VOGONS


1997 Pentium MMX Rebuild

Topic actions

Reply 21 of 70, by Intel486dx33

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

You might just want to use a CF card as a hard drive and use one of these.
https://youtu.be/hXk1AjRT2Pk

Attachments

Reply 22 of 70, by Nick4

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
chrismeyer6 wrote on 2020-06-11, 15:14:

Excellent news!! I'm glad all it took was just cleaning the contacts to restore it's functionality.

Yep, I very glad too!

Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-11, 17:26:

You might just want to use a CF card as a hard drive and use one of these.
https://youtu.be/hXk1AjRT2Pk

Yeah, I saw that video=)

Maybe I`ll get this one. But It looks a little bit modern for my build.

Reply 23 of 70, by Caluser2000

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-11, 17:26:

You might just want to use a CF card as a hard drive....

By all accounts the OP is. And it's mentioned in his very first post.

There's a glitch in the matrix.

Reply 24 of 70, by Nick4

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Caluser2000 wrote on 2020-06-12, 07:09:
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-11, 17:26:

You might just want to use a CF card as a hard drive....

By all accounts the OP is. And it's mentioned in his very first post.

I think he means to put it not in rack, but inside the case. And to install NewQ instead of rack.

Reply 25 of 70, by Caluser2000

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Nick4 wrote on 2020-06-12, 08:14:
Caluser2000 wrote on 2020-06-12, 07:09:
Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-11, 17:26:

You might just want to use a CF card as a hard drive....

By all accounts the OP is. And it's mentioned in his very first post.

I think he means to put it not in rack, but inside the case. And to install NewQ instead of rack.

Possibly. He quite often makes unclear posts here.

There's a glitch in the matrix.

Reply 26 of 70, by Nick4

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I have a chance to by a new in box Fujitsu SCENICVIEW A17-2 lcd monitor. I know it is not period correct, but it fits aesthetically and I can`t buy a crt monitor right now.

35105_gallery_0.jpg

https://www.cnet.com/products/fujitsu-scenicv … lcd-monitor-17/

What do you think about this model, guys?

Also, I have an option a new in box Fujitsu-Siemens 19" A19-3. It is even cheaper, but 19" is too big, in my opinion.

orig

?

Last edited by Nick4 on 2020-06-13, 20:20. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 30 of 70, by chinny22

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

5:4 monitors are becoming uncommon, not rare but second hand market has more wide screen then not these days.
I've got a few Dell 1704 FPT's from work free, Nothing fancy, They aren't quick and not true 4:3 ratio but I don't notice.
already had 1 die on me (they have had 10+ years office use after all) so NOS would give peace of mind.

Reply 31 of 70, by Nick4

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
chinny22 wrote on 2020-06-16, 10:00:

5:4 monitors are becoming uncommon, not rare but second hand market has more wide screen then not these days.
I've got a few Dell 1704 FPT's from work free, Nothing fancy, They aren't quick and not true 4:3 ratio but I don't notice.
already had 1 die on me (they have had 10+ years office use after all) so NOS would give peace of mind.

I think I`ll keep looking for something more interesting. Theese monitors was low-end in 2005, so it`s not such a good choice, except it is new.
I have NEC 1770NX now, it gets the job done for now.

Reply 32 of 70, by Nick4

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I`ve had some fun with led display jumpers and now i have correct "200" frequency. Too bad my motherboard does not support turbo button.

Curent setup looks like this:

k2WhAPil.jpg

MS-DOS 6.22 and Win 98 installed, but I`ve got some more CF cards to have more operating systems, so I can swap them when I want.

Reply 34 of 70, by ATauenis

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Some Socket 7 boards allowing using FSB or multiplier jumpers' pins as Turbo button pins. So the button can be connected instead of those jumpers and it will work.

2×Soviet ZX-Speccy, 1×MacIIsi, 1×086, 1×286, 2×386DX, 1×386SX, 2×486, 1×P54C, 7×P55C, 6×Slot1, 4×S370, 1×SlotA, 2×S462, ∞×Modern.

Reply 35 of 70, by Intel486dx33

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
Nick4 wrote on 2020-06-21, 14:35:
I`ve had some fun with led display jumpers and now i have correct "200" frequency. Too bad my motherboard does not support turbo […]
Show full quote

I`ve had some fun with led display jumpers and now i have correct "200" frequency. Too bad my motherboard does not support turbo button.

Curent setup looks like this:

k2WhAPil.jpg

MS-DOS 6.22 and Win 98 installed, but I`ve got some more CF cards to have more operating systems, so I can swap them when I want.

You can use the “Setmul” ( Set multiplier ) utility to downclock your CPU to a 386 or 486.

https://www.philscomputerlab.com/k6-2-2-3-resources.html

To use 386 speed in bios disable CPU and Motheboard cache.
To use 486 speed in bios disable motherboard cache only.

Use “topbench” Utility to check your CPU speed.

https://www.philscomputerlab.com/dos-benchmark-pack.html

Reply 36 of 70, by Nick4

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
ATauenis wrote on 2020-06-22, 09:56:

Some Socket 7 boards allowing using FSB or multiplier jumpers' pins as Turbo button pins. So the button can be connected instead of those jumpers and it will work.

Here is my MB layout:
XJCpfPvl.jpg

I don`t see how to connect it...

Intel486dx33 wrote on 2020-06-22, 10:13:

To use 386 speed in bios disable CPU and Motheboard cache.
To use 486 speed in bios disable motherboard cache only.

I know about that. I don`t need to slow down it now, just wanted to get all working=)

Reply 38 of 70, by Nick4

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
maxtherabbit wrote on 2020-06-26, 20:45:

how do people have room for desktop cases but don't have room for CRTs? it literally sits on top occupying no additional space

I don`t have permanent place for it, so moving it around. It will be difficult to move it with huge 20 kg CRT=)
As I sad, I`ll get a CRT as soon, as I get permanent place for this desktop.

Reply 39 of 70, by chinny22

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
maxtherabbit wrote on 2020-06-26, 20:45:

how do people have room for desktop cases but don't have room for CRTs? it literally sits on top occupying no additional space

Depth, flat screen you can push further back and naturally bigger the screen closer to your nose a CRT becomes.