Copy command

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

Copy command

Postby Ko de Groot » 2019-9-13 @ 21:52

I installed a old bookkeepingprogram and it works. The problem is the copy command.
When I worked with IBMDOS on my old computer I simply typed in the customername like
COPY IGNX17*.* IGNA17*.* /v Where the first name is the basic and the second name a copy.
I use the copy to book all records and to see my mistakes and to get the questions for my customer.
I can put this information in WP51 and print them. It works very well.
The copy command copied 82 files. The first 6 positions are the name of the customer. For
example IGNX17VV.DAT and IGNX17VV.DIA and IGNX17VV.IX. It is like the DOS structure.
The first 6 positions are the same (name of the customer), the next 2 are different and behind the . (point) different too.
Is it possible to use in DOSBOX the copy command the same as in IBMDOS. I tried the copy command and it says that it
copied 82 files but I don't see them. Why ?
Ko de Groot
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-9-13 @ 21:26

Re: Copy command

Postby Qbix » 2019-9-14 @ 07:18

Yeah we don't support this construct yet.
It's not very often used in gaming, which is our main target.

the 82 files were all copied to the same filename.

It might not be too hard to add though.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10918
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Copy command

Postby Ko de Groot » 2019-9-14 @ 11:29

To add after the first 6 positions of a filename the 2 and (point) 2 or 3 positions is impossible.
Is it not possible to change the copy command that it will work ?
Ko de Groot
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-9-13 @ 21:26

Re: Copy command

Postby dr_st » 2019-9-14 @ 11:43

FWIW, even in gaming (which is all I use DOSBox for), I sometimes find advanced wildcard constructs for COPY/MOVe useful, e.g., in batch which automatically backup/restore saved games or switch mission packs before launching the game. If it's not too hard to add, I'd enjoy seeing such constructs in DOSBox.
User avatar
dr_st
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1989
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 07:18

Re: Copy command

Postby Qbix » 2019-9-14 @ 11:51

Ko de Groot wrote:To add after the first 6 positions of a filename the 2 and (point) 2 or 3 positions is impossible.
Is it not possible to change the copy command that it will work ?


yes, but we have to code that first. Currently it is missing.
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10918
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Copy command

Postby Ko de Groot » 2019-9-14 @ 12:34

Could I use the copy command of IBMDOS ?
Ko de Groot
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-9-13 @ 21:26

Re: Copy command

Postby Qbix » 2019-9-14 @ 12:41

think you can use 4DOS under dosbox. that one probably has a more complete copy command as well. Maybe search for how to do that
Water flows down the stream
How to ask questions the smart way!
User avatar
Qbix
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 10918
Joined: 2002-11-27 @ 14:50
Location: Fryslan

Re: Copy command

Postby jmarsh » 2019-9-14 @ 20:03

Qbix wrote:Yeah we don't support this construct yet.
It's not very often used in gaming, which is our main target.


The Police Quest collection dos installer is an example of a broken game, since it relies on this copy wildcard behaviour.
jmarsh
Member
 
Posts: 282
Joined: 2014-1-04 @ 09:17

Re: Copy command

Postby Ko de Groot » 2019-9-16 @ 13:57

To solve the problem to copy more then one filename to another filename. I explained earlier what the problem is I have.
Go in W 10 Pro to CMD. Go to the folder where the files are.
Type in COPY IGNX17*.* IGNA17*.* /v
This will copy 82 files to the new name and will leave the position 7 and 8 and the 2 or 3 positions behind the dot untouched.
Ko de Groot
Newbie
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 2019-9-13 @ 21:26


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests