DOSBOX more than 80 columns please

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

DOSBOX more than 80 columns please

Postby Outdated » 2018-3-17 @ 18:50

Hi' I use DDOSBOX and found it very easy to work with.

I use some old X86 programs like ASM11 and other specialed programs and it works flawlessly.

However when assembling my programs I redirect the outlisting to a file rather than to the console, but I am still stuck with a linlength of only 80 cloumns. This makes my Assembler listings look awfull with very anoying linewraps after 80 characters causing my comments to be cut and the rest placed in the beginning of the next line, where I would expect ony to have address and instruction codes for my processor.

I am using DOSBOX version 0.74 and it reports emulating DOS 5, which actually should be capable of running longer lines.

I really hope someone has an easy fix for this flaw.

Best regards from an Outdated programmer.
Outdated
Newbie
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 2018-3-17 @ 17:56

Re: DOSBOX more than 80 columns please

Postby leileilol » 2018-3-18 @ 01:15

vDos should be more up your alley. Dosbox is for games (entertainment purposes only)
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
386DX vs SX isn't about a missing FPU
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
Old PCs aren't 'aesthetic'
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9250
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: DOSBOX more than 80 columns please

Postby Zup » 2018-3-18 @ 08:21

Try to make a small program that set a VESA video mode like 109h (text 132x25) and you're done (until next mode setting).

Back in time, I liked to use graphic mode 640x400 (that gives 80x28) because it looked better than the standard 80x25 text.
I have traveled across the universe and through the years to find Her.
Sometimes going all the way is just a start...

I'm selling some stuff!
User avatar
Zup
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1115
Joined: 2003-10-04 @ 12:16

Re: DOSBOX more than 80 columns please

Postby collector » 2018-3-18 @ 12:24

Also, ask DOSBox questions in the DOSBox forum. viewforum.php?f=53
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: DOSBOX more than 80 columns please

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2018-3-19 @ 06:02

Thread moved to DOSBox General Section.
Intel i7 5960X
Gigabye GA-X99-Gaming 5
8 GB DDR4 (2100)
8 GB GeForce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming (Gigabyte)
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6489
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Re: DOSBOX more than 80 columns please

Postby emendelson » 2018-3-19 @ 18:07

vDos is certainly the right way to go. But if for some reason your application doesn't work with vDos, and needs DOSBox, you could download my custom build, which includes 132x43 and 132x60 modes using the default VGA font:

http://www.columbia.edu/~em36/wpdos/DOS ... inaries.7z

Enter HELP /ALL at the DOSBox prompt for a list of commands; the ones at the end list the modes you can access from the command line.

(Credit where credit is due: I didn't think up these commands; helpful experts on this forum showed me how to create them.)
emendelson
Oldbie
 
Posts: 744
Joined: 2010-2-14 @ 02:00

Re: DOSBOX more than 80 columns please

Postby Asterisk » 2018-5-14 @ 01:22

I've also been able to get 132x60 to work using UNIVBE and MODE.COM (from FreeDOS) on the Daum build.
Asterisk
Newbie
 
Posts: 16
Joined: 2013-2-10 @ 01:36


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests