Quake1 its possible to increase sound quality, without any not DOS overhaul?

Getting old DOS games working on modern hardware. (DOSBox topics belong in DOSBox areas below, not here).

Quake1 its possible to increase sound quality, without any not DOS overhaul?

Postby ruthan » 2018-7-29 @ 06:16

Hello,
i was played Quake 1.. and as im becaming more and more greedy with every new technology upgraded.. i started to be disappointed by sound quality, when game is starting there some its about SB setting and that rate 11025 is used? I never understood sound too much, but as i understand it, more is better.. and some Dos games has rate up to 44KHz.
I could get Quake sound info through soundinfo and sbinfo command, here is 11025 for me, maybe is because that im emulating too old SBpro2 by Yamaha driver SET Blaster.. I tried to find any console command / variable to increase quality, but i have failed..
Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough HW.
User avatar
ruthan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 701
Joined: 2013-3-07 @ 04:01
Location: Schwarz Wald-from France to Ukraine, from Denmark to Austria. Celts+German+Slavs melting pot.

Re: Quake1 its possible to increase sound quality, without any not DOS overhaul?

Postby leileilol » 2018-7-29 @ 07:42

-sspeed 44100
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
SGL != Glide
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9457
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Quake1 its possible to increase sound quality, without any not DOS overhaul?

Postby ruthan » 2018-7-29 @ 08:08

Thanks its working fine.
Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough HW.
User avatar
ruthan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 701
Joined: 2013-3-07 @ 04:01
Location: Schwarz Wald-from France to Ukraine, from Denmark to Austria. Celts+German+Slavs melting pot.

Re: Quake1 its possible to increase sound quality, without any not DOS overhaul?

Postby Azarien » 2018-7-31 @ 09:44

That changes mixing quality, but the samples themselves are still 11025 Hz only...
Azarien
Oldbie
 
Posts: 581
Joined: 2015-5-14 @ 07:14

Re: Quake1 its possible to increase sound quality, without any not DOS overhaul?

Postby leileilol » 2018-7-31 @ 21:38

There's a few 44khz sounds in there. Fire a thunderbolt at some fish.
Voodoo2s aren't 100mhz stock
Geforce256 isn't released as a beta on New Years '99 under the Quadro brand
DOS gaming isn't a bilinear 320x200 16:10
DOS PCs aren't better than the Macintosh
DOSBox is not for running Windows 9x
SGL != Glide
User avatar
leileilol
l33t++
 
Posts: 9457
Joined: 2006-12-16 @ 18:03

Re: Quake1 its possible to increase sound quality, without any not DOS overhaul?

Postby DracoNihil » 2018-8-08 @ 03:00

You can also download QTEST1, extract *some* of the WAV files from that and use those as drop-in replacements on retail quake.

Though the nailgun can't be replaced this way as they sound very different in QTEST1.
User avatar
DracoNihil
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1223
Joined: 2011-10-09 @ 14:26
Location: Independence, KS


Return to DOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest