Glide patch

Here you can discuss the development of patches.

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2010-5-17 @ 06:42

I76 is D3D AFAIK...

@ripsaw8080: does it hang in the menu for you as well at max cycles?
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Glide patch

Postby ADDiCT » 2010-5-17 @ 08:17

Heh, i was about to ask the same thing. Glad i'm not alone in thinking 75k cycles are not quite enough for TR.

According to MobyGames, Interstate '76 doesn't have GLIDE support.
User avatar
ADDiCT
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: 2007-2-02 @ 15:07
Location: Retroland

Re: Glide patch

Postby ripsaw8080 » 2010-5-17 @ 08:54

I've been using max cycles (105%) with TR and gotten as far as Palace Midas with no real problems; ring menu has not had any issues. Framerate is a bit uneven in larger areas like the Colosseum, but fixed cycles don't seem to help with that... I think my system is just hitting its limit.

I've tried enabling mipmaps in TR and in the OpenGlide settings, but don't really notice much of a difference... wondering what are the pros and cons of using it.
User avatar
ripsaw8080
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4389
Joined: 2006-4-25 @ 23:24

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2010-5-18 @ 19:44

Kisai wrote:I could never find all the supporting files needed to compile all the stuff gulikoza has patched into dosbox, so I wound up just downloading a svn tree, patching in mt-32 and the capture FIFO and going from there, as I didn't need the rest, or at least don't have any glide games to put in the effort of trying to make it work.


What problems did you have? Did anyone manage to compile a working OVL? Just asking... :)

Here's a quick peek into the next version :wink:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Glide patch

Postby ADDiCT » 2010-5-19 @ 06:35

Oh you are a cruel, cruel man. Me want binary, not preview pics! (;

Which game is that btw?

On another note, some more feedback, slightly off-topic in the context of this thread, but still. Remember, I was the guy playing around with the PhysFS support. After the initial testing i've decided to go "flat file" again. The main reasons were that the patch didn't work properly in all games (my idea was to go either flatfile or archives for all games, not to mix both), and that i woldn't be able to play the compressed games with vanilla DOSBox or other builds without PhysFS. Seeing that ykhwong has removed PhysFS from his build ("ZIP/7Z mount was removed due to less maintenance of physfs patch."), and the apparently general low rate of interest on the matter I'd say that patch is not a priority one thing, and no one would probably miss it if it was removed/deactivated. Now, if it was working fine for all games and supported by official DOSBox... (; For me, the main reasons why I'm checking VOGONS daily for a new 0.74+ based Gulikoza build are 1. D3D, 2. GLIDE, 3. MT32. All the other features are nice to have but I don't really need them (yet?).

The more I think about it the more I realize: the D3D patch is actually quite the biggie. I mean, why does my CPU have to do the scaling when I have a powerful graphics card that's perfectly equipped for stuff like that? On my old P4 system (with a neat graphics card) the D3D patched builds performed noticeably better than vanilla DOSBox. I presume the difference will not be as drastic on my new system, but still...
User avatar
ADDiCT
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: 2007-2-02 @ 15:07
Location: Retroland

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2010-5-19 @ 07:17

The game is Pył, reported not working by robertmo on page 6. It starts ok, but is quite slow later on...and I have core-i7. Perhaps not so soon, I'll have to start working on the speed side, not just the compatibility. But it's true it's hard to say whether the performance problems are due to the patch itself or just generally the games being (too) cpu intensive. Perhaps even try to thread it...

Yes, I do have PhysFS on my todo list to at least take a quick look at it for the next build. But you're right, I'll try not to waste too much time fixing it...

This should really go into D3D topic, but for me, D3D is the only useable output. Surface is well, surface...overlay is not very suited for RGB graphics and used to be very blurry. DDRAW is a big hack in dosbox (and a nice one as well :happy:) and doesn't work properly in Vista&7. OpenGL does not support all scalers and is still very slow on Ati cards. That leaves only D3D... :happyhappy:
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Glide patch

Postby szekeres2009 » 2010-5-19 @ 08:30

WOW looks cool, have you considered to replace the old OpenGlide with something newer like nGlide? At the nGlide forums I found a build that uses nGlide as the Glide Wrapper, and Tomb Raider runs much more smoother with it. However the ingame videos constantly switches the game to window mode for the video duration, and even fullscreen=true won't help there. Anyway can't wait for your next build!
szekeres2009
Newbie
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 2009-5-28 @ 09:00

Re: Glide patch

Postby robertmo » 2010-5-19 @ 11:20

gulikoza wrote: OpenGL does not support all scalers

but openglhq does
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4640
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Glide patch

Postby DosFreak » 2010-5-19 @ 11:35

szekeres2009 wrote:WOW looks cool, have you considered to replace the old OpenGlide with something newer like nGlide? At the nGlide forums I found a build that uses nGlide as the Glide Wrapper, and Tomb Raider runs much more smoother with it. However the ingame videos constantly switches the game to window mode for the video duration, and even fullscreen=true won't help there. Anyway can't wait for your next build!



NGlide isn't open source is it?


You can use any glide wrapper you want with Gulikoza's build but he's using an open source wrapper for obvious reasons.
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 10255
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2010-5-19 @ 11:36

szekeres2009 wrote:WOW looks cool, have you considered to replace the old OpenGlide with something newer like nGlide?


Openglide is the only one that is opensource and crossplatform. And because of that it is also hard to solve the problems like weird fullscreen handling. But you are free to replace the glide2x.dll in the dosbox directory with any wrapper you find works best for you, you don't need any special builds for that.
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Glide patch

Postby ADDiCT » 2010-5-19 @ 11:51

robertmo wrote:but openglhq does
Maybe (didn't test this), but the only recent build available with this patch is ykhwong's, which has nearly all of its former "goodies" removed in the last two builds. So what's your point?
User avatar
ADDiCT
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: 2007-2-02 @ 15:07
Location: Retroland

Re: Glide patch

Postby Kisai » 2010-5-26 @ 06:51

gulikoza wrote:
Kisai wrote:I could never find all the supporting files needed to compile all the stuff gulikoza has patched into dosbox, so I wound up just downloading a svn tree, patching in mt-32 and the capture FIFO and going from there, as I didn't need the rest, or at least don't have any glide games to put in the effort of trying to make it work.


What problems did you have? Did anyone manage to compile a working OVL? Just asking... :)


Well when I downloaded the tarball, it wouldn't compile out of the box due to missing third party libraries, of which I couldn't ever get openglide to go, nor did the D3D stuff go either, eventually I kinda gave up on it, kept source in a separate directory to figure out how things were patched into it.

The build I have right now is the 0.74 CVS, with the MT-32, the Capture FiFO (See multithreaded capture thread), I put some additional options into the capture to make it stop/start a new capture file after X frames so that the videos could be exactly 10 minutes long for youtube/etc. I added the ability to change the zlib level to make it either compress heavier (level 6-9) or compress lighter(1-4.) Past that point I compiled a 64bit version with with Visual Studio, and it works... er mostly.

What I was having an issue with is locating what/where to get the third party libraries/missing-exports. I knew where to get zlib and libpng, past that I gave up on it since I wasn't trying to run anything that uses glide and didn't have anything to test it anyway.
Kisai
Member
 
Posts: 100
Joined: 2010-5-05 @ 08:04

Re: Glide patch

Postby kekko » 2010-5-29 @ 08:52

gulikoza, would you be able to compile a debug version of the original ovl (not your wrapper)?
User avatar
kekko
Member
 
Posts: 480
Joined: 2004-3-24 @ 18:56

Re: Glide patch

Postby ADDiCT » 2010-6-12 @ 03:04

Argl... Lara's fat ass is back. Let me explain: I'm using my T500 in a docking station (I think the thing is called "Advanced MiniDock", it's basically a port replicator) when I'm at home. Yesterday I bought a nice Samsung LCD and connected it to the DVI port of the dock. Everything's working fine so far, but for some reason the "stretching options" in Catalyst Control Center are disabled (=greyed out) now. I've tried to do the registry patch mentioned in this thread, but it doesn't work. Looks like the ATI guys thought they should disable stretching in the driver completely when a display is connected via DVI. So, my basic point about the matter still stands: the perfect solution would be proper stretching with aspect correction by DOSBox/OpenGLIDE, if that's possible. It's not really a big deal, just annoying.

Ahem... Gulikoza, any news on an updated build? (;
User avatar
ADDiCT
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: 2007-2-02 @ 15:07
Location: Retroland

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2010-6-12 @ 06:44

It isn't possible with current code. It might be possible with some code I have lying here on the hard drive but since TR doesn't even start with it, it doesn't help a lot :happy:
Are you sure the new LCD does not have AR controls in the menus?
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Glide patch

Postby ADDiCT » 2010-6-12 @ 10:16

Thanks for the reply (; . The display only allows me to to set either 4:3 or 16:9, I don't think there are any other settings (I've spent hours browsing all menu items). I'm still hoping Lenovo will update their %&@ graphics drivers, maybe they will re-enable the "driver stretching" functionality in an update. The current Win7 drivers work quite well, but are having high power consumption issues and a few other quirks. Ah well, the joys of technology (; .
User avatar
ADDiCT
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: 2007-2-02 @ 15:07
Location: Retroland

Re: Glide patch

Postby robertmo » 2010-6-12 @ 10:25

isn't 4:3 what you are looking for?
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4640
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Glide patch 2009-11-24

Postby Flint Eastwood » 2010-7-21 @ 23:15

Hello gulikoza.
I managed to compile my own Dosbox with the glide patch.
I made a 0.73 with glide-patch 2009-06-04 longer ago and now a 0.74 with glide 2009-11-24.

As I'm a big Fan of ArchimedeanDynasty(Schleichfahrt) I have some good and some bad news: The loading screen shows parts of the background now. It seems that you fixed some of the LFB problems.
But then loading stops and Dosbox complains about illegal reads and writes. Just wanted to let you know... :wink:
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
i7 870 + Zotac 470GTX AMP! + 12GB RAM + Win7 64Bit
User avatar
Flint Eastwood
Newbie
 
Posts: 31
Joined: 2005-6-25 @ 12:44

Re: Glide patch

Postby gulikoza » 2010-7-22 @ 10:59

Hi,

thanks for letting me know :happy:. AD is one of the reasons why I haven't updated the sources yet (or my build for that matter). I have to find the time to fix it. I've just returned from my vacation, so hopefully fresh I'll be able to find some time to nail this one :happy:
User avatar
gulikoza
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1705
Joined: 2004-6-25 @ 14:53

Re: Glide patch

Postby ADDiCT » 2010-7-22 @ 14:56

Yay for coding! (; Btw, a few days ago a new version of the nGlide wrapper has been released. Excerpt from the changelog:
Glide2:
-added support for Tomb Raider (with DOSBox + Gulikoza patch)
-added support for Tomb Raider: Unfinished Business (with DOSBox + Gulikoza patch)
-added support for Grand Theft Auto (with DOSBox + Gulikoza patch)
-added support for Grand Theft Auto: London 1969 (with DOSBox + Gulikoza patch)
-added support for Carmageddon (with DOSBox + Gulikoza patch)
May be interesting/helpful.
User avatar
ADDiCT
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1170
Joined: 2007-2-02 @ 15:07
Location: Retroland

PreviousNext

Return to DOSBox Patches

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests