What about Archimedean Dynasty?

General information and assistance with GliDOS.

What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Alexander » 2003-2-05 @ 12:37

I have the game Archimedean Dynasty and I heard that it doesn't work well with Glidos. I would really like to play this game again...are there any chances that it will work some time? I would joyfully pay the 10$...

Alexander
Alexander
 

Postby Glidos » 2003-2-05 @ 15:31

It is slowly getting closer. In default mode it is very slow. Some of the "logical frame buffer" speed ups I put in for the sake of Screamer 2 make it much much faster, but lose some of the HUD displays. The main problem is that it has a VESA splash screen that requires a buttom pressing using the mouse, and as yet the mouse support and VESA support built into Glidos doesn't work together.

Can't promise anything soon.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3116
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Postby Alexander » 2003-2-06 @ 09:43

It would be really cool if it works some time. I know a lot of people which would like to play Schleichfahrt (german name of Archimedean Dynasty) on their modern computers...

Alexander
Alexander
 

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Guest » 2004-6-14 @ 14:54

somthing new about Archimedean Dynasty?

I would like to play it again...
Guest
 

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Guest » 2004-6-19 @ 06:02

AD can be played under XP, in software mode, using NOLFB and MOUSE2KV. Its one of those games that looks good without hardware 3D support.
Guest
 

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Alexander » 2004-8-30 @ 14:45

Any news on Archimedean Dynasty? I would still like to play that game again.

@guest: The 3dfx Patch improved the visuals of the game a lot.

Alexander
Alexander
 

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Glidos » 2004-8-30 @ 15:08

Not at all easy. I thought I might be able to role the Glidos mouse driver in with the Vesa support, but there isn't a convenient stream of data to pass
mouse events. Needs a fairly radical architexture change, which I haven't figured out how to do yet.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3116
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby guest » 2005-8-17 @ 08:27

Yes this game runs absolutely wonderful under XP with NOLFB and MOUSE2KV. Now I just need to Install VDMSOUND, but it makes my winXP system unable to reboot :dead:. It would however be a perfect game if the 3Dfx patch could be used (so much better than aquanox :pppt:)
guest
 

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Guest » 2005-8-17 @ 21:14

sorry to bother : any update for this game? I m thinking to buy an old pc to play this one again.
Guest
 

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Glidos » 2005-8-18 @ 16:06

Yeah, may have a look at this again. Where are the instructions for getting it working with mouse2kv?
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3116
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55


Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Guest » 2005-8-30 @ 20:54

Can I get hardware accelerated Archimedean Dynasty if I installed a voodoo 3 card on my computer?
Guest
 

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Glidos » 2005-8-30 @ 22:30

If you'd like Glidos to support it, then finding an explanation of how to use mouse2kv that isn't in German might help. :happyhappy:
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3116
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Guest » 2005-8-30 @ 23:35

Well I don’t use mouse2kv *G* I use VDMSound and NOLFB.com

http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=2071
http://www.advsys.net/ken/build.htm

1:
Put the nolfb.com in your AD Dir. And install VDMSound. Next you have to make a *.bat (in AD Dir.)

“nolfb.bat
SF.exe” -> in German AD = Schleichfahrt so maybe it’s the AD.exe

2:
Then you have to modify the setup.exe….right-click -> run with vdms -> Set up a custom configuration -> next -> advanced -> 3.00 Soundlaster Pro -> ok --> next -> done.
3:
Run new shortcut and use Soundlaster Pro
4:
Repeat step 3 for your *.bat
5:
Use the new VDMSound Shortcut to launch AD

Thx to Phaser
Thyrail
Guest
 

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Guest » 2005-8-30 @ 23:51

Humph.. Don’t see any edit button ~_~
I made a mistake you have to repeat step 2 ..Not 3 (for your *.bat) *g*

Thyrail
Guest
 

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby hannibal » 2005-9-09 @ 22:25

i´d really like to replay AD again. played it last time about a year ago with vdmsound, mouse2kv and nolfb.com but there were some issues that bugged me since it didnt detect my joystick and the sound in the videos would stop after a while. looked like a caching issue but it seemed unfixable with vdmsounds options. but the biggest issue for me is that the game is too dark because the brightness settings of my CRT are set to low by default. so i really hope that glidos will support it eventually since i bet that i can increase the gamma settings with it.
hannibal
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-4-21 @ 20:10

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby Glidos » 2005-9-13 @ 11:41

AD is really awkward. At least the demo version is. There's an initial screen that requires a mouse click on a button to get any further. That screen is running in VESA, and Glidos's mouse driver doesn't work in conjunction with its VESA driver. What's more, there's no easy way to get a data path for the mouse info.

It may be possible with Glidos VESA supoort turned off and with mouse2kv
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3116
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Re: What about Archimedean Dynasty?

Postby kolijoco » 2006-6-16 @ 07:45

i tried ad with nolfb, and somehoe the palette seems to be screwed up, anyway it doesn't look like it should (but its fast). i'm running it with solvbe (for vesa) support, and it look beatiful, but is a bit slow. the other issue is the joystick. vdms didn't work for that to start with, but i did some modifications to the emujoystick.dll module (from the cvs, made it look like the joy code in db), and now it works (two out of three tries). so questions:
- is there a way to heal nolfb's colors?
- any versions or configs of vdms where joystick works?
(yes i know dosbox 65 runs the game, but its slow...)
thanks!
User avatar
kolijoco
Newbie
 
Posts: 72
Joined: 2006-6-16 @ 07:38


Return to GliDOS General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests