VOGONS


Benchmark Retro build.

Topic actions

Reply 40 of 77, by i386

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
SnipeUout wrote:

Does rev 1.04 have the different clock chip like the P3V4X rev 1.03? I believe AUSU changed them and it wasnt popular. From what I've read. Do I really need or want two ISA?

IIRC P3B-F board rev 1.04 has Winbond clock chip, 1.03 has ICS clocker.
I might be wrong, but I don't remember any differences between these revisions
for ending user. I currently have only 1.03 revision, since I presented the board
rev1.04 for my friend.
Anyhow please remember that for using top CPU needs to flash latest BETA BIOS,
since ASUS board sometimes just doesn't start with unsupported CPU(0xC0 at the
my POST card or so).

P3V4X my favorite single-CPU slot1 board, I have no problems with it. But I do not
use windows, FreeBSD only.

Only 2 flaws at these boards.
1. Clock chip really very hot, I even glued small heatsink to it(or just might be use
additional fan).
2. Voltage on CPU fan(and other fans) connector is reduced little(IIRC 10.5 - 11V).
It does some decrease CPU fan speed .

I'll look to my records. And I hope I will be able to tell exact clocker chip model on P3B-F
1.03 1.04 and P3V4X 1.02

Last edited by i386 on 2015-06-02, 13:22. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 41 of 77, by chinny22

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
SnipeUout wrote:

Will two 1 Ghz P3 really impress anyone? I feel the urge to buy one more of those CPUs... But the P2B-D is expensive.... A P3B-F with a 1ghz chip and a nice SLI setup sound really good too. Anyone have any experience to lend me on the debate?

You'll impress a small group of people here and maybe a few "normal" people just for the fact its duel processor. Honestly though for what will be a games PC there is little to no benefit. Dos, Win 9x wont see the 2nd CPU at all and while a lot of games work in Win2000 are more happy in Win9x anyway.
You'll impress me though if that counts for anything but maybe not as much as luckybob 😉

SnipeUout wrote:

Do I really need or want two ISA?

Most likely not. It's usually for midi, either Roland cards or paired with a Sound Blaster as a work around to the hanging note bug.

Reply 42 of 77, by i386

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I've looked into my notes as promised.

P3B-F rev 1.03 clocker ICS 9250CF-08
P3B-F rev 1.04 clocker W83195R-08
P3V4X rev 1.02 clocker ICS 9250BF-18

It is strange that your P3V4X doesn't start with P3 1000MHz(FSB100MHz).
My P3V4X works great with slot1 Pentium3 coppermine SL4BS 1000MHz(but its FSB133MHz!).
But before CPU installation, I've updated BIOS to latest BETA version from ASUS suite.
I also started this CPU as 750MHZ(FSB100) and as 500MHz(FSB66).

If you tried out to start your board in jumper mode, try jumper-free mode or vice versa:
If jumper-free mode was used, try jumper mode.

Reply 43 of 77, by blank001

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I would stick to a single CPU setup honestly. One nice thing about having two CPUs is you could potentially be running 98SE and XP for more modern games that use two cores. Personally I always have a partition of linux on my computers regardless (fedora, debian, something simple) and two CPUs would make that quite usable.

But really if you're going dual retro CPUs there are other more powerful options perhaps. Maybe a dual Athlon MP would be nice.

And it's been said already, but old games prior to say 2005 were only single core. So you really have no gaming advantage with dual single core processors.

_: K6-III+ 450apz@550, P5A-B, 128Mb CL2, Voodoo 5500 AGP, MX300, AWE64 Gold 32mb, SC-55v2.0
_: Pentium III 1400 S, TUSL2-C, 512Mb CL2, Voodoo 5500 AGP, MX300

Reply 44 of 77, by SnipeUout

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
i386 wrote:
It is strange that your P3V4X doesn't start with P3 1000MHz(FSB100MHz). My P3V4X works great with slot1 Pentium3 coppermine SL4B […]
Show full quote

It is strange that your P3V4X doesn't start with P3 1000MHz(FSB100MHz).
My P3V4X works great with slot1 Pentium3 coppermine SL4BS 1000MHz(but its FSB133MHz!).
But before CPU installation, I've updated BIOS to latest BETA version from ASUS suite.
I also started this CPU as 750MHZ(FSB100) and as 500MHz(FSB66).

If you tried out to start your board in jumper mode, try jumper-free mode or vice versa:
If jumper-free mode was used, try jumper mode.

It doesn't start with the 800mhz CPU. And I have tried jumper and jumperfree mode. I cant update the bio because it fails the POST.

Beep + 2 Beeps = Failed or no display device (bios fails to start it)
then
Fast constants beeps!!!! - CPU overheat. (maybe the cpu is fryed).

Retro Rig: PIII 1Ghz (SL4KL), P3B-F 1.04, Crucial 512Mb, Geforce4 TI4600, SATAII Raptor, AWE64 GOLD, STB Voodoo 2… TBC

Reply 45 of 77, by i386

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Have you more old CPU(Pentium3 "Katmai" or Pentium2 "Deschutes"/"Klamath")?.
Maybe your board came with old bios that doesn't support "coppermine"?

IIRC my old ASUS P2L97-S board with very old BIOS(0102) also gave me 1 long and
2 short beeps(VGA error) if unsupported CPU had been installed(this BIOS supports
"Klamath" only, but I tried out "Deschutes").

If your have PCI VGA card, try out it also.

Second possible cause(small chance).
What kind of PSUs you have(exact model)? Work this PSU with other old boards?
Some modern PSUs can't ensure big current at +5V if +12V has no suffice load(~1A).
To be sure, measure +5V line voltage with multimeter.

Reply 46 of 77, by SnipeUout

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
i386 wrote:
Have you more old CPU(Pentium3 "Katmai" or Pentium2 "Deschutes"/"Klamath")?. Maybe your board came with old bios that doesn't su […]
Show full quote

Have you more old CPU(Pentium3 "Katmai" or Pentium2 "Deschutes"/"Klamath")?.
Maybe your board came with old bios that doesn't support "coppermine"?

IIRC my old ASUS P2L97-S board with very old BIOS(0102) also gave me 1 long and
2 short beeps(VGA error) if unsupported CPU had been installed(this BIOS supports
"Klamath" only, but I tried out "Deschutes").

If your have PCI VGA card, try out it also.

Second possible cause(small chance).
What kind of PSUs you have(exact model)? Work this PSU with other old boards?
Some modern PSUs can't ensure big current at +5V if +12V has no suffice load(~1A).
To be sure, measure +5V line voltage with multimeter.

The seller sold the board with the CPU, claiming it was tested by accessing the bios... I highly doubt even the rev 1.00 had any issues supporting the any CPUs as it was a 133 board. So I don't have any extra CPUs nor PCI vga cards...
I've tried two PSU one was an Antec from 2002 and the other was from 2004 I forget the brand. Both work with the older Athlon XP system I have. I feel like this is a CPU/Board issue... no way to test right now.

Retro Rig: PIII 1Ghz (SL4KL), P3B-F 1.04, Crucial 512Mb, Geforce4 TI4600, SATAII Raptor, AWE64 GOLD, STB Voodoo 2… TBC

Reply 47 of 77, by i386

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Since your PSU works with older Athlon XP, probably no problems with it.

However a chance that your problem is BIOS related. If old BIOS doesn't support
"Coppermine". FSB 133MHz not only for "Coppermine", rare "Katmai" CPUs made
for 133MHz FSB(533B and 600B models). Anyhow to be sure, try to get(at least
temporary) any "classic" Slot1 CPU(FSB 100 or 66Mhz) with external cache. Maybe
the seller tested your board previously with more old CPU and just forgot to test
it with 800MHz "Coppermine" CPU.

Good luck!

Reply 48 of 77, by SnipeUout

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I bought a bad board! Period

$61 shipped for a tested and 30 warrantee on a P3B-F Rev 1.04 with One ISA (that's all I need, AWE GOLD) --- ORDERED!

Excited!!! I hope I have awesome board and hope the P3BF has good backward compatibility. Now I need a AWE GOLD.

Retro Rig: PIII 1Ghz (SL4KL), P3B-F 1.04, Crucial 512Mb, Geforce4 TI4600, SATAII Raptor, AWE64 GOLD, STB Voodoo 2… TBC

Reply 49 of 77, by blank001

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Sounds good. There are plenty of AWE64 gold cards around. The mean was $40 recently but I've seen it slipping. I think under $30 is a fair price.

Checkout the simmcon gold with 32mb stick for some intense sound fonts.

_: K6-III+ 450apz@550, P5A-B, 128Mb CL2, Voodoo 5500 AGP, MX300, AWE64 Gold 32mb, SC-55v2.0
_: Pentium III 1400 S, TUSL2-C, 512Mb CL2, Voodoo 5500 AGP, MX300

Reply 50 of 77, by SnipeUout

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I got one STB Voodoo 2 should I hold out for a second or mix with a Creative/Diamond?

Retro Rig: PIII 1Ghz (SL4KL), P3B-F 1.04, Crucial 512Mb, Geforce4 TI4600, SATAII Raptor, AWE64 GOLD, STB Voodoo 2… TBC

Reply 51 of 77, by luckybob

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
SnipeUout wrote:

I got one STB Voodoo 2 should I hold out for a second or mix with a Creative/Diamond?

Avoid mixing if at all possible. Mixing brands requires hacked drivers and its just an extra hassle.

It is a mistake to think you can solve any major problems just with potatoes.

Reply 53 of 77, by blank001

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
luckybob wrote:
SnipeUout wrote:

I got one STB Voodoo 2 should I hold out for a second or mix with a Creative/Diamond?

Avoid mixing if at all possible. Mixing brands requires hacked drivers and its just an extra hassle.

Is that really true? My experience is you want to be running fastvoodoo 4.6 drivers as they are faster than the 1st party drivers and they let you mix cards if I'm not mistaken.

_: K6-III+ 450apz@550, P5A-B, 128Mb CL2, Voodoo 5500 AGP, MX300, AWE64 Gold 32mb, SC-55v2.0
_: Pentium III 1400 S, TUSL2-C, 512Mb CL2, Voodoo 5500 AGP, MX300

Reply 54 of 77, by SnipeUout

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Anyone know a good guide for diagnosing and repairing motherboards? I can do basic soldering and use a multimeter. No osiliscopse however.

Retro Rig: PIII 1Ghz (SL4KL), P3B-F 1.04, Crucial 512Mb, Geforce4 TI4600, SATAII Raptor, AWE64 GOLD, STB Voodoo 2… TBC

Reply 55 of 77, by y2k se

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
philscomputerlab wrote:

These 1 GHz processors being OEM, are there any downsides? They come with a stock cooler I assume?

I got the one I ordered today and can confirm that it is a retail packaged SL4KL with stock cooler. Its working fine in my ASUS P2B.

Tualatin Celeron 1.4, ASUS P2B, 512 MB, GeForce 3 Ti 200, Voodoo2 SLI, AWE64, WD 80GB SE HDD, Dell 2007FP

Reply 56 of 77, by blank001

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
y2k se wrote:
philscomputerlab wrote:

These 1 GHz processors being OEM, are there any downsides? They come with a stock cooler I assume?

I got the one I ordered today and can confirm that it is a retail packaged SL4KL with stock cooler. Its working fine in my ASUS P2B.

Great news! Let's see if the seller has more.

_: K6-III+ 450apz@550, P5A-B, 128Mb CL2, Voodoo 5500 AGP, MX300, AWE64 Gold 32mb, SC-55v2.0
_: Pentium III 1400 S, TUSL2-C, 512Mb CL2, Voodoo 5500 AGP, MX300

Reply 57 of 77, by y2k se

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
blank001 wrote:
y2k se wrote:

I got the one I ordered today and can confirm that it is a retail packaged SL4KL with stock cooler. Its working fine in my ASUS P2B.

Great news! Let's see if the seller has more.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/OEM-Intel-Pentium-III … e-/131525861222?

Tualatin Celeron 1.4, ASUS P2B, 512 MB, GeForce 3 Ti 200, Voodoo2 SLI, AWE64, WD 80GB SE HDD, Dell 2007FP

Reply 58 of 77, by PhilsComputerLab

User metadata
Rank Hardware Mod
Rank
Hardware Mod
y2k se wrote:
philscomputerlab wrote:

These 1 GHz processors being OEM, are there any downsides? They come with a stock cooler I assume?

I got the one I ordered today and can confirm that it is a retail packaged SL4KL with stock cooler. Its working fine in my ASUS P2B.

Excellent! I did end up ordering two of them 😀

YouTube, Facebook, Website

Reply 59 of 77, by blank001

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
y2k se wrote:
blank001 wrote:
y2k se wrote:

I got the one I ordered today and can confirm that it is a retail packaged SL4KL with stock cooler. Its working fine in my ASUS P2B.

Great news! Let's see if the seller has more.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/OEM-Intel-Pentium-III … e-/131525861222?

The shipping must've ended up costing more on average than expected because the seller upped the shipping price to $15 from $10.

_: K6-III+ 450apz@550, P5A-B, 128Mb CL2, Voodoo 5500 AGP, MX300, AWE64 Gold 32mb, SC-55v2.0
_: Pentium III 1400 S, TUSL2-C, 512Mb CL2, Voodoo 5500 AGP, MX300