Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Getting old software/games running on older hardware.

Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby Muz » 2018-5-08 @ 19:37

Hi, I have a IBM NetVista that runs in Pentium 4, 2.4 GHz, and Warcraft 2 has trouble to run in it. It throws DOS/4GW error. Is it because of the processor speed? I like to know what steps should I take in order for Warcraft 2 to run? Downgrade the processor?

https://www.cnet.com/products/ibm-netvi ... ies/specs/
Muz
Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 2016-10-02 @ 11:40

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby collector » 2018-5-08 @ 21:04

Ask old hardware and driver/configuration questions in Marvin. This forum is for old Windows games on modern systems. http://www.vogons.org/viewforum.php?f=60
User avatar
collector
l33t
 
Posts: 4179
Joined: 2003-1-15 @ 10:39

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby Stiletto » 2018-5-09 @ 09:38

Warcraft 2 is a DOS game, I believe.

What is your host operating system, Muz?
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 4040
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby Muz » 2018-5-09 @ 12:30

Windows 98 SE.
Muz
Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 2016-10-02 @ 11:40

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby Stiletto » 2018-5-09 @ 12:33

Okay, yeah, this belongs in Marvin, sorry. Moved.
"I see a little silhouette-o of a man, Scaramouche, Scaramouche, will you
do the Fandango!" - Queen

Stiletto
User avatar
Stiletto
l33t
 
Posts: 4040
Joined: 2002-7-01 @ 21:57

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby Cyberdyne » 2018-5-09 @ 12:49

Replace DOS4GW stub with a DOS/32 header, and usually those errors will go away. But i only use it with pure dos.
I am aroused about any X86 stuff that has full functional ISA stuff. I think i have problem.
User avatar
Cyberdyne
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: 2011-9-18 @ 18:45
Location: Estonia, Tallinn

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby derSammler » 2018-5-09 @ 13:53

If you are running Win98SE anyway, just get the Battle.net Edition of WarCraft II, which is a native Windows application.
derSammler
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1607
Joined: 2017-4-14 @ 11:30
Location: Germany

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby Muz » 2018-5-09 @ 19:00

Cyberdyne wrote:Replace DOS4GW stub with a DOS/32 header, and usually those errors will go away. But i only use it with pure dos.


DOS/32 header? What is that?
Muz
Member
 
Posts: 158
Joined: 2016-10-02 @ 11:40

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby Cyberdyne » 2018-5-10 @ 08:18

Download a DOS/32 extender pack.

http://dos32a.narechk.net/index_en.html

Then read the the redme. And just use the tools to replace the executable header.

It is pretty easy and straightfoward.

It solves many problems, with games that have old DOS4GW extender, and do not like big RAM and fast CPU.

For example original DOS DOOM 1.9 executable benefits form it, it even makes the game loading faster.
I am aroused about any X86 stuff that has full functional ISA stuff. I think i have problem.
User avatar
Cyberdyne
Member
 
Posts: 289
Joined: 2011-9-18 @ 18:45
Location: Estonia, Tallinn

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby chinny22 » 2018-5-10 @ 12:27

Heads up that in the dos version of Warcraft 2 a fast CPU the game will move around the map wayyy to fast.
Battlenet doesn't have this problem or you can use the mini map to move round the screen.

So its not end of the world but another good reason to battlenet instead.
User avatar
chinny22
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1854
Joined: 2011-8-26 @ 12:02
Location: Australian but living in the UK for now

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby Azarien » 2018-5-10 @ 21:12

chinny22 wrote:So its not end of the world but another good reason to battlenet instead.


The downside is that in DOS version you have real MIDI music which you can play with whatever fancy synth you may happen to have, while the Windows version has pre-rendered .WAV files of "well... okay" quality.
Azarien
Oldbie
 
Posts: 523
Joined: 2015-5-14 @ 07:14

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby xjas » 2018-5-11 @ 21:16

Azarien wrote:
chinny22 wrote:So its not end of the world but another good reason to battlenet instead.


The downside is that in DOS version you have real MIDI music which you can play with whatever fancy synth you may happen to have, while the Windows version has pre-rendered .WAV files of "well... okay" quality.


The original DOS version had CD audio IIRC, aren't those tracks what the Windows version uses? Or did they render out the MIDIs instead for some reason?
selected (probably) unfinished build threads { In a Lunchbox / Has It All / Hot Damn! / IT IS THE NINETIES / 20 Years of Junk }
User avatar
xjas
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1445
Joined: 2015-9-07 @ 02:29

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby chinny22 » 2018-5-17 @ 15:31

xjas wrote:
Azarien wrote:
chinny22 wrote:So its not end of the world but another good reason to battlenet instead.


The downside is that in DOS version you have real MIDI music which you can play with whatever fancy synth you may happen to have, while the Windows version has pre-rendered .WAV files of "well... okay" quality.


The original DOS version had CD audio IIRC, aren't those tracks what the Windows version uses? Or did they render out the MIDIs instead for some reason?


Dos version does indeed have CD audio, it would drop back to midi if the CD was missing (say running a network game)
I'm surprised Battlenet isn't midi though!? I thought it would be midi simply to keep installation size down. I'm going to have to check when I get a chance.
User avatar
chinny22
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1854
Joined: 2011-8-26 @ 12:02
Location: Australian but living in the UK for now

Re: Avoid Warcraft 2 DOS/4GW Pro throws error?

Postby Azarien » 2018-5-17 @ 20:14

xjas wrote:
The downside is that in DOS version you have real MIDI music which you can play with whatever fancy synth you may happen to have, while the Windows version has pre-rendered .WAV files of "well... okay" quality.


The original DOS version had CD audio IIRC, aren't those tracks what the Windows version uses? Or did they render out the MIDIs instead for some reason?


I don't have DOS version of War2 at hand, so I cannot confirm if Battle.net Edition sounds the same or not.
But even if that's the case, the wavs are only 22050 Hz, so I'd expect the CD-Audio tracks to be of better quality.

(the audio files are embedded in the install.exe file, and can be extracted using tools for Starcraft)
Azarien
Oldbie
 
Posts: 523
Joined: 2015-5-14 @ 07:14


Return to Software

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests