DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of DOSBox.

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby KainXVIII » 2018-7-19 @ 08:54

Dosbox 0.74 vanilla - overlay works, but its glitched when it try to disappear (alt+enter will help), like on your video. I think that same behavior was with old ScummVM, not it works alright too.
Dosbox 0.74 svn (comes with AR) - overlay works without disappear glitch (yay!)
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-7-19 @ 11:57

So Steam either compiled a fixed version themselves or they're using an older version, that works better with overlays than the recent ones. Does the version of SDL differ maybe?
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 317
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby KainXVIII » 2018-7-19 @ 13:18

Yesterplay80 wrote:So Steam either compiled a fixed version themselves or they're using an older version, that works better with overlays than the recent ones. Does the version of SDL differ maybe?

SDL version in vanilla dosbox - 1.2.13
SDL version in Alien Rampage dosbox svn - 1.2.14 (but it does not have any copyrights on info page, maybe its indeed custom modified)
SDL version in ECE build (which does not show overlay at all) - 1.2.15
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-7-19 @ 14:23

Could you, just for fun, try to run the game using DOSBox ECE, but with the SDL.dll supplied with the game (1.2.14)? I'm not at home atm, so I can't try that myself.
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 317
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby KainXVIII » 2018-7-19 @ 14:39

Yesterplay80 wrote:Could you, just for fun, try to run the game using DOSBox ECE, but with the SDL.dll supplied with the game (1.2.14)? I'm not at home atm, so I can't try that myself.

I tried, still same result - overlay not showing up :confused:
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Qbix » 2018-7-19 @ 15:24

how about the build I linked you, with the SDL.dll of the game ?
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10594
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby KainXVIII » 2018-7-19 @ 15:34

Qbix wrote:how about the build I linked you, with the SDL.dll of the game ?

With your build and SDL of the game - overlay works, but disappear glitch persist.
User avatar
KainXVIII
Member
 
Posts: 275
Joined: 2015-5-20 @ 15:04
Location: Yaroslavl

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-7-19 @ 18:15

KainXVIII wrote:With your build and SDL of the game - overlay works, but disappear glitch persist.

Strangely, the exact same thing happens here on my PC with ECE and vanilla, too. So it seems to work "normally".

Can anyone else confirm these problems only occur with ECE?
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 317
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Crimson_Zero » 2018-7-22 @ 01:59

I'd like to thank you for compiling DOSBox ECE. Your build actually allows Lands of Lore 2 to be playable in glide mode when using the teleporters. With other builds, I've had to switch out of Hardware acceleration mode to use them and then switch back again. It's fantastic to have a build available that is up-to-date with some great features!

*If you read the earlier post with the bug report, please ignore. It was user error*
Thanks again!
Crimson_Zero
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2018-7-21 @ 20:31

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby osmanvielma » 2018-7-30 @ 14:02

Spaz wrote:In Hoyle 3 you can bypass this problem by starting the game with: SCIDHUV -fw 0 0 200 320. Use lower case on -fw or you will get an error message.

Tested with a few other SCI games and they seem to work OK (Eco Quest and Castle of Dr. Brain)



Can somebody please tell me what those command line switches actually do?
And a list of command list available?

In castle of Dr. Brain there is this possibility of using scidhuv -f, but I don´t have a clue of what this could do.

I´m really curious about these switches. Any documentation regarding the use of these?

Thank you
User avatar
osmanvielma
Newbie
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 2013-5-27 @ 01:49

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby brad86 » 2018-8-09 @ 11:26

Hi guys.

Is there any way of getting Reshade to work with ECE?

I use the recently ported CRT shaders on various emulators and would like to try my Lottes VGA preset on dosbox.
Unfortunately, no matter which api I choose on the Reshade install, nothing shows up when playing. Even when changing dosbox graphics output from pixel perfect to OpenGL.
brad86
Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 2017-12-07 @ 14:44

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-8-09 @ 21:19

brad86 wrote:Is there any way of getting Reshade to work with ECE?

ReShade only works with DIrect3D, so no.
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 317
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby brad86 » 2018-8-10 @ 03:48

Reshade works on D3D9,10,11, and openGL
brad86
Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 2017-12-07 @ 14:44

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Yesterplay80 » 2018-8-10 @ 14:34

brad86 wrote:Reshade works on D3D9,10,11, and openGL

Oh, the last time I used it I recall it supporting D3D only.

It works here, here I applied a CRT and a Nightvision effect to DOSBox ECE running ROTT:
Image
My full-featured DOSBox SVN builds (without debugger) for Windows: Vanilla DOSBox and DOSBox ECE (Enhanced Community Edition)
User avatar
Yesterplay80
Member
 
Posts: 317
Joined: 2016-2-23 @ 11:02
Location: Germany

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby Dagar » 2018-8-11 @ 18:24

DOSBox ECE and Reshade works good here.
DOSBox ECE and Reshade with the CRT filter set up properly looks really, really good.

I noticed that you can't go over Brightness 0.600, and Gamma and Monitor Gamma over 2.000 or else the Reshade GUI overlay will not disappear properly and color glitch.
That issue is a problem of Reshade, not DOSBox ECE but I thought I'd mention it.
Dagar
Newbie
 
Posts: 43
Joined: 2008-1-20 @ 17:01

Re: DOSBox ECE (for Windows)

Postby brad86 » 2018-8-12 @ 15:53

All good now. Not sure if it was my older version of Reshade or how my preset was done.

Now using the latest version and everything is working.

Thanks guys.
brad86
Newbie
 
Posts: 20
Joined: 2017-12-07 @ 14:44

Previous

Return to DOSBox Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google Feedfetcher and 1 guest