?
Harve White
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-05 @ 23:11

Re: missing z prompt

Postby Dominus » 2017-12-14 @ 16:00

The issue is Windows, and the solution is to edit the config file, best through the startmenu shortcut.
When you read the config, all the options for output are listed
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7596
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna or Ludwigsburg

Re: missing z prompt

Postby Harve White » 2017-12-14 @ 16:41

You say to edit the config file. Which config file to I edit? Thanks.
Harve White
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2017-12-05 @ 23:11

Re: missing z prompt

Postby ripa » 2017-12-14 @ 21:45

The one that dosbox loads.
ripa
Oldbie
 
Posts: 549
Joined: 2005-4-18 @ 00:53
Location: Finland

Re: missing z prompt

Postby Dominus » 2017-12-14 @ 21:47

Harve White wrote:You say to edit the config file. Which config file to I edit? Thanks.

The one that is mentioned in the screenshot you posted.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7596
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna or Ludwigsburg

Re: missing z prompt

Postby collector » 2017-12-15 @ 00:25

Open C:\Users\harve\AppData\Local\DOSBox\dosbox-0.74.conf in Notepad. Under the [sdl] section look for output= and try other valid values, surface , overlay , opengl , openglnb or ddraw.
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4181
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Next

Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest