Toshiba satellite pro 4600 ram

Discussion about old PC hardware.

Toshiba satellite pro 4600 ram

Postby Baoran » 2018-2-06 @ 11:03

Is there any reason why this memory module would not work in toshiba satellite pro 4600 or is it just broken?
When I install it I just get a long beep and message telling me to remove the module. If it is broken, I could return it.

20180206_125314.jpg
Baoran
Oldbie
 
Posts: 661
Joined: 2017-4-01 @ 08:39
Location: Finland

Re: Toshiba satellite pro 4600 ram

Postby dionb » 2018-2-06 @ 11:36

Which CPU does your Satellite Pro 4600 have?

If it's a 100MHz FSB model, this DIMM should be fine. If it's a 133MHz FSB model, this DIMM is in any event not rated for the correct speed which may be the problem.

In any event it's a good Micron model, with 16Mx8 chips, which are the best supported in this size category. Also plain unbuffered 3.3V SDR-SDRAM, so that's fine too.
User avatar
dionb
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1045
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 15:35
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Toshiba satellite pro 4600 ram

Postby Baoran » 2018-2-06 @ 11:44

I think it is only 100 FSB, because pentium III 1Ghz was fastest that I could install in it. Originally it has 750Mhz celeron.
I have no idea why it complains it being incompatible ram. It had 128Mb and 256Mb modules before and I wanted to change the 128Mb module to that 256Mb to get 512Mb ram, but that 256Mb module in the picture doesn't work even if I put it in by itself.
Baoran
Oldbie
 
Posts: 661
Joined: 2017-4-01 @ 08:39
Location: Finland

Re: Toshiba satellite pro 4600 ram

Postby dionb » 2018-2-06 @ 15:16

That sounds like a dead SO-DIMM.

Did you test it with this one by itself in the same SO-DIMM slot that the other 256MB SO-DIMM was in? If so I'd be pretty sure it's dead or there is some more subtle compatibility issue between specifically these chips and the combination of memory controller and the motherboard it's on. WIth later high-clocked DDR-SDRAM on high-performance chipsets (nForce2-Ultra...) this could be a major issue, but I never encountered it with plain PC100 SDR-SDRAM in combination with a boring old Intel memory controller.
User avatar
dionb
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1045
Joined: 2017-12-23 @ 15:35
Location: Amsterdam

Re: Toshiba satellite pro 4600 ram

Postby Baoran » 2018-2-06 @ 15:39

Yeah. First thing I did was to just replace 128mb so-dimm with the one in the picture and it did the exactly same thing and then I tried it alone.
Also, after I posted this thread, I tried the memory module in thinkpad T21 and it works there, but doesn't work in toshiba satellite pro 4600.
Looks like another one of these weird cases where the laptop just doesn't seem to like specific ram module.
Baoran
Oldbie
 
Posts: 661
Joined: 2017-4-01 @ 08:39
Location: Finland


Return to General Old Hardware

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: frankmonk, Vegge and 8 guests