imgmount

General information and assistance with DOSBox.

imgmount

Postby JessicaJones » 2019-11-30 @ 19:32

Hi

When I do the following:

Code: Select all
imgmount D "C:\RedneckRampageFamilyReunion01.cue" -t iso -fs iso


I get error: Image file not found.

The cue and bin exist in my mounted C drive!

What am I doing wrong?
JessicaJones
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2019-11-30 @ 19:06

Re: imgmount

Postby jmarsh » 2019-11-30 @ 21:46

A mounted drive only has short filenames.
jmarsh
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: 2014-1-04 @ 09:17

Re: imgmount

Postby dr_st » 2019-11-30 @ 21:57

I thought you needed to provide host pathnames, not mounted guest pathnames to IMGMOUNT. But maybe it works with both now?
User avatar
dr_st
l33t
 
Posts: 2083
Joined: 2015-4-09 @ 07:18

Re: imgmount

Postby jmarsh » 2019-11-30 @ 22:36

It works with either.
jmarsh
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: 2014-1-04 @ 09:17

Re: imgmount

Postby JessicaJones » 2019-11-30 @ 22:59

jmarsh wrote:A mounted drive only has short filenames.


Is it the same as ms-dos, so 8 characters maximum?
JessicaJones
Newbie
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 2019-11-30 @ 19:06

Re: imgmount

Postby jmarsh » 2019-11-30 @ 23:17

Yes, the same filename shown when you use the DIR command inside DOSBox.
(Or just type the first few letters of the filename and press tab to autocomplete it.)
jmarsh
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: 2014-1-04 @ 09:17

Re: imgmount

Postby Dominus » 2019-12-01 @ 00:26

Look inside the cue file (open it with a text editor) it might have a path to the bin in it. And yes, if the cue is in the folder you mounted as c:/ you need to shorten its name, and probably the name of the bin in real and in the cue file to 8 characters.
User avatar
Dominus
DOSBox Moderator
 
Posts: 8024
Joined: 2002-10-03 @ 09:54
Location: Ludwigsburg

Re: imgmount

Postby gdjacobs » 2019-12-02 @ 01:24

Any issues with case sensitivity?
User avatar
gdjacobs
l33t++
 
Posts: 6770
Joined: 2015-11-03 @ 05:51
Location: The Great White North

Re: imgmount

Postby IIGS_User » 2019-12-02 @ 15:32

JessicaJones wrote:
Code: Select all
imgmount D "C:\RedneckRampageFamilyReunion01.cue" -t iso -fs iso


Disk images does not need to be in mounted drives.
This command implies the .cue & .bin files are located in your host C: directory.
Please try again, with replacing the "C:/...01.cue" part with the real path seen on your computer,
w/o mounting its folder within DOSBox.
Klimawandel.
User avatar
IIGS_User
Oldbie
 
Posts: 907
Joined: 2007-3-14 @ 19:59
Location: native_lang=ger

Re: imgmount

Postby junglemontana » 2019-12-05 @ 09:42

Are there any special reasons to imgmount from a mounted drive instead of host directory?
junglemontana
Newbie
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 2019-2-16 @ 17:37

Re: imgmount

Postby jmarsh » 2019-12-05 @ 11:38

junglemontana wrote:Are there any special reasons to imgmount from a mounted drive instead of host directory?


Generally I find it's easier to keep the .iso+.cue in the same dir as the rest of the game's files and use a batch file to mount+run (and do anything else like set core/cycles) in one step.
Especially if it's on a network drive that might be mounted in different locations depending on which machine I'm using.
jmarsh
Member
 
Posts: 333
Joined: 2014-1-04 @ 09:17


Return to DOSBox General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: BLEXBot [Bot] and 3 guests