Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Discussion about old sound cards, MIDI devices and sound related accessories.

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby MAN-biker » 2018-1-28 @ 18:17

SCVA 1.0.3 (and other of course) don't work for me in WinXP - no sounds at all. Neither trial nor cracked one.
Works fine now!
Last edited by MAN-biker on 2018-3-03 @ 14:19, edited 1 time in total.
Games' collection 1983-2017. Nickname MAN-biker is registered!
Black Sect Remake (AGS) - Russian version
Lands of Lore: The Throne of Chaos [CD] - Russian version
Warcraft Adventures: Lord of the Clans - Full walkthrough
User avatar
MAN-biker
Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 2003-8-01 @ 02:50
Location: Russia

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Falcosoft » 2018-1-29 @ 10:04

It's strange since it is working for me not only on 1 PC running XP. Actually I have tried it on 3:
1. Phenom II Desktop with integrated Realtek audio (WinXP SP3).
2. HP NX6325 Turion X2 Notebook with integrated SoundMax audio (WinXP SP2)
3. Core 2 Desktop with integrated VIA HD audio (WinXP SP2)

To be clear: it's the 1.0.3.0 trial not just one dll from that trial version. You can download the trial from here:
https://static.roland.com/assets/media/ ... _trial.zip
It was installed and activated under Win7 but it was never installed (or tried to be installed) on any of the WinXP 's. Only the content of the folder is used.
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 675
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Dioxaz » 2018-1-29 @ 19:56

You did reply me on the Youtube video. Thank you very much for the feedback. I managed to make it successfully work with one of my machines by following what you exactly advised here.

I first installed the 1.0.0.3 trial you pointed on a second Windows 7 machine. The activation worked flawlessly, even though I already activated once previously with a 1.0.0.6. I then copied the "Roland" installation folder from the "Program Files (x86)" folder into a second XP machine, which has never seen an SCVA before. And guess what? It worked. I'm still annoyed by the "Trial mode" pop-up windows but it works (I now only have to figure out a way for those pop-ups not to exit a fullscreen game on that machine, but that's another story).

Now I only have to wait 14 days to see if the time limit still triggers there too (on the first XP machine it's a dead end however, still getting the "expired" message, but that's because I already "tried" a few years ago).
Dioxaz
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-11-13 @ 09:54

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Falcosoft » 2018-1-29 @ 20:48

on the first XP machine it's a dead end however, still getting the "expired" message, but that's because I already "tried" a few years ago

Try to search for ...\Roland\Activator folders on your affected XP drive (there can be more besides the one in Program Files) and remove them...
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 675
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Dioxaz » 2018-2-03 @ 18:42

Indeed, that did the job. Thank you very much again. I deleted every folder containing any possible activation files ("Activator" and "com.roland.Activator" folders notably) and now I'm no longer getting the "expired" message.

However, depending on the games, the "trial mode" message may trigger each time a music wants to be played which is a bit annoying but you can push simply space and the game will continue if you're lucky (if it doesn't throw you out of fullscreen depending on your video hardware/drivers combo).

I also tried moving some activation folders from the Windows 7 install out of curiosity but it doesn't seem to work for the moment (still "trial mode" messages). I'll make another attempt and edit this post if it ends up working (which I doubt, but who knows).
Dioxaz
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2017-11-13 @ 09:54

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Falcosoft » 2018-3-01 @ 18:07

MAN-biker wrote:SCVA 1.0.3 (and other of course) don't work for me in WinXP - no sounds at all. Neither trial nor cracked one.

I have noticed that SCCore.dll from SC-VA 1.0.3 trial has an implicit dependency on msvcr100.dll. If this file is missing SC-VA does not show any errors but the synth remains silent. So on XP you should install
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86).
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/downloa ... px?id=5555
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 675
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby MAN-biker » 2018-3-03 @ 14:20

Thanks, Zoltán, works fine now!
Games' collection 1983-2017. Nickname MAN-biker is registered!
Black Sect Remake (AGS) - Russian version
Lands of Lore: The Throne of Chaos [CD] - Russian version
Warcraft Adventures: Lord of the Clans - Full walkthrough
User avatar
MAN-biker
Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 2003-8-01 @ 02:50
Location: Russia

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby robertmo » 2018-3-04 @ 13:14

Can we make this topic sticky? It is about perfect emulator of General MIDI/General Standard so equally important as Munt. Two most important sound emulators currently that are not built into any computer emulator. Well.. munt somehow is now, so this topic is even more important than munt one.

Actually this could go to "MIDI Emulation" section -> "General MIDI/General Standard emulation" as it is about emulation of old hardware on new machines, not about old real hardware.

It's even more important than SoftMPU as SoftMPU is about old hardware emulated on old machines
User avatar
robertmo
l33t
 
Posts: 4396
Joined: 2003-6-18 @ 10:35

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Kaminari » 2018-3-04 @ 20:12

One plussed.
Core2 Quad Q6600 3.0 GHz | Radeon R9 280X 3 GB | DDR2 8.0 GB | Win7-64 SP1
User avatar
Kaminari
Oldbie
 
Posts: 775
Joined: 2002-12-06 @ 01:54

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Falcosoft » 2018-4-07 @ 21:55

A little off topic:
https://youtu.be/by4xdMoBa_c

Lee Jackson’s GrabbagOriginalVer_GS1.mid with SC-88 Pro+ insertion effects on SC-VA. Earlier I had tried an XG enhanced version but some said it was not authentic… So now I tried to preserve most aspects of the original even the ones I do not really like (such as the chorus effects). On SC-VA it should be played in SC-88Pro or SC-8820 mode, in SC-55 mode it sounds especially bad.
Used SysEx messages:
Code: Select all
F0 41 10 42 12 00 00 7F 00 01 F7 - SC-88 Reset (single module mode)
F0 41 10 42 12 40 42 22 01 5B F7 - Set part 2 EFX On (FeedBack Gt2)
F0 41 10 42 12 40 43 22 01 5A F7 - Set part 3 EFX On (DistortionGt)
F0 41 10 42 12 40 4A 22 01 53 F7 - Set part 11 EFX On (FeedBack Gt2)
F0 41 10 42 12 40 03 00 11 03 29 F7 - Set EFX Type to Overdrive 1/2
F0 41 10 42 12 40 03 16 6A 3D F7 - Set effect level to 106
F0 41 10 42 12 40 03 08 00 35 F7 - Set overdrive 2 type to 0
F0 41 10 42 12 40 03 18 28 7D F7- Set EFX send level to chorus to 40
F0 41 10 42 12 40 02 01 43 7A F7 – Set low frequency gain to +3db


Midi download:
http://falcosoft.hu/grabbag_sc88pro_falcomod.zip
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 675
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary


Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Roland User » 2018-4-10 @ 11:14

This played on Tyrus
Attachments
Grabbag Tyrus.mp3
Tyrus
(3.66 MiB) Downloaded 31 times
Roland User
Member
 
Posts: 170
Joined: 2016-3-27 @ 13:39

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Falcosoft » 2018-4-27 @ 17:03

Another little off-topic video about SC-88 32 channel Myth demo song on SC-VA:
https://youtu.be/IqbXzYb_O7g

Further info about the problems of playing SC-88 32 channel demo midi files:
viewtopic.php?f=62&t=59775#p668131
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 675
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby citrixscu » 2018-4-30 @ 17:19

Nagra wrote:
Falcosoft wrote:Unfortunately I'm not a Mac user so I cannot help with OSX/Garageband setup.?

Thanks for your reply. Maybe somebody else can provide me with a step-by-step-manual?
Jo


Finally got this one (partially) working after taking a break and coming back to it a couple months later. I came across this post from 2011: viewtopic.php?f=31&t=28984#p232491 , which makes mention of AU Lab. While some of the instructions need to be modified slightly, the method works, and I've gotten around the initial struggle of Garageband not "listening" to MIDI channels other than 1. Granted this is likely my inexperience with Garageband, loading the SC VA AU/VST in AU Lab worked out for me. The minor issue experienced was the plugin not allowing any UI input (mouse clicks, etc.) so I was able to get around that by loading SC VA in Garageband and saving a preset. The preset can then be loaded in AU Lab. The remaining issue I see is SC VA loaded in AU Lab does not seem to display any confirmation of the MIDI tracks actually playing. As seen in the attached image, the instruments change but there is no activity on the monitor. Not the worst thing, but it would be great if everything worked as desired.

Using SOUND Canvas VA 1.11(s) [Roland cloud version]
Latest Mac OS
Attachments
Capture.PNG
AU Lab SC VA
User avatar
citrixscu
Newbie
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 2013-9-18 @ 05:37

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Solanacean » 2018-5-16 @ 20:26

I'm going to use a DAW with the plugin to render MIDI to audio. I've read Falcosoft's post in which he explains why 32Khz frequency should be opted for if possible and 48Khz/96Khz if not, but he was talking specifically about his player and the Munt plugin, so I'd like to confirm whether the same holds true for SCVA.

Also, what about bit depth? Should I record at 24-bit or 16-bit would be enough?
Solanacean
Newbie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2017-4-03 @ 00:00
Location: Russia

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby Falcosoft » 2018-5-16 @ 21:12

No one can tell exactly since contrary to Munt SC-VA is not open source, so its internal emulation engine is not well known in this regard. The original SC-88/88Pro/8820 hardware's resolution is 32kHz so maybe the emulation preserved this aspect, too. Anyway in case of Munt VSTi I mainly talked about SAVIHost and FSMP just because they are the most used VST hosts with Munt VSTi, but the issues I mentioned are not host specific.
I don't think 24 bit recording is necessary but it can not hurt either and has its benefits if you intend further mixing/processing .
User avatar
Falcosoft
Oldbie
 
Posts: 675
Joined: 2016-5-21 @ 13:46
Location: Pécs, Hungary

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby JSO » 2018-5-17 @ 07:56

The Lost Vikings sounds great, also Doom 2, Day of the Tentacle, Sam & Max and the 7th Guest! Using DOSBox and ScummVM.
DOS IS THE POWER OF OUR CHILDHOOD MEMORIES!
User avatar
JSO
Newbie
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2008-5-19 @ 20:32
Location: Larissa, Greece

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby MAN-biker » 2018-5-17 @ 18:52

JSO wrote:The Lost Vikings sounds great, also Doom 2, Day of the Tentacle, Sam & Max and the 7th Guest! Using DOSBox and ScummVM.

The Lost Vikings sounds better with MT-32 in setup and MUNT as synth.
Games' collection 1983-2017. Nickname MAN-biker is registered!
Black Sect Remake (AGS) - Russian version
Lands of Lore: The Throne of Chaos [CD] - Russian version
Warcraft Adventures: Lord of the Clans - Full walkthrough
User avatar
MAN-biker
Newbie
 
Posts: 25
Joined: 2003-8-01 @ 02:50
Location: Russia

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby JSO » 2018-5-17 @ 19:43

I'm testing both of the roland emulators, but I think using General Midi and Sound Canvas VA sounds also good.

A good example also is Prince of Persia v1.3
DOS IS THE POWER OF OUR CHILDHOOD MEMORIES!
User avatar
JSO
Newbie
 
Posts: 52
Joined: 2008-5-19 @ 20:32
Location: Larissa, Greece

Re: Heads Up: Roland Sound Canvas VA VSTi Plugin!

Postby slayerheart » 2018-5-18 @ 07:23

Toto Africa and Rosanna MIDIs for SC-55 sounds great with this VSTi
But sometimes, the instruments keeps on getting somewhat "water splash" effects when I play a note or a MIDI song and I have to restart the MIDI Player to get rid of the effect :/
User avatar
slayerheart
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2018-4-20 @ 22:41

PreviousNext

Return to Sound

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: squareguy, Tree Wyrm, TrekkiesUnite118 and 2 guests