Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Getting old DOS games working on modern hardware. (DOSBox topics belong in DOSBox areas below, not here).

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby NewRisingSun » 2017-9-01 @ 06:41

Reposting my SQ3 MTBLAST driver. I have added the fact that it distinguishes between MT-32-recorded PCM sound effects and other PCM sound effects to the driver title, as displayed in the INSTALL program, to differentiate it better from the KQ1SCI MTBLAST.DRV driver.
Attachments
mtblast_sq3.zip
(20.77 KiB) Downloaded 157 times
NewRisingSun
Oldbie
 
Posts: 852
Joined: 2005-9-02 @ 02:26

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby Guybrush_3pwood » 2018-3-08 @ 17:11

Hello, i have the german (and mulitilingual) version of "The even more incredible Machine". How can I install the sound patch? My game has no sierra.exe file! There is only a tim.exe
Is the somebody who can help me? I would like to use MT-32 + Sound Blaster correctly at once! Or is GM + Soundblaster better? Which do you recommend?
Guybrush_3pwood
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2014-3-21 @ 15:11

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby Spikey » 2018-3-08 @ 22:02

Always GM (Roland if possible) for any TIM game, or CD audio if you prefer.
User avatar
Spikey
Member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: 2003-2-04 @ 10:36
Location: South Australia

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby Guybrush_3pwood » 2018-3-10 @ 13:16

Okay, thank you. My version doesn't seem to have the CD audio. So I would like to use Roland (MT-32) + Soundblaster. But for perfect sound I think that the patch from site 8 of this forum is necessary. Is there anyone who can help me to install it on my German (and mulitilanguage-) version of "The even more incredible Machine" which doesn't have any sierra.exe. It has only a tim.exe.

(During the install of the game in the DOSBox you have to choose your language.)
Guybrush_3pwood
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2014-3-21 @ 15:11

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby Kill0byte » 2018-4-18 @ 13:42

Hey, I'm not sure if this is the right place to post this, but it's a Dynamix audio-related question. Would it be possible, and if so has anyone attempted, to have the voice acting from the sega cd version of Rise of the Dragon work with the dos version? It would be awesome to have the graphics of the dos version with the excellent voice acting from the sega cd version, which is sadly lacking in the graphics department.
Kill0byte
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-9-11 @ 14:52

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby Spikey » 2018-4-26 @ 12:57

Yeah, I would love that too. They are completely coded/programmed differently, so it is not a simple patch or fix. I'm sure it could be done, but the effort required is probably prohibitive. Curious to hear NewRisingSun's opinion.

Guybrush: I advise against using Roland MT-32 for TIM games, the games were composed for Roland GM (SC-55).
For the TIMEM driver, maybe try editing the batch file to point to TIM.EXE instead of SIERRA.EXE.
User avatar
Spikey
Member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: 2003-2-04 @ 10:36
Location: South Australia

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby Guybrush_3pwood » 2018-4-26 @ 14:48

Hello Spikey,

thank you, at a first glance this seem to work. But now there is a continous repeat of one "thud"-noise of the bowling ball in the intro sequence and a very annoying repeat of the "Whew!"-Sample when you have solved one level. Perhaps even more continious repeats, when I would play further.

Can you help here too?
Guybrush_3pwood
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2014-3-21 @ 15:11

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby ahyeadude » 2018-10-27 @ 03:51

Any help on fixing the crackling speech audio on Gabriel Knight 1? Thinking it is related to similar fixes tikalat made to Quest for Glory IV and Police Quest IV. Specifically this:

ADPCM (CD)
- Repair peak overflows
- Reduce isolated noise

All other audio is fine and the speech just sounds like it is clipping in higher volume parts of the audio. Running this on a P133 with Yamaha YMF-719.
ahyeadude
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 2018-10-27 @ 03:43

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby Spikey » 2018-11-19 @ 11:50

You playing Win or DOS? Either way, chances are it's an audio buffer size issue. Controlled by audiosize or similar parameter in resource.cfg/resource.win.
User avatar
Spikey
Member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: 2003-2-04 @ 10:36
Location: South Australia

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby ahyeadude » 2019-1-17 @ 05:16

Thanks, seems to be working better.

Another question. I use 300H for my General Midi output. I have used the Sierra Midi Driver Port Changer from here:

http://www.sierrahelp.com/Utilities/SoundUtilities.html

This works fine on LSL6, GK. But, for TIM2, it does not seem to work. Any way to change the address in TIM2?
ahyeadude
Newbie
 
Posts: 27
Joined: 2018-10-27 @ 03:43

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby Spikey » 2019-2-14 @ 03:38

This is a lazy reply, but use digital audio instead of MIDI.

I have never played TIM games with MIDI, only CD audio, so I'm not sure of the issue you're having. Is it MIDI not playing while sound effects do play, or is it a conflict which causes lockups, digital sound not to play, etc?
User avatar
Spikey
Member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: 2003-2-04 @ 10:36
Location: South Australia

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby kode54 » 2019-5-30 @ 03:41

I'm not sure if it's a demo version or a lazily packaged pirate "abandonware" copy that I played all those years ago, but I had TIM 3 and it had HMI MIDI sequences that looped. No CD to speak of.

I also notice the popular rip of Betrayal at Krondor only has two of the three enemy encounter themes. At least, from the version I played but never completed ages ago. It was a full version of the game, with no CD audio, that was bundled with a magazine CD, along with a demo version of Betrayal in Antara, which ran unplayably slow on the machine I had at the time. My favorite part of this demo was how I had a choice between using Sound Blaster audio and FM music, which included occasional bits of spoken audio, and a sampled thunderclap for the intro sequence, and a sampled chain rattle for the very brief cutscene animation of Gorath reaching up with his manacled hands in the opening story sequence, and some voice clips for character encounters. Or you can have General MIDI or MT-32 music, and absolutely none of the digital effects. This is probably the only Sierra game I am aware of that doesn't make separate configuration options for both digital audio and the music device.
User avatar
kode54
Member
 
Posts: 271
Joined: 2003-6-15 @ 05:32

Re: Sierra/Dynamix sound driver hacking

Postby Spikey » 2019-6-19 @ 04:55

TIM2 and 3 had both I believe, defaulted to CD audio unless it wasn't present or the capabilities weren't there, then you got MIDI.

Interesting re BAK. When you say 2 of the 3 encounter themes, do you mean CD audio? If you're talking MIDI, there is no complete rip or recording, only a few themes recorded by QuestStudios yonks ago. I have the original soundtrack extracted, but it's not looped or edited, as is in game.
You said Antara was the demo, then Krondor, so I am confused as to what you mean by the second part. Did you mean Krondor had sound effects that don't play if you select MIDI music?
If so, I think in this very thread someone added support for MIDI+digital FX. :) Also, it is a General MIDI game, if you didn't know that. MT-32 is legacy support in this game.
User avatar
Spikey
Member
 
Posts: 262
Joined: 2003-2-04 @ 10:36
Location: South Australia

Previous

Return to DOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests