VOGONS


Reply 220 of 229, by BitWrangler

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Sorry if this is a dumb question, couldn't find it mentioned skimming through... Is a pre-plus K6-2 "mobile" expected to respond to multiplier change by software?

I've got this K6-2 1.8V core that everything says is a mobile variant.

2017: Basement full of ancient PC stuff, starting to go through it. 2021: Still starting, heh, many setbacks. So what's this BitWrangler guy's deal ??? >>> Taming the pile, specs to target?

Reply 221 of 229, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
BitWrangler wrote on 2021-05-25, 18:36:

Sorry if this is a dumb question, couldn't find it mentioned skimming through... Is a pre-plus K6-2 "mobile" expected to respond to multiplier change by software?

I've got this K6-2 1.8V core that everything says is a mobile variant.

I'm also interested in this, I have a K6-2/366 that is apparently a mobile CPU as well, this would make using it a lot more interesting..

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 222 of 229, by forteller

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

It's been quite some time since those questions were asked, but setmul makes use of PowerNow!, which was introduced in K6-2+/K6-III+ CPUs. Earlier K6-2 with lowered voltage are not supported as they provide no means to control multiplier via software. You will be able to disable L1 cache on this CPUs, but not L2 cache which is on motherboard.

2017: 7800X@4,6G / X299 / 32GB / GTX 1080 / SM961 256GB+2x256GB RAID0 / G710+ / G402 / U2713H
2003: P4 2,8C@3,4G / IS7 / 2GB / AIW9700Pro / 160GB+2x40GB RAID0 / SK-8000 / IMO 1.1A / G200
2000: K6-3+@600M / 591P / 384MB / Voodoo3+1 / GUS+AWE32 / 40GB

Reply 223 of 229, by K-rnivoro

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

So I cannot change the multiplier of my PII and PIII Slot-1 processors. But I can disable L2 and (most important) L1 cache with SetMul in these processors? My Aopen 440BX chipset based does not have the L1 enable/disable option in the BIOS.

Reply 224 of 229, by bbuchholtz

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hey Guys,

I've been finding all kinds of uses for this tool. Again, many thanks for your work on this!

I found a way to run executables from CONFIG.SYS. This allows me to run things like SETMUL, prior to memory management loading. Please see the attached tool.

-Brian

Attachments

  • Filename
    wrap10.zip
    File size
    16.82 KiB
    Downloads
    6 downloads
    File license
    Public domain

Reply 225 of 229, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

I've been using this program to disable L1 cache on my Cx5x86 for so long now, but only today I realized it can actually manipulate the multiplier.. *facepalm*

I'll do some tests later on and see how granular I can get with speed adjustments. Sweet.

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 227 of 229, by BitWrangler

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Don't think Thunderbirds did it, but on those if you've got motherboard clock multi settings you can set them to lower multipliers. However if you stick any old Palomino in there and do an L5 mobile mod, it will respond ... provided the motherboard lets it ... some say it's only guaranteed on KT266A up, but I've seen it work on a KT133 board... I think it's whether the maker did something specific to block it, or didn't allow it by coincidence i.e. shall I tie this "useless" line high or low, heads or tails.

2017: Basement full of ancient PC stuff, starting to go through it. 2021: Still starting, heh, many setbacks. So what's this BitWrangler guy's deal ??? >>> Taming the pile, specs to target?

Reply 228 of 229, by JSO

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Understood thank you.
I have already installed the board on a vintage brand new ATX case and recently I bought the CT4760 with Live Drive II the CT4860 and the Digital DIN header bracket, so it's time to give it life.

I don't know which GPU should I install. I have a Voodoo 3 on a K7 build. Any Matrox or S3 better than Nvidia of the time?

DOS IS THE POWER OF OUR CHILDHOOD MEMORIES!

Reply 229 of 229, by speeddemon

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
PhilsComputerLab wrote on 2016-04-09, 01:49:
lvader wrote:
After an aborted attempt of building a socket 7 K6 III+ system (CPU correctly detected but the system keep rebooting instead of […]
Show full quote

After an aborted attempt of building a socket 7 K6 III+ system (CPU correctly detected but the system keep rebooting instead of booting the OS) I've decided to try VIA C3 as it looks like it gives me even more flexibility. I've found a suitable mobo with 3 ISA slots and I have a few CPUs on the way, an Ezra 800 Mhz, Ezra-T 1 Ghz and a Nehemiah 1.2 GHz. Would I be right in saying the Ezra-t would be the one to go for for the greatest flexibility at the lower end of performance? Also is the multiplier locked to it's rated speed (i.e.133 x 7.5) or can I attempt to go higher (i.e. overclock). Presuming the multiplier isn't locked, With I cache disabled is it likely to overclock more than if all caches enabled (i.e. full speed) and give me more working multiplier options?

Also I'm I right in saying the main benefit of Ezra-t vs a regular Ezra is that the FSB isn't locked?

Thanks
Jeff

Keen to hear how you go with all of this. What motherboard did you end up going for?

I had the same problem as Ivader on my Intel 430TX chipset Asus TX97-X motherboard with K6-III+ 500 running at 6x83 with a patched 0112X_J2 BIOS from The Unofficial AMD K6-2/3+ Page. I haven't seen this issue and (simple, but not obvious) solution documented anywhere so it seemed worthwhile to comment on when I saw Ivader's post from many years ago.

Like Ivader said, the problem was: "CPU correctly detected but the system keep rebooting instead of booting the OS". The issue ended up being that my computer wouldn't boot with a K6-III+ and incompatible USB keyboard. If I switched to a Pentium MMX 233 with the same USB keyboard then the problem went away. Additionally, if I kept the K6-III+ and switched keyboards then the problem went away.

The final solution for me was to switch keyboards. I was initially using a Logitech USB keyboard that was apparently incompatible and switching to a Corsair USB keyboard solved the problem with the system continually rebooting. I eventually switched to a Filco USB & PS/2 keyboard that worked even better for my situation by allowing me to use PS/2 on retro systems and USB on my newer systems that support USB at boot.