Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Ensiferum » 2016-11-20 @ 22:17

Hi,

I'm playing the dosbox version of Ripper version 1.05 and the game crash at act 2, actually at the monkey lab. Because this is old problem with this game and I search many forums to fix the problem and i've tried different ripper commands in the dosbox.conf file, but the game still crash.

I have logged the error and this is what is happening before the game crash. Can somone decypher what is buggy so the game have to crash.
373995255: FILES:Special file open command 20 file F:\scene\EFW4.smk
374377738: SBLASTER:Raising IRQ
376945568: SBLASTER:Raising IRQ
379527372: SBLASTER:Raising IRQ
382108785: SBLASTER:Raising IRQ
384690473: SBLASTER:Raising IRQ
387148578: FILES:file open command 2 file ripper.txt
387171602: FILES:file create attributes 0 file ripper.sav
387190640: FILES:file open command 2 file ripper.txt
387191711: FILES:file create attributes 0 file ripper.txt
387194065: FILES:file open command 2 file ripper.txt
387200867: PIC:0 mask F8
387200878: SBLASTER:Single cycle transfer ended
387200878: SBLASTER:Raising IRQ
387200878: SBLASTER:DMA masked,stopping output, left 2047
387200948: PIC:0 mask F8
387205077: DOSMISC:DOS:Multiplex Unhandled call 1600
387205387: DOSMISC:DOS:Multiplex Unhandled call 1600
387212715: MOUSE:Unhandled videomode 68 on reset
387212950: PIT:PIT 0 Timer at 18.2065 Hz mode 3
387216453: INT10:Set Video Mode 3
387216453: VGA:Blinking 8
387216453: MOUSE:New video is the same as the old
387289609: FILES:Special file open command 80 file Z:\AUTOEXEC.BAT
387289609: EXEC:Parsing command line: exit
387289609: SBLASTER:DSP:Reset


I'm running win 10, but also i've tried with XP with Virtual Box and was the same error.

Tnx, Igor
Last edited by Ensiferum on 2016-11-20 @ 23:02, edited 2 times in total.
Ensiferum
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2016-11-20 @ 22:09

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Jorpho » 2016-11-20 @ 22:57

The word is "crash", not "crush".

The first question is, are you using a copy of the game that is known to work? If you just downloaded it from somewhere, then it could very well be corrupt somehow. The only way to be certain is if you have your own copy of the original game disc.

The second question is, how did you mount the game's folders? It is very strange that it is trying to access drive F and z:\autoexec.bat. Did you follow the 60 Seconds Guide?
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=8933
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Ensiferum » 2016-11-20 @ 23:04

Hi,

Thnx for correcting me, for my bad english sometime :P

Yes this is the conf file. I've tried different parameters to change like ripper /v /v3 or ripper /1 /v3 but not luck

[autoexec]
# Do not change anything below this line!
mount c "..\RIPPER"
imgmount d "..\DISC\RIPPER1.iso" -t iso
imgmount e "..\DISC\RIPPER2.iso" -t iso
imgmount f "..\DISC\RIPPER3.iso" -t iso
imgmount g "..\DISC\RIPPER4.iso" -t iso
imgmount h "..\DISC\RIPPER5.iso" -t iso
imgmount i "..\DISC\RIPPER6.iso" -t iso
cls
c:
ripper /v3
exit
Ensiferum
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2016-11-20 @ 22:09

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Jorpho » 2016-11-21 @ 01:00

You didn't answer my question. Did you write that yourself, or is this part of a package you downloaded from somewhere?

If you downloaded this from somewhere, then you should ask the people at the site where you downloaded it from. The game may already be configured in a specific way (a very strange way, from the looks of it) and it is pointless for anyone here to offer suggestions as to how to fix it.
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby skitters » 2016-11-21 @ 03:30

Ensiferum wrote:Yes this is the conf file. I've tried different parameters to change like ripper /v /v3 or ripper /1 /v3 but not luck

[autoexec]
# Do not change anything below this line!
mount c "..\RIPPER"
imgmount d "..\DISC\RIPPER1.iso" -t iso
imgmount e "..\DISC\RIPPER2.iso" -t iso
imgmount f "..\DISC\RIPPER3.iso" -t iso
imgmount g "..\DISC\RIPPER4.iso" -t iso
imgmount h "..\DISC\RIPPER5.iso" -t iso
imgmount i "..\DISC\RIPPER6.iso" -t iso
cls
c:
ripper /v3
exit


That looks like a DOSBox configuration file. Assuming you have the .iso files where they're supposed to be that part looks fine.

However the /v3 option will not work unless you have the 1.03 patch installed.
The 1.05 patch does not include what was in the 1.03 patch.

Here is an explanation of what the options like /v and /v3 did (quoted from the readme of the 1.03 patch):
Changes from Ripper v1.02 to Ripper v1.03: [March 29 1996]

- Added command line options to INSTALL, SETUP, and RIPPER to disable
support for Vesa 2.0, disable use of protected mode bank switching code,
or both. Use /V1, /V2, or /V3 (respectively) to disable these features.
Example:
RIPPER /V3
This will run Ripper, disabling support for both Vesa 2.0 and protected
mode bank switching code.

You can still use the /V option to force Ripper to run in 480 line mode.

If you experience black screens or apparent lock ups, try this:
RIPPER /V /V3

- RIPPER now prints out the error number that DOS reports when it gets
a CD read error. This should help Take 2's technical support staff to
diagnose the problem.
User avatar
skitters
Member
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 2004-11-17 @ 20:08
Location: US

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Ensiferum » 2016-11-21 @ 09:51

Yes it's dosbox conf file and the game is patched with the last version 1.05. Also I've tried different options /v /v3 or /1 /v3 but still not work. I'm asking for little help from someone who have deeper understanding in dosbox and sblaster, cuz from the error what i see in the log file the game crash when sblaster instruction is executing.
Ensiferum
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2016-11-20 @ 22:09

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Qbix » 2016-11-21 @ 10:44

the DSP:reset at the end is normal, as that happens when dosbox shutsdown (which it does because of the exit that you see in the log (387289609: EXEC:Parsing command line: exit)

Maybe remove the "exit" command from the configuration file and see if the game displays an error.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10698
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Jorpho » 2016-11-21 @ 14:41

If I had to guess, it is because it is trying to open Z:\AUTOEXEC.BAT for some strange reason. In that case the solution would be to make a new autoexec.bat in whatever folder corresponds to "..\RIPPER", and then add "SET PATH=C:\;Z:\" to the dosbox.conf.
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby zirkoni » 2016-11-21 @ 16:22

Is there some special reason for mounting every CD in a different drive?
I'd mount every image in D-drive and then change the CD with Ctrl+F4 when necessary:
Code: Select all
imgmount d "..\DISC\RIPPER1.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER2.iso"  "..\DISC\RIPPER3.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER4.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER5.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER6.iso" -t cdrom
User avatar
zirkoni
Member
 
Posts: 169
Joined: 2014-7-17 @ 08:54

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Ensiferum » 2016-11-21 @ 17:33

I'm not sure why is the configuration with different letter for every iso , but when u play the game and need to change the next cd u just click OK and u continue with the game. I will comment the exit keyword and i'll give a try.

@Jorpho I can't quite understand what u mean if u can give a little more examples how this need's to be done depending from the conf file I quote.
Ensiferum
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2016-11-20 @ 22:09

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Jorpho » 2016-11-21 @ 17:42

Ensiferum wrote:@Jorpho I can't quite understand what u mean if u can give a little more examples how this need's to be done depending from the conf file I quote.
I cannot give "little more examples" because you have not provided more information. You still haven't answered the question about where you got this from. I already said it that it is pointless to offer suggestions unless you are actually using the original discs. I have limited patience for guessing.

Somewhere you have a folder with a file named "ripper.exe". Put an empty text file in that folder and name it "autoexec.bat". (Make sure the name is correct and that it is not named "autoexec.bat.txt".) Then put the line "set path=C:\;Z:\" in your dosbox.conf immediately after the "[autoexec]" line.
User avatar
Jorpho
l33t++
 
Posts: 7043
Joined: 2003-2-14 @ 19:50
Location: Canada

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Ensiferum » 2016-11-21 @ 17:45

I've tried without exit and this is the error with heap allocation and actually found this one:

http://www.vogons.org/viewtopic.php?t=8933

I will try to find if the topic will help.

Tnx,
Ensiferum
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2016-11-20 @ 22:09

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby skitters » 2016-11-22 @ 02:15

Ensiferum wrote:Yes it's dosbox conf file and the game is patched with the last version 1.05.
Also I've tried different options /v /v3 or /1 /v3 but still not work.

/v /v3 etc. will not work unless the 1.03 patch has been installed.
You didn't say if you installed patch 1.03.

Patch 1.05 does not include what's in patch 1.03.

Patch 1.03 is hard to find, but you can download it directly from the --> Internet Archive <--
Or use the link on the archived JAVE page for Ripper

zirkoni wrote:Is there some special reason for mounting every CD in a different drive?
I'd mount every image in D-drive and then change the CD with Ctrl+F4 when necessary:
Code: Select all
imgmount d "..\DISC\RIPPER1.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER2.iso"  "..\DISC\RIPPER3.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER4.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER5.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER6.iso" -t cdrom

IIRC Ripper was one of those games that cut down on CD swapping by allowing you to use more than one CD drive for the CD's.
That would explain why each CD image is mounted separately -- it cuts down on the CD swapping (or Ctrl+F4-ing).
User avatar
skitters
Member
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 2004-11-17 @ 20:08
Location: US

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Ensiferum » 2016-11-22 @ 12:59

Skitters the game is patched to 1.05 version i've tried different combination as i've mentioned previously as was described in the readme file but no luck.
The instructions from the text file which I quote in the beginning are different from the error appear when I comment the "exit" command Qbix which mention.

When I play the game without exit in the conf file the error is : Error Allocating 536911984 bytes (1990476 left) in heap Main heap.
Ensiferum
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2016-11-20 @ 22:09

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby skitters » 2016-11-22 @ 19:09

It sounds like you weren't the one that patched it, and the patching was done by the installer or
the person who created the installer.

Ensiferum wrote:When I play the game without exit in the conf file the error is : Error Allocating 536911984 bytes (1990476 left) in heap Main heap.

Does that mean it's trying to allocate 536911984 bytes when it only has space for 1990476?
Maybe the game can't handle 6 virtual CD drives.
Do you get the same error if you try zirkoni's suggestion?
zirkoni wrote:I'd mount every image in D-drive and then change the CD with Ctrl+F4 when necessary:
Code: Select all
imgmount d "..\DISC\RIPPER1.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER2.iso"  "..\DISC\RIPPER3.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER4.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER5.iso" "..\DISC\RIPPER6.iso" -t cdrom

Could also be a corrupt .iso -- in which case you'd have to make another .iso file from the
affected game CD.
User avatar
skitters
Member
 
Posts: 406
Joined: 2004-11-17 @ 20:08
Location: US

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby SweetieViaPony » 2017-2-06 @ 09:38

Hi there. I just managed to fix this issue myself, as it's plagued me occasionally for years. Ripper is a favorite of mine.

The problem was part of Ripper's initial release back in 1996. Back then, it could be bypassed with the proper bootdisk, provided by Take 2. It is not caused by a corrupt ISO, but is in fact an error in the game itself, hence the widespread nature.

My solution involves creating a new ISO for disc 3 and replacing the one you are using with it. The files causing the problem are EFW4.SMK and EFT56.SMK in the SCENE directory. Delete them and then create a new ISO. Ensure not to use Joliet for encoding (not sure what exactly that means, but it doesn't work with Ripper). This causes the game to display an error message when entering the lab, instead of just crashing. You can then just close the error message and continue, only missing the animation of walking into the room.

I just completed the game this evening and am make the rounds now, posting this solution, as I couldn't find one for years myself. I posted a step-by-step here, if you're having trouble http://portingteam.com/files/file/7401-ripper/
SweetieViaPony
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2017-2-06 @ 09:26

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby Ensiferum » 2017-2-07 @ 19:06

Tnx Pony. I've finished the game and it's maybe one of the hardest game with Black Dahlia. I've tried same things with renaming the broken files and replace with new type of encoding but no luck, i think i not try to delete those two file maybe i have an a idea to try that but maybe i was thinking that the game will search for those files and nothing will help. Lastly found the ISO cd 3 and has no error. Tnx for the answer maybe will be a great help for someone who like to play the game this days.

BG, Igor
Ensiferum
Newbie
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 2016-11-20 @ 22:09

Re: Ripper (PC Game 1996)

Postby K.A.R.R. » 2018-7-13 @ 19:31

thx for the work pony, but the error actually comes from a broken iso.
(or may be an early game version....)

i compared the "EFW4.SMK" file from different versions.
my english and my german version EFW4.SMK files are equal but are different compared to the "abandonware" version.


so ppl who encounter the "Error Allocating 536911984 bytes (1990476 left) in heap Main heap." problem seem to use an old/damaged iso.
K.A.R.R.
Newbie
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 2014-7-28 @ 19:08
Location: Germany


Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests