Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

General information and assistance with Munt.

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby gdjacobs » 2018-5-20 @ 01:34

Munt is updated pretty consistently in the source tree, although Sergm looks like he's taking a well deserved break this spring.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5676
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby gdjacobs » 2018-6-11 @ 03:53

I updated the OP with the appropriate information, but Stretch will work if you substitute the QT5 multimedia dev package for QTMobility.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5676
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby mcobit » 2018-6-11 @ 12:21

I had best results by just using the alsa client and omitting the whole QT gui stuff.
mcobit
Member
 
Posts: 134
Joined: 2017-11-15 @ 18:45

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby gdjacobs » 2018-6-11 @ 13:43

That's my preference as well, but I see no reason to restrict people's options. Both xmt32 and mt32d will still be compiled without Qt being linked in.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5676
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby Samiscool51 » 2018-6-12 @ 01:21

thanks man, will try and build it now, if it was successful i will try and provide a prepackaged version for the future
Samiscool51
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-5-18 @ 22:31

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby Samiscool51 » 2018-6-12 @ 02:44

gdjacobs wrote:I updated the OP with the appropriate information, but Stretch will work if you substitute the QT5 multimedia dev package for QTMobility.

the said package name is qtmobility-dev for people building it themselves, can you make a note of this in the OP for future reference? just makes it easier for people building it themselves
EDIT: you need glib2.0 for it to work as well, can this also be added into the OP as well?
after that the building of the source worked
Samiscool51
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-5-18 @ 22:31

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby gdjacobs » 2018-6-12 @ 03:17

Yup. I built using the Buster qtmultimedia packages which already depend on glib. It should be explicitly included for earlier releases.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5676
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby Samiscool51 » 2018-6-12 @ 07:16

well i'm at a loss, i have no idea how to make a premade version, if anyone wants to try it themselves, go right head, i'm done. this has worn me out and i no longer want to work on this
bye
Samiscool51
Newbie
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 2018-5-18 @ 22:31

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby MKT_Gundam » 2018-7-24 @ 23:30

The pi munt has a graphical interface like the Qsnyth?
User avatar
MKT_Gundam
Newbie
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 2017-11-01 @ 00:52

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby gdjacobs » 2018-7-25 @ 02:21

It can (mt32emu-qt) either through one of the video interfaces or by exporting a display with X11, VNC, NX, etc.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5676
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby Srandista » 2018-8-11 @ 18:01

It's this usable for RPi 3B+ as well?
My overkill "retro" PC - Pentium E6500K, 512MB/2GB RAM, Radeon 9500@9700 (Softmod), 80GB HDD, Win 98/XP
User avatar
Srandista
Member
 
Posts: 260
Joined: 2017-4-07 @ 17:14
Location: Czech Republic

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby gdjacobs » 2018-8-12 @ 01:11

Srandista wrote:It's this usable for RPi 3B+ as well?


I haven't tested it, but I see no reason it wouldn't work.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5676
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby heffe2001 » 2018-8-31 @ 18:17

I've tried several times to get this set up and working with my Atari STE, but can't seem to get it to respond when it's plugged into the ST with a Roland UM-ONE USB cable. I can play stuff on it locally (aplaymidi), and I can use it to output to my SC-50 via the UM-One, but just can not get it to respond to the ST at all. I've tried connecting the ports via aconnect at the console, but as far as the ST is concerned, there's no MT32 there. I actually just bought a real MT-32, but still want to get this running for portability. (And also get fluidsynth set up so I can change soundfonts and such, but that's another matter).

I'm running it on a Pi 3B, and have a Roland UM-One connected.
heffe2001
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-8-12 @ 21:15

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby gdjacobs » 2018-8-31 @ 19:19

The first step is to connect your input device to the synth. You can use aconnect or one of the GUI tools (like Patchage) for this.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5676
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby heffe2001 » 2018-8-31 @ 20:35

I've connected the UM-One (20:0) to the MT-32 (128:0) along with different combinations of the Thru (14:0) (with it and without), with the same results. The current configuration on my Pi via aconnect is:

Code: Select all
client 0: 'System' [type=kernel]
    0 'Timer           '
    1 'Announce        '
client 14: 'Midi Through' [type=kernel]
    0 'Midi Through Port-0'
        Connecting To: 128:0
        Connected From: 20:0
client 20: 'UM-ONE' [type=kernel]
    0 'UM-ONE MIDI 1   '
        Connecting To: 14:0, 128:0
client 128: 'MT-32' [type=user]
    0 'Standard        '
        Connected From: 14:0, 20:0
    1 'GM Emulation    '
heffe2001
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-8-12 @ 21:15

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby gdjacobs » 2018-8-31 @ 22:10

That looks correct. Your next step is to sniff port 20 with Midisnoop, for instance.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5676
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby heffe2001 » 2018-9-01 @ 00:28

I'm receiving data from 20, but when I use midisnoop, it's not showing my MUNT port as a destination. Could it be that the connection between the two isn't really established? I can play a mid file directly to the port (128:0 and 128:1) without issues and it works fine. Below is the starting snippet.

**EDIT** When I connected midisnoop, it for some reason disconnected 20:0 from 128:0. I reconnected it, and was able to get sound from SQ3. It appears that none of Kings Quest Sierra games I have are outputting midi, only standard sound (all are .st files from the TOSEC libraries, so cracked/hacked, so I'm wondering if that's the problem with those). At least I did get output from SQ3, lol. I'm going to create a few physical disks on my Supercard Pro and see if in the cracks they either disable, or remove something that sets sound to Midi or not (I thought I remembered them auto-detecting the MT-32, but I haven't touched an ST since the early 90's so I honestly don't remember, lol.

**EDIT 2** It appears most of the 'cracked' versions of those Sierra games removed the MUSIC.PRG setup programs, so that's the issue with those. In other words, it appears my problem was on the ST side, not the Pi side.

**EDIT 3** Police Quest has the music.prg, and works fine with it. Was definitely a config problem on the ST end.


Image
heffe2001
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-8-12 @ 21:15

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby gdjacobs » 2018-9-02 @ 00:11

Groovy. Glad you've got it solved.

What does the ST use for native sound? I'm not too familiar with the platform.
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 5676
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby heffe2001 » 2018-9-03 @ 22:57

Earlier ST's (ST, STF) used the YM2149F, so sound wasn't the greatest (here Amiga was definitely superior). The STE added 2 channel 8-bit digital sound, which was closer to what the Amigas came with (and definitely better than the original ST's if games support it). I'm running a 1040 STE, so games that support it sound pretty good. I'm just surprised they went with the older YM2149F when they made the machines originally, and not something a bit more advanced like the Amiga did.
heffe2001
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2018-8-12 @ 21:15

Re: Emulating MT-32 on an RPi2

Postby appiah4 » 2018-9-05 @ 13:09

Could someone please clarify what type of USB-MIDI cable and/or mod is necessery to connect a retro PC to the Pi via USB using the images in the first post?
1989:A500|+512K|ACA500+|C1084S
1992:HIPPO-VL+|DX2-66|8M|GD5428|CT2290|S2
1995:PCI597-1|P133|32M|Trio64|V1|CT3980/2M
1998:S1573S|K6-2/400|64M|RagePro|V2/SLI|CT4500/32M
2001:GA-6OXT|PIII-1200|512M|GF3Ti200|MX300
2004:K8V-D|3200+|2G|X1950P|SB0350
User avatar
appiah4
l33t
 
Posts: 2553
Joined: 2017-2-19 @ 07:36

PreviousNext

Return to MT-32 General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest