0.09 Alpha 7 Release

Developer's Forum, for discussion of bugs, code, and other developmental aspects of OpenGLide.

0.09 Alpha 7 Release

Postby GoldFinger » 2003-1-03 @ 22:32

Check it out, see if this fix the problem with TR and with others, I am speeding the code a lot, these may not imply a direct speed in games as they control the timing but I am sure less overhead means greater smooth playing... :)
Post your finds here.
GoldFinger
Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: 2002-9-26 @ 17:00

Postby Kaminari » 2003-1-04 @ 06:03

Fabio,

The performances are great, sadly the transparency issue isn't resolved in TR. Below I provide some screenshots of this problem as it appears on my system with OpenGlide alpha 5 to 7.

http://namida.com/kaminarimon/tmp/tr1g_01.jpg (0.09a7)
http://namida.com/kaminarimon/tmp/tr1g_02.jpg (0.09a7)
http://namida.com/kaminarimon/tmp/tr1g_03.jpg (0.09a7)
http://namida.com/kaminarimon/tmp/tr1g_04.jpg (0.09a4)

Compare the third and fourth shots; hopefully you'll figure out what's wrong here :P
User avatar
Kaminari
Oldbie
 
Posts: 681
Joined: 2002-12-06 @ 01:54

Postby DosFreak » 2003-1-04 @ 07:33

Just did a quick test with the Morpheus map in UT.

(Same settings) 1600X1200 16bit
OGL=130fps
Glide=90fps.

:D Good job!
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 8572
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Postby Glidos » 2003-1-04 @ 13:11

I must have missed some earlier posts: I didn't know about the transparency problem. I'll try to take a look today sometime.

TR uses chromakeying. When I implemented that in OpenGlide, part of the alteration was to enable OpenGL blending when Glide has chromakeying enabled. I'd imagine that is where things have gotten broken... unless you've made changes to the texture cachine in PGTexture.cpp
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3107
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Postby GoldFinger » 2003-1-04 @ 14:21

Welcome back Paul,
If you can look at the TR problem it would be great... :)
I am changing so many stuff that I dont know what I`ve broke :P
I will be looking at it anyway too.
Thanks all for the feedback.
GoldFinger
Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: 2002-9-26 @ 17:00

Postby GoldFinger » 2003-1-04 @ 15:13

Thanks Paul,
I think I found the problem, it is exactly in the chroma keying, I changed the way palettes are handled but did not changed the ApplyKeyToPalette function.
UPDATE: Wrong, the problem was in the ChromakeyValue function and not in the Apply...

I will be releasing and 0.09 Alpha 8 right now
GoldFinger
Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: 2002-9-26 @ 17:00

Holy shit

Postby GoldFinger » 2003-1-04 @ 16:04

Damn,
What did I done?
Now lots of games that did not work before are great, Wing Commander Prophecy, Descent FreeSpace and a lot of others are RUNNING GREAT.
Please people try the new release out and tell me teh results, try it with games that did not work and that worked, try TR and others... please... :)
GoldFinger
Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: 2002-9-26 @ 17:00

Postby DosFreak » 2003-1-04 @ 16:50

You got it...
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 8572
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Postby Kaminari » 2003-1-04 @ 17:09

Two thumbs up :)

Now there's only one peculiar problem remaining, as far as I can tell (I only got TR to test my teeth on, but it could affect other games as well). The transparency issue is completely gone... except when displaying the Inventory screen :confused:

Have a look:

http://namida.com/kaminarimon/tmp/tr1g_05.jpg (0.09a8)
http://namida.com/kaminarimon/tmp/tr1g_06.jpg (0.09a8)
http://namida.com/kaminarimon/tmp/tr1g_07.jpg (0.09a4)

Hope that helps.
User avatar
Kaminari
Oldbie
 
Posts: 681
Joined: 2002-12-06 @ 01:54

Damn

Postby GoldFinger » 2003-1-04 @ 17:15

If I fix this problem I will release it as 0.09 version.
I need to install Tomb Raider to test it, well, Paul, any ideas?
GoldFinger
Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: 2002-9-26 @ 17:00

Postby Glidos » 2003-1-04 @ 17:21

GoldFinger wrote:Thanks Paul,
I think I found the problem, it is exactly in the chroma keying, I changed the way palettes are handled but did not changed the ApplyKeyToPalette function.
UPDATE: Wrong, the problem was in the ChromakeyValue function and not in the Apply...

I will be releasing and 0.09 Alpha 8 right now


Eee, strange: I updated about 4:00pm, tested all the Glidos games, plus RedBaron and saw no problems. Could your "right now" above have been earlier than 4:00pm?

Also I looked at the Chromakey stuff and could find nothing wrong. I did see a removed "& 0x00FFFFFF"...

Hang on, I'm having another look now. I think I see what you mean - comparing an RGB value with a BGR one. I think I must have updated after the fix. Craig, this should fix a lot of the transparency problems in Screamer too.

Great! Great! Great! I have a few more games to test, but so far no new problems.

Oh, the sun in Redguard is still broken. We don't yet handle the case where the alpha-combine unit uses a texture while the color-combine unit does. Just thought I'd remind you in case you are working in area where that issue might be handled.

Really great work.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3107
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Postby Glidos » 2003-1-04 @ 17:30

Kaminari wrote:Two thumbs up :)

Now there's only one peculiar problem remaining, as far as I can tell (I only got TR to test my teeth on, but it could affect other games as well). The transparency issue is completely gone... except when displaying the Inventory screen :confused:

Have a look:

http://namida.com/kaminarimon/tmp/tr1g_05.jpg (0.09a8)
http://namida.com/kaminarimon/tmp/tr1g_06.jpg (0.09a8)
http://namida.com/kaminarimon/tmp/tr1g_07.jpg (0.09a4)

Hope that helps.


We are all posting simultaneously so the order of comments might seem a bit strange.

Anyway the problem with the background isn't transparency I think. When you go to the inventory screen in TR, it reads the LFB to get a snapshot of the game, it darkens it, splits it into 6 textures and renders it back as textured rectangles. Something
is going wrong in that process. It is unlikely that TR is reading constant grey out of the LFB, so I think the texture creation must be failing, so OpenGL is being told to use a non-existent texture.

Oh hang on: is this v1.19 of Glidos? Early versions didn't handle the menu background.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3107
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Postby Glidos » 2003-1-04 @ 17:32

Glidos wrote:Oh hang on: is this v1.19 of Glidos? Early versions didn't handle the menu background.

Sorry stupid comment. You show one working version and one not, with the only difference being the OpenGlide version. I'll have a look and see if I can get the same problem.
User avatar
Glidos
l33t
 
Posts: 3107
Joined: 2002-8-08 @ 02:55

Postby Kaminari » 2003-1-04 @ 18:34

No, you're right, I should have mentioned it. Actually I'm using your latest 'Blood ver 3' built. I'll give a try to the original 1.19 server.
User avatar
Kaminari
Oldbie
 
Posts: 681
Joined: 2002-12-06 @ 01:54

Postby DosFreak » 2003-1-04 @ 18:49

OpenGlide 0.09 Alpha 8

WORKS

NO PROBLEMS

Return Fire 2
Works great

Terminus
Works

Mortal Kombat 4
Works

GRAPHICS PROBLEMS

Carmageddon 2
Graphics messed up in menus. In game graphics work.

Descent 3
Graphics mess up when firing weapons.

Formula 1
Menu graphics are corrupted and runs very slowly in menus.
Runs and looks fine in game.

Starsiege Tribes
Works good but seperation between textures is shown.

Turok
Game text is messed up.

SLOW

Freespace 2
Works but waaaaayyy too slow.

Myth 2 SoulBlighter
Works but runs slow at 1024X768.




DOES NOT WORK

Uprising 2
Graphics are corrupted.

Requiem
Doesn't work. Don't think it's glide.






NEED TO TEST
Undying
Need to test

Unreal
Need to Test

Unreal Tournament
Need to test

Adventure Pinball: Forgotten Island
Need to test

Rune
Need to test

Star Trek Deep Space Nine The Fallen
Need to test

Deus Ex
Need to test
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 8572
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Postby CraigG » 2003-1-04 @ 19:02

Well I hate to be the bringer of bad news, but.......

I see no change in any of my win games from the last few releases. Sorry. :(

Ignition still has tremendous slow down problems, almost the same as Screamer for DOS. The freeplaying mode plays just fine, but start a game and it all slows down to just 6fps max.

Outlaws still doesn't display any graphics, only your gun.

Croc still has the same transparent problems, whereby all sprites are surrounded in black.
Athlon 64 3000+ stock
MSI NForce 4 K8N Neo Platinum
2Gb RAM
nVidia Geforce 6800GT stock clocks
SBLive! Platinum + Audigy ZS2 Drivers
WinXP Pro SP2
User avatar
CraigG
Member
 
Posts: 207
Joined: 2002-9-01 @ 16:13

I think I fixed

Postby GoldFinger » 2003-1-04 @ 20:20

Hey all, thanks for teh reply, I released another file, this one is Release Candidade 1, so, if this one is ok I will release it... :)
Try it on TR inventory and see if it is ok, please.
Craig, on the Croc stuff, I will need to think a little better to remove the transparency problem.
GoldFinger
Member
 
Posts: 152
Joined: 2002-9-26 @ 17:00

Postby Kaminari » 2003-1-04 @ 21:41

Fabio, still no luck with the Inventory screen :-/

Paul, I've tested Glidos 1.19 (from the original archive) with same result. Incidentally, I've noticed that Lara's shadow disappears with Glidos 1.19 + OpenGlide 0.09rc1, but is correctly displayed with Glidos 1.19b3 (Blood ver 3) + OpenGlide 0.09rc1. I took care of deleting the settings.dat file between the tests...

The mystery's thickening ;)
Last edited by Kaminari on 2003-1-04 @ 22:00, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Kaminari
Oldbie
 
Posts: 681
Joined: 2002-12-06 @ 01:54

Postby CraigG » 2003-1-04 @ 23:46

Craig, on the Croc stuff, I will need to think a little better to remove the transparency problem.



No worries, Fabio. The game is certainly playable.

I think that if you get this fixed, you will fix a lot more games that use similar features. :) So it won't be just for Croc.

It would be nice to get you a load of these games as well, then you would have something to test with.
Athlon 64 3000+ stock
MSI NForce 4 K8N Neo Platinum
2Gb RAM
nVidia Geforce 6800GT stock clocks
SBLive! Platinum + Audigy ZS2 Drivers
WinXP Pro SP2
User avatar
CraigG
Member
 
Posts: 207
Joined: 2002-9-01 @ 16:13

Postby CraigG » 2003-1-04 @ 23:48

Paul, any chance you could test out
Ignition
Croc
Outlaws

for me, just to make sure it ain't my PC.

I doubt it is, as it does this in WinME, Win2k, and WinXP.
Athlon 64 3000+ stock
MSI NForce 4 K8N Neo Platinum
2Gb RAM
nVidia Geforce 6800GT stock clocks
SBLive! Platinum + Audigy ZS2 Drivers
WinXP Pro SP2
User avatar
CraigG
Member
 
Posts: 207
Joined: 2002-9-01 @ 16:13

Next

Return to OpenGLide Development

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests