DOSBox Command Line Error

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

DOSBox Command Line Error

Postby Chilly Willy » 2018-1-10 @ 08:14

The command line works fine. Even when I use "-c cycles=500". If I use multiple, like so...
-c cycles=500 -c oplmode=none -c tandy=on

DOSBox messes up and doesn't run the game. Any info would be great.

Thanks!
User avatar
Chilly Willy
Newbie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2016-12-09 @ 02:31
Location: USA

Re: DOSBox Command Line Error

Postby olddos25 » 2018-1-12 @ 13:51

What are you trying to do?
You can't be the best,but you also can't be the worst
Other places to find me:
DraStic: http://drastic-ds.com (as dsattorney)
EPForums: http://www.epforums.org (as emulationfan)
User avatar
olddos25
Member
 
Posts: 128
Joined: 2017-5-14 @ 02:34
Location: Argentina

Re: DOSBox Command Line Error

Postby Chilly Willy » 2018-1-12 @ 18:30

Trying to run and open game via command line. It works until I add those three -c commands. If I use just one, it is fine.
User avatar
Chilly Willy
Newbie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2016-12-09 @ 02:31
Location: USA

Re: DOSBox Command Line Error

Postby konc » 2018-1-12 @ 19:21

Try removing the oplmode command, it should work. It's not about having multiple commands, it's oplmode specifically.
User avatar
konc
Oldbie
 
Posts: 847
Joined: 2013-1-14 @ 15:09
Location: Greece

Re: DOSBox Command Line Error

Postby Qbix » 2018-1-12 @ 19:51

well there is a limit to how many -c commands can be given.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10451
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: DOSBox Command Line Error

Postby Chilly Willy » 2018-1-12 @ 20:07

konc wrote:Try removing the oplmode command, it should work. It's not about having multiple commands, it's oplmode specifically.

Thank you!

Is there no command line for window resolution?
User avatar
Chilly Willy
Newbie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2016-12-09 @ 02:31
Location: USA

Re: DOSBox Command Line Error

Postby konc » 2018-1-12 @ 21:19

Qbix wrote:well there is a limit to how many -c commands can be given.

I don't know why this is happening but "oplmode" in particular seems to have issues. Even alone as a single command messes things up.

Chilly Willy wrote:Is there no command line for window resolution?

Sorry I have no clue, I don't use dosbox like this with commands. I played quickly with your command trying to see what's wrong with it only because you didn't have any better suggestions until then.
User avatar
konc
Oldbie
 
Posts: 847
Joined: 2013-1-14 @ 15:09
Location: Greece

Re: DOSBox Command Line Error

Postby Dominus » 2018-1-12 @ 23:02

It works better if you create configs for the games and use those configs with Dosbox.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 7383
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Vienna

Re: DOSBox Command Line Error

Postby Chilly Willy » 2018-1-12 @ 23:51

Dominus wrote:It works better if you create configs for the games and use those configs with Dosbox.

I tried redirecting the config link to one used in the game folder but must have been doing something wrong. As I didn't want to alter the original config. Any clue, via command line?
User avatar
Chilly Willy
Newbie
 
Posts: 22
Joined: 2016-12-09 @ 02:31
Location: USA

Re: DOSBox Command Line Error

Postby collector » 2018-1-13 @ 00:52

You don't need to use a full conf file. Just add the non default settings you want in a separate conf and DOSBox will use defaults for the rest. the main thing you will want is to use the [autoexec] section for game specifics like mounting.
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4036
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest