wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Having problems with a specific game or application? Post your problems here!

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby Blinder » 2005-6-09 @ 21:40

I'm also having a couple of issues with Privateer, a couple of which are mentioned here and I've worked through the EMS and bad IRQ issues (so, got rid of the NOEMS message and the immediate "Halted by code" problem, but I still can't get the game to load.

I have turned off all of the sound emulators in my .conf file, and set privateer's audio options to none, but the game still causes dosbox either to crash (if I do "loadfix -1 priv") or just hang (if I split the loadfix and priv up as separate commands).

It sounds like a few folks have run into this problem but I haven't been able to find a solution anywhere with the forum search.

My .conf file is as follows, this is running on an XP Pro box-

Code: Select all
[sdl]
# fullscreen -- Start dosbox directly in fullscreen.
# fulldouble -- Use double buffering in fullscreen.
# fullfixed -- Don't resize the screen when in fullscreen.
# fullresolution -- What resolution to use for fullscreen, use together with fullfixed.
# output -- What to use for output: surface,overlay,opengl,openglnb,ddraw.
# hwscale -- Extra scaling of window if the output device supports hardware scaling.
# autolock -- Mouse will automatically lock, if you click on the screen.
# sensitiviy -- Mouse sensitivity.
# waitonerror -- Wait before closing the console if dosbox has an error.
# priority -- Priority levels for dosbox: lower,normal,higher,highest.
#             Second entry behind the comma is for when dosbox is not focused/minimized.
# mapperfile -- File used to load/save the key/event mappings from.

fullscreen=false
fulldouble=false
fullfixed=false
fullresolution=1280x1024
output=surface
hwscale=1.00
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=higher,normal
mapperfile=mapper.txt

[dosbox]
# language -- Select another language file.
# memsize -- Amount of memory dosbox has in megabytes.
# machine -- The type of machine tries to emulate:hercules,cga,tandy,vga.
# captures -- Directory where things like wave,midi,screenshot get captured.

language=
machine=vga
captures=capture
memsize=16

[render]
# frameskip -- How many frames dosbox skips before drawing one.
# aspect -- Do aspect correction.
# scaler -- Scaler used to enlarge/enhance low resolution modes.
#           Supported are none,normal2x,advmame2x,advmame3x,advinterp2x,interp2x,tv2x.

frameskip=0
aspect=false
scaler=none

[cpu]
# core -- CPU Core used in emulation: simple,normal,full,dynamic.
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millisecond.
#           Setting this higher than your machine can handle is bad!
# cycleup   -- Amount of cycles to increase/decrease with keycombo.
# cycledown    Setting it lower than 100 will be a percentage.

core=dynamic
cycles=15000
cycleup=500
cycledown=500

[mixer]
# nosound -- Enable silent mode, sound is still emulated though.
# rate -- Mixer sample rate, setting any devices higher than this will
#         probably lower their sound quality.
# blocksize -- Mixer block size, larger blocks might help sound stuttering
#              but sound will also be more lagged.
# prebuffer -- How many milliseconds of data to keep on top of the blocksize.

nosound=false
rate=11025
blocksize=2048
prebuffer=10

[midi]
# mpu401      -- Enable MPU-401 Emulation.
# intelligent -- Operate in Intelligent mode.
# device      -- Device that will receive the MIDI data from MPU-401.
#                This can be default,alsa,oss,win32,coreaudio,none.
# config      -- Special configuration options for the device.

mpu401=false
intelligent=true
device=default
config=

[sblaster]
# type -- Type of sblaster to emulate:none,sb1,sb2,sbpro1,sbpro2,sb16.
# base,irq,dma,hdma -- The IO/IRQ/DMA/High DMA address of the soundblaster.
# mixer -- Allow the soundblaster mixer to modify the dosbox mixer.
# oplmode -- Type of OPL emulation: auto,cms,opl2,dualopl2,opl3.
#            On auto the mode is determined by sblaster type.
# oplrate -- Sample rate of OPL music emulation.

type=none
base=220
irq=5
dma=1
hdma=5
mixer=true
oplmode=auto
oplrate=11025

[gus]
# gus -- Enable the Gravis Ultrasound emulation.
# base,irq1,irq2,dma1,dma2 -- The IO/IRQ/DMA addresses of the
#            Gravis Ultrasound. (Same IRQ's and DMA's are OK.)
# rate -- Sample rate of Ultrasound emulation.
# ultradir -- Path to Ultrasound directory.  In this directory
#             there should be a MIDI directory that contains
#             the patch files for GUS playback.  Patch sets used
#             with Timidity should work fine.

gus=false
rate=22050
base=240
irq1=5
irq2=5
dma1=3
dma2=3
ultradir=C:\ULTRASND

[speaker]
# pcspeaker -- Enable PC-Speaker emulation.
# pcrate -- Sample rate of the PC-Speaker sound generation.
# tandyrate -- Sample rate of the Tandy 3-Voice generation.
#              Tandysound emulation is present if machine is set to tandy.
# disney -- Enable Disney Sound Source emulation.

pcspeaker=false
pcrate=22050
tandyrate=22050
disney=true

[bios]
# Nothing to setup yet!


[dos]
# xms -- Enable XMS support.
# ems -- Enable EMS support.

xms=true
ems=false

[modem]
# modem -- Enable virtual modem emulation.
# comport -- COM Port modem is connected to.
# listenport -- TCP Port the modem listens on for incoming connections.

modem=false
comport=2
listenport=23

[directserial]
# directserial -- Enable serial passthrough support.
# comport -- COM Port inside DOSBox.
# realport -- COM Port on the Host.
# defaultbps -- Default BPS.
# parity -- Parity of the packets. This can be N, E or O.
# bytesize -- Size of each packet. This can be 5 or 8.
# stopbit -- The number of stopbits. This can be 1 or 2.

directserial=false
comport=1
realport=COM1
defaultbps=1200
parity=N
bytesize=8
stopbit=1

[ipx]
# ipx -- Enable ipx over UDP/IP emulation.

ipx=false

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.
mount D D:\ -t cdrom
mount C F:\games
c:


If anyone has any ideas I'd be very grateful, and if I manage to figure out a solution in the meantime I'll be sure to add it here.
Blinder
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2005-6-09 @ 21:30

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby CraigG » 2005-6-10 @ 13:09

Ok, one of the main problems with Privateer (at least, So I've discovered), is having the CPU core set to Dynamic. Set it to any of the others, Simple, Normal, or Full, and it works a treat. I've tried this on 3 completely different PC's, Athlon64, Athlon XP Barton 3000+, P4 3ghz, and they all do the same.
I have also tried this on many builds of Dosbox, including the latest CVS.

As for speech, well, mine's working.
I simply copied the SPEECH.PAK, file, to the PRIVATER, directory. Double click the PRIV.CFG, and open it in Notepad. Now add =SPEECH.PAK, at the end, and save it.
Mine now looks like this

=objects.tre
=gameflow.tre
=space.tre
=sound.tre
=midgames.tre
=speech.tre
=SPEECH.PAK

Now all you have to do is make sure you re-run Install, and set both the Music, and Speech settings to exactly how you have them in your dosbox.conf. But remember to select the top option "Install with these options", otherwise your settings won't take affect.
Again, I have tested this on my 3 PCs, and speech works on all 3.
Athlon 64 3000+ stock
MSI NForce 4 K8N Neo Platinum
2Gb RAM
nVidia Geforce 6800GT stock clocks
SBLive! Platinum + Audigy ZS2 Drivers
WinXP Pro SP2
User avatar
CraigG
Member
 
Posts: 207
Joined: 2002-9-01 @ 16:13

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby Blinder » 2005-6-11 @ 03:27

Switching to "normal" core did the trick, I hadn't thought about that after changing it for a different game.

Priv runs quite nicely now, the intro crashes (and I expect there will be a few more speech-related crashes from time to time) but i should be able to work around that.
Blinder
Newbie
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 2005-6-09 @ 21:30

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby Makonar » 2005-9-02 @ 11:18

Hey! I got my DOSBox v63, up and running.

CPU= normal
EMS= false

I got Privateer installed in my c:\DOSBox\games\Privateer directory installed from CD

I use mount C C:\DOSBox\games
mount d "f:\" -t cdrom (my CD rom drive is F:\)

When I try to launch Priv from C:\games\privateer\ i receive an error:

No CD Found

When I try to launch from D:\INST\priv.exe (my "PRIV" CD-Rom) this is what I see:
Code: Select all
 Memory:
           Original       Current      Used
NEAR             0          31800      -31800
FAR              0          373980     -373980
HIGH             0          0           0

Error #1910

Filename=..\..\DATA\MOUSE\pnt.shp
Lenght =0
Position=0
Mode =READ

Program halted by code.
JEMM unloaded.


ANY IDEAS? I'm stuck...

Thx in advance!
Give me Privateer with ELITE size space and PRIV2/ X:The Threat options running in WINDOWS or Give me a Colonization for windows (full with sounds and easy installation) or DIE!
Makonar
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-9-02 @ 10:43

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby Kippesoep » 2005-9-02 @ 11:31

Try adding "-ioctl" to the mount command.
My site: Ramblings on mostly tech stuff.
User avatar
Kippesoep
Oldbie
 
Posts: 1015
Joined: 2005-5-04 @ 22:36
Location: Netherlands

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby Makonar » 2005-9-02 @ 17:49

mount d "f:\" -iotcl cdrom - i get the same effect and error message.

I even installed Privateer without sound and speech card - no help... is there anything which does not require for me to buy a 486 PC?
Give me Privateer with ELITE size space and PRIV2/ X:The Threat options running in WINDOWS or Give me a Colonization for windows (full with sounds and easy installation) or DIE!
Makonar
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-9-02 @ 10:43

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby HunterZ » 2005-9-02 @ 18:02

Things to try:
- Try a CVS build of DOSBox (see the development forum for info)
- Try changing the amount of memory that DOSBox is emulating
- Make sure you installed the game from inside of DOSBox, with the mount settings you're trying to play with. Otherwise the game may be looking for the CD in the wrong place
You're perfect, yes it's true...but without me, you're only you.
User avatar
HunterZ
l33t++
 
Posts: 6075
Joined: 2003-1-31 @ 19:04
Location: Seattle

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby Makonar » 2005-9-02 @ 21:37

Hmmm... installing from CD worked...

My CD version of Privateer Does not have speech pack! I used options:
Music Card: SB 16/Pro and no speech and the game installed correctly...

Now, the problem is low framerate, skipping sound and windows mode...

back to the manual...
Give me Privateer with ELITE size space and PRIV2/ X:The Threat options running in WINDOWS or Give me a Colonization for windows (full with sounds and easy installation) or DIE!
Makonar
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-9-02 @ 10:43

Privateer

Postby Captain_Kal » 2005-9-05 @ 05:38

From my experience the CD version of Privateer, has problems with soundblaster emulation, especially with the speech files. :sad: If you can do without speech, you can download the HOTU version, and you can play with digital effects and music enabled, and subtitles at the cutscenes.

For speed problems, a setting of cycles=15000, and frameskip=1, should do the trick.
Captain_Kal
Newbie
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 2005-8-19 @ 06:50

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby Evitagen » 2005-9-13 @ 00:01

i know what i need to do once i open dosbox.conf, but i cant open the file. It says windows cant open this file. how do i open the file, or what program do i download to open it?
Evitagen
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2005-9-12 @ 23:56
Location: Midland

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2005-9-14 @ 07:54

Use Notepad (as someone replied you on another post. Please avoid cross-posting).
Intel i7 5960X
Gigabye GA-X99-Gaming 5
8 GB DDR4 (2100)
8 GB GeForce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming (Gigabyte)
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby lstanley » 2005-9-26 @ 07:20

I've figured out, after a bit of trial and error, to get Armada to work, but I cannot figure out how to get the "netbios" parts of the multiplayer working correctly.. I have read both the threads by HCL and by H-A-L-9000, download their files, and well... its of no luck?

a simple "idiots" line by line tutorial would help....
lstanley
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-3-14 @ 22:12
Location: Lubbock TX

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby eL_PuSHeR » 2005-9-26 @ 08:15

You should get latest Ykhwong's build.
Last edited by eL_PuSHeR on 2005-9-30 @ 08:46, edited 3 times in total.
Intel i7 5960X
Gigabye GA-X99-Gaming 5
8 GB DDR4 (2100)
8 GB GeForce GTX 1070 G1 Gaming (Gigabyte)
User avatar
eL_PuSHeR
Moderator
 
Posts: 6496
Joined: 2003-6-20 @ 16:39

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby lstanley » 2005-9-30 @ 07:51

Well we got it to work, and I'm willing to test with other players...

it works WONDERS on the new build by Ykhwong, thanks for the tip...

but alas, the stability is ... poor...

almost every fight, it gets out of sync. and the other pilot seems to shoot "allover" ... and not at you... though he says he IS shooting at you (we are on cellphone chat)

and after the fight, when player a, or b, dies, it gives a message of a program halt, bla bla bla... that drops the game.

anyone with the game, willing to try, I will PM my server IPXNET routing host computer's IP to...
(yes, I even started a SEPERATE computer as the IPXNET tunneling router...)

Dosbox exe:
http://ykhwong.x-y.net/
DOSBox CVS (09/23/2005)

Game:
Wing Commander Armada
(find your own link)

Patched for joysticks
http://www.wcnews.com/news/shownews.php?id=2030

running h-a-l-9000's netbios support patch
download.php?id=1953

the turn based part of the game though.... runs FLAWLESS...

and I have no clue on how to fix the code to make the combat more stable..
lstanley
Newbie
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 2004-3-14 @ 22:12
Location: Lubbock TX

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby h-a-l-9000 » 2005-9-30 @ 11:30

Do you both have the same copy of Armada? Are your cycles set to not overload the CPU? Maybe they should be about the same on both computers. I only tested it on lan and did not have such problems. What if you don't use an extra server? (that's better ping if you only have 2 players). You may also want to try HCls dosbox.exe.
h-a-l-9000
DOSBox Author
 
Posts: 4512
Joined: 2005-2-23 @ 00:14

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby DosFreak » 2005-9-30 @ 21:51

How stable is the network code under real MS-DOS?
User avatar
DosFreak
l33t++
 
Posts: 9935
Joined: 2002-6-30 @ 16:35
Location: Your Head

Re: wing commander 3, wc armada, privateer

Postby ruthan » 2018-7-12 @ 00:40

Its 13 years later, but ems=false working fine for Dosbox, but what about real machine?
Regarding of this article:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc722864.aspx

I tried to add min=4096 parameters to my EMS386 line, but im still geting same error.
Im old goal oriented goatman, i care about facts and freedom, not about egos+prejudices. Hoarding=sickness. If you want respect, gain it by your behavior. I hate stupid SW limits, SW=virtual world, everything should be possible if you have enough HW.
User avatar
ruthan
Oldbie
 
Posts: 646
Joined: 2013-3-07 @ 04:01
Location: Schwarz Wald-from France to Ukraine, from Denmark to Austria. Celts+German+Slavs melting pot.

Previous

Return to DOSBox Games/Apps

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests