Missing cap on Diomond Monster Voodoo 1

Discussion about old graphics cards, monitors and video related things.

Missing cap on Diomond Monster Voodoo 1

Postby MKT_Gundam » 2018-8-11 @ 21:50

I just found this Voodoo1 with a missing cap (c101):

Image

I need the cap values to replace. Also the leftmost cap dont have the values too.
On VGA legacy site has the same model but different revision (mine is Rev. G) There another V1 on same page, Zaatharen's cards (rev. b) dont have any caps on C101.
http://www.vgamuseum.info/index.php/new ... x-voodoo-1

Another question if is possible use eletrolitic caps.
User avatar
MKT_Gundam
Newbie
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 2017-11-01 @ 00:52

Re: Missing cap on Diomond Monster Voodoo 1

Postby keropi » 2018-8-11 @ 23:14

C101 is 10uF 16v , not sure what other cap you are talking about though
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 6646
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Missing cap on Diomond Monster Voodoo 1

Postby MKT_Gundam » 2018-8-12 @ 00:02

keropi wrote:C101 is 10uF 16v , not sure what other cap you are talking about though

Thanks
The another cap is the c103 mark.
User avatar
MKT_Gundam
Newbie
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 2017-11-01 @ 00:52

Re: Missing cap on Diomond Monster Voodoo 1

Postby keropi » 2018-8-12 @ 08:35

C103 is also a 10uf/16v one
User avatar
keropi
l33t++
 
Posts: 6646
Joined: 2003-9-08 @ 06:45
Location: Greece

Re: Missing cap on Diomond Monster Voodoo 1

Postby meljor » 2018-8-12 @ 12:34

''zaatharen's'' card is missing a cap too, you can see from the solder that one was there originally. Most of the time a voodoo1 can work fine without such a cap.
asus tx97-e, 233mmx, voodoo1, s3 virge ,sb16
asus p5a, k6-3+ @ 550mhz, voodoo2 12mb sli, gf2 gts, awe32
asus p3b-f, p3-700, voodoo3 3500TV agp, awe64
asus tusl2-c, p3-S 1,4ghz, voodoo5 5500, live!
asus a7n8x DL, barton cpu, 6800ultra, Voodoo3 pci, audigy1
meljor
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: 2014-4-30 @ 19:43
Location: Netherlands

Re: Missing cap on Diomond Monster Voodoo 1

Postby MKT_Gundam » 2018-8-14 @ 15:36

Soldered a eletrolitic cap. Windows 98SE autodetected and showed like this on Device Manager:
Image
I haven't tested with games.
The main VGA is the AGP Banshee, BX 440 board with P3 500 mhz.
Another question: Just using a VGA cable extension (male-female) will work with a 2d card? Even using VGA switcher?
User avatar
MKT_Gundam
Newbie
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 2017-11-01 @ 00:52

Re: Missing cap on Diomond Monster Voodoo 1

Postby meljor » 2018-8-14 @ 19:36

yes, a thicker/shorter cable will benefit the screen quality in most cases but any fitting cable should work.
asus tx97-e, 233mmx, voodoo1, s3 virge ,sb16
asus p5a, k6-3+ @ 550mhz, voodoo2 12mb sli, gf2 gts, awe32
asus p3b-f, p3-700, voodoo3 3500TV agp, awe64
asus tusl2-c, p3-S 1,4ghz, voodoo5 5500, live!
asus a7n8x DL, barton cpu, 6800ultra, Voodoo3 pci, audigy1
meljor
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1571
Joined: 2014-4-30 @ 19:43
Location: Netherlands

Re: Missing cap on Diomond Monster Voodoo 1

Postby Jo22 » 2018-8-15 @ 12:14

Ferrites will also help to reduce noise/coat waves. Some VGA pass-trough cables had them built-in.

Also, some other caps were mentioned in this thread (no warranty for correctness): viewtopic.php?f=46&t=60399
"Time, it seems, doesn't flow. For some it's fast, for some it's slow.
In what to one race is no time at all, another race can rise and fall..." - The Minstrel

//My video channel//
User avatar
Jo22
l33t
 
Posts: 3034
Joined: 2009-12-13 @ 07:06
Location: Europe


Return to Video

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest