Can't install Windows 3.11 (WFW) on stock dosbox 0.74

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Can't install Windows 3.11 (WFW) on stock dosbox 0.74

Postby Anders- » 2019-8-12 @ 20:53

Got a a stock dosbox 0.74 where Win3.11 doesn't want to install.

When trying standard installation I see this:
"Installation error S020"
"can't make necessary file changes due to either of the following: not enough conventional memory or system.ini/win.ini being unusually large or damaged."
(there is plenty of conventional ram available, more than on a regular ms-dos installation)

When trying custom installation no error message appears, but the page for machine- and software is unusually empty only saying "MS-DOS computer", not listing anything for screen/mouse/keyboard/language/etc.
Pressing enter to continue does nothing at all.
I used the same images to install windows 3.11 on an old 486, and there it worked without problem)

Also tried installing Windows 3.1 on dosbox, this worked perfectly - no issues whatsoever.

Running 3.11 install when 3.1 is present gives the option to upgrade, this stops with an error saying there's problem creating the windows logo in the WIN.COM file - continuing here results in an uncomplete installation of windows that won't start.


Any ideas? I'm all ears...


Edit: tested on dosbox 0.74-3
Anders-
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-6-11 @ 15:43
Location: Sweden

Re: Can't install Windows 3.11 (WFW) on stock dosbox 0.74

Postby keenmaster486 » 2019-8-12 @ 21:45

Extract all the files from the images to a folder called WIN311 on the directory you have mounted as C:\ in DOSBox. Then run SETUP from there.
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: Can't install Windows 3.11 (WFW) on stock dosbox 0.74

Postby Anders- » 2019-8-13 @ 06:02

keenmaster486 wrote:Extract all the files from the images to a folder called WIN311 on the directory you have mounted as C:\ in DOSBox. Then run SETUP from there.



That is what I've been doing, doesn't work.
(running install though, as there's no setup executable on 3.11)
Anders-
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-6-11 @ 15:43
Location: Sweden

Re: Can't install Windows 3.11 (WFW) on stock dosbox 0.74

Postby keenmaster486 » 2019-8-13 @ 14:54

You have some kind of issue. There should be SETUP.EXE in the folder with all the install files.
I flermmed the plootash just like you asked.

http://classictechnology.herokuapp.com
http://keenmaster486.github.io
IBM Thinkpad 600E, 560X, 365CD
User avatar
keenmaster486
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1710
Joined: 2016-2-16 @ 02:04
Location: Atroxus

Re: Can't install Windows 3.11 (WFW) on stock dosbox 0.74

Postby JudgeMonroe » 2019-8-13 @ 15:07

keenmaster486 wrote:You have some kind of issue. There should be SETUP.EXE in the folder with all the install files.


He's probably using a localized version, which does have an INSTALL.EXE instead of SETUP.EXE.
JudgeMonroe
Newbie
 
Posts: 48
Joined: 2019-8-02 @ 04:53

Re: Can't install Windows 3.11 (WFW) on stock dosbox 0.74

Postby Anders- » 2019-8-13 @ 15:23

JudgeMonroe wrote:
keenmaster486 wrote:You have some kind of issue. There should be SETUP.EXE in the folder with all the install files.


He's probably using a localized version, which does have an INSTALL.EXE instead of SETUP.EXE.



Yep, swedish version. Getting the english one here back in the day was pretty unusual.
Except for the language it should be the same, and "should" work fine within dosbox, at least from what I've found via google.


If I can't make this work I'll have to get a copy of c:\windows from the old computer and see if that will play with dosbox.
Anders-
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-6-11 @ 15:43
Location: Sweden

Re: Can't install Windows 3.11 (WFW) on stock dosbox 0.74

Postby Anders- » 2019-8-16 @ 13:17

Anders- wrote:
JudgeMonroe wrote:
keenmaster486 wrote:You have some kind of issue. There should be SETUP.EXE in the folder with all the install files.


He's probably using a localized version, which does have an INSTALL.EXE instead of SETUP.EXE.



Yep, swedish version. Getting the english one here back in the day was pretty unusual.
Except for the language it should be the same, and "should" work fine within dosbox, at least from what I've found via google.


If I can't make this work I'll have to get a copy of c:\windows from the old computer and see if that will play with dosbox.



I can confirm that the english/international version of 3.11 installs fine on dosbox, guess the localized swedish one does something weird which dosbox doesn't agree with.
Anders-
Newbie
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 2019-6-11 @ 15:43
Location: Sweden


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests