Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Discussion about old PC hardware and Retro PCs

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby keropi » 2012-4-19 @ 11:03

@feipoa:

I can only get one from eBay and I see they are on the 50+ eur area which I am not prepared to pay .... :(
Image
Image Dead Roland SC-55 MK2 wanted , click me for AmiBay ad!
Image Free bios/firmware/program chip burning service for active VOGONS members. PM me.
User avatar
keropi
l33t
 
Posts: 3302
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby feipoa » 2012-4-19 @ 22:13

If my memory doesn't deceive me, it seems like I saw a 486DLC on cpu-world within the past few months for less than $15. I've also noticed that a lot of cpu-world sellers don't always list what they have for sale, so you may try messaging a few of them.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby keropi » 2012-4-19 @ 22:28

^ where is this place/forum/sellers? :)
Image
Image Dead Roland SC-55 MK2 wanted , click me for AmiBay ad!
Image Free bios/firmware/program chip burning service for active VOGONS members. PM me.
User avatar
keropi
l33t
 
Posts: 3302
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby feipoa » 2012-4-19 @ 23:15

http://www.cpu-world.com/forum/

You'll want to look in:
For Sale/Trade (collectable items)
For Sale (auctions and auction links for collectable items)

I've also PM'ed you the name of a seller who has one for sale.
Last edited by feipoa on 2012-4-19 @ 23:49, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby sliderider » 2012-4-19 @ 23:24

You can try lzf70000 on ebay.He manages to get a lot of hard to find stuff from China. I seriously doubt that he has every last piece in his collection listed every day.
A computer once beat me at chess but it was no match for me at kick boxing. :P
User avatar
sliderider
l33t
 
Posts: 4840
Joined: 2010-6-25 @ 13:02

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby Seaside » 2012-4-21 @ 00:10

Why the stats are so bad when FPU is installed ? When i remove this i gain some numbers.
User avatar
Seaside
Newbie
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2010-5-31 @ 11:38
Location: Athens,GREECE

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby feipoa » 2012-4-21 @ 03:48

I was able to run some tests on my 486DLC with and without cache enabled. Bus set at 8 MHz, and RAM set at 3 WS. Slow, but safe settings. Resuts before and after as follows.

Cyrix 486DLC L1 disabled ---> L1 enabled

Landmark
ALU, 86 ---> 129 (50% improvement)
FPU, 174 --->185 (6% improvement)

Speedsys

9.64 ---> 10.52 (9% improvement)

3Dbench
15.6 ---> 17.5 (12% improvement)

I suspect that the L1 cache isn't being utilised to its full ability. When I plugged in a Ti486SXL w/8KB of cache, these scores stayed the same. I probably need one of those cache enabling Cyrix interposer boards.

By the way, the autoexec.bat command I use with the program I attached is:
C:\cyrix.exe -e -i1 -f -r

I should probably also run some AMD 386-40 tests to see where the scores come in at.... Edit, and I have done just that. Here are the scores for an AMD 386DX-40 in the same computer.


AMD 386DX-40 ---> Cyrix 486DLC-40 w/1KB L1 enabled

Landmark
ALU, 61 ---> 129 (111% improvement)
FPU, 140 ---> 185 (32% improvement)

Speedsys
6.84 ---> 10.52 (54% improvement)

3Dbench
13.5 ---> 17.5 (30% improvement)

There is an average improvement of 65% when using a Cyrix 486DLC-40 compared to an AMD 386DX-40. If you were getting a Speedsys score of 9.31 with an AMD 386DX-40, imagine what score you'll get with a 486DLC (~14.3)! Expect the 3Dbench score to improve another 20% if using a graphics card better than a Trident, i.e. a Mach64, Cirrus, or Tseng.

@Keropi
Can you upload a screenshot of your Speedsys which indicated a score of 9.31 on an AMD 386DX-40? I've never seen this high of a score on an AMD 386. Be sure to also have a 40 MHz FPU installed as this will alter the score.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby keropi » 2012-4-21 @ 11:09

@feipoa: I have posted a couple of screens in the thread were I ask help to setup the machine: viewtopic.php?t=32072 , the cpu scores 9.30 and because I had problems (related to 0ws on vram that was a no-go) I did test the 2nd mobo too and got the same score... sadly I don't own a 387DX fpu...
If you have any comments on the help thread by all means post! :)

edit: here is a pic from said thread after tweaking the memory waitstates in bios:

Image

the cirus memory is slower now after I jumpered it to 1WS to avoid problems
Image
Image Dead Roland SC-55 MK2 wanted , click me for AmiBay ad!
Image Free bios/firmware/program chip burning service for active VOGONS members. PM me.
User avatar
keropi
l33t
 
Posts: 3302
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby feipoa » 2012-4-21 @ 21:10

I just can't figure how a 386DX-40 is getting a 9.30 unless speedsys is artificually raising the score when no FPU is installed. What result do you get in the Landmark Benchmark?
User avatar
feipoa
l33t
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby keropi » 2012-4-22 @ 01:32

didn't run Landmark feipoa , can you post your version here?
Image
Image Dead Roland SC-55 MK2 wanted , click me for AmiBay ad!
Image Free bios/firmware/program chip burning service for active VOGONS members. PM me.
User avatar
keropi
l33t
 
Posts: 3302
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby feipoa » 2012-4-22 @ 05:10

Unfortunately I did not find a license agreement and cannot publically upload it. It is just the very common Landmark v2.0. The file is speed.exe.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby DonutKing » 2012-4-22 @ 05:55

See a few posts down in this thread:
viewtopic.php?t=27015&postdays=0&postorder=asc&start=360

Speedsys on my 386DX40 gives me 5.85 with an i387DX installed, and this goes up to 9.2 when the 387 is removed.

I can only presume that speedsys performs different tests when it detects an FPU .
If you are squeamish, don't prod the beach rubble.
User avatar
DonutKing
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1605
Joined: 2008-1-03 @ 03:23
Location: Australia

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby feipoa » 2012-4-22 @ 06:38

DonutKing, thanks for verifying this theory.

Keropi, you should probably source and put in an FPU to yield more comparable Speedsys results.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby keropi » 2012-4-22 @ 10:09

so speedsys is not a great comparison tool after all, right?
Image
Image Dead Roland SC-55 MK2 wanted , click me for AmiBay ad!
Image Free bios/firmware/program chip burning service for active VOGONS members. PM me.
User avatar
keropi
l33t
 
Posts: 3302
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby feipoa » 2012-4-22 @ 11:15

Like most other software, it has not been 100% perfected. I think you should just source a 40 MHz Cyrix FasMath FPU. I recently scored one on eBay for $0.99 + $5 shipping, which is better than CPU-world prices.
User avatar
feipoa
l33t
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby Seaside » 2012-4-25 @ 03:13

6.39 on DX40 with Cyrix 83D8740GP 40MHz FPU. 9.31 when removed.

I saw some Cyrix + versions FPU with 8KB cache. I wonder if those would give any speed boost.
User avatar
Seaside
Newbie
 
Posts: 32
Joined: 2010-5-31 @ 11:38
Location: Athens,GREECE

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby feipoa » 2012-4-25 @ 04:59

Do you have a link? What is the part number and what do they look like?
User avatar
feipoa
l33t
 
Posts: 2223
Joined: 2011-3-07 @ 13:54
Location: Canada

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby kixs » 2013-1-31 @ 02:19

Hello!

Can someone help identify this motherboard from this not good partial picture?

It seems it has support for 30 and 72-pin SIMMs - never seen this before on 386 mobo. The CPU is 486DLC-40 and I'm wondering if there is a FPU in the lower left corner?

It isn't much to go on... but this is all I got for now. I'm thinking on buying this PC. The seller is really slow with pictures and not really good with the camera :dead:

Image

Thanks
kixs
Member
 
Posts: 182
Joined: 2013-1-31 @ 02:08
Location: Slovenia

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby Anonymous Coward » 2013-1-31 @ 04:49

I think I've seen this one on TH99 before. From what I recall it can support an obscene amount of memory for a 386...128MB if memory is correct. Of course you only have 128kb cache, so I don't know how useful having all that memory would be. You are correct about the FPU being present. It appears to be one made by IIT.

I've never used a 386 board with a UMC chipset, but I'm sure it's pretty decent as far as late model 386 boards go. By the way, 72-pin SIMM slots on a 386 board is very rare...but good!
Will the highways on the internets become more few?
My Ultimate XT
User avatar
Anonymous Coward
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1359
Joined: 2008-3-20 @ 05:37
Location: Shandong, China

Re: Some questions about 2 386DX-40 mobos

Postby luckybob » 2013-1-31 @ 05:50

i'd buy it from that picture.
It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.
User avatar
luckybob
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1322
Joined: 2009-4-30 @ 04:43

PreviousNext

Return to Marvin

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Artex, grev, keropi, Splinter, tgod and 5 guests