VOGONS


Reply 18181 of 18740, by pentiumspeed

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-02-14, 21:14:

Today I worked on a PCChips M549, I added the PS2 Port adapting that of another MB, starting the PC the mouse works, and I started the CPU-Z 1.03 W9X bench.
I installed in a 512MB CF W95, using an IDE-CF adapter, the PC works but only by deactivating the L2 cache, when active the PC crashes at boot, as soon as the Energy logo disappears.

Planning to replace the cache module or replace this soldered cache chip or two?

Cheers,

Great Northern aka Canada.

Reply 18182 of 18740, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++

Ordered a new 400W OK-ish quality PSU by Aerocool for my LGA775. I was using a 15 year old OEM model built by FSP, but it had bulging caps. Yesterday it started making crackling noises, and then while running 3DMark the system just shut down. The PSU had bulging caps in it, so I guess that's probably the issue (though I don't know if that would cause crackling noises..) so I will try recapping it at some point.

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 18183 of 18740, by Old_Jelly

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I put new thermal paste (MX2) on my MSI FX5900XT

Attachments

Reply 18184 of 18740, by dionb

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Did it!

Have been snapping up every MSI MS-6168v2 board I can find for this moment:

16133931605680.jpg
Filename
16133931605680.jpg
File size
224.57 KiB
Views
677 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0

Board manages both Tualatin CPU and 133MHz FSB, so I'm running a P3-1400S at full speed.

Why now and not before? Possibly because I've done a cleaner job on the re-capping than before. Possibly just luck. Either way, this boots and is stable enough for Linux desktop. Now to try Win2k and UT99.

Prophetically, it froze on shutdown. We shall see...

Reply 18185 of 18740, by SteveC

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member
Bruninho wrote on 2021-02-14, 01:05:
SteveC wrote on 2021-02-13, 00:37:

Got an old original Mac Pro 1,1 up to running El Capitan, put in a Radeon HD 6450 1GB, a 500GB WD Velociraptor 10k drive and took the system RAM up to 16GB - I just KNEW one day old HP server RAM would come in useful!! 😁

Getting the firmware updated and supporting the latest (unsupported) OS and latest patches all proved challenging but got there in the end!

It means a 15 year old computer is running the latest Chrome pretty well though!

I applaud your work... do you have plans on using one of the big sur patchers to run Big Sur?

No the CPUs are too old to support any OS beyond El Capitan. Unless someone can get a Xeon 5440 running in it (there are people working on this over on mac rumours forum) then I'm stuck on this OS.

YouTube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCnG0NzvdJSb4_LibUPp0DwQ
Twitter: https://twitter.com/stevec00ps

Reply 18186 of 18740, by Bruninho

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
SteveC wrote on 2021-02-15, 14:04:

No the CPUs are too old to support any OS beyond El Capitan. Unless someone can get a Xeon 5440 running in it (there are people working on this over on mac rumours forum) then I'm stuck on this OS.

Maybe it's better to stick to El Capitan then. Mojave or Catalina dropped 32 bit support, right? So you can run many good 32 bit apps that did not get updated to 64 bit...

"Design isn't just what it looks like and feels like. Design is how it works."
JOBS, Steve.

List of ALL Android vulnerabilities

Reply 18187 of 18740, by Peter Swinkels

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Okay, there appear to be several people here who own actual 90's hardware. Could someone do me a favor and see how the code at RESOLVED - Who can help me out with a GWBasic project? performs on a real system from the 80's or 90's in GWBasic 3.23?

As it stands it only needs a graphics card supporting low resolution EGA. If my estimate of the actual speed to get the code working smoothly in GWBasic is correct, about 133 MHz should be required. Which is absurd given the systems that interpreter was meant to be used on. The code linked to works fine at 66 MHz in DOSBox with Quick Basic 4.5. It probably will work fine on any decent real 80486 in Quick Basic too.

Last edited by Peter Swinkels on 2021-02-15, 16:36. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 18188 of 18740, by RandomStranger

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

When I'll have the spare time I'll recap my V9750/TD/128M. I hope it's only problem is a case of capacitor plague. It works well until the drivers installed, no artifacts, nothing that would indicate any problem, but crashes right after the desktop loads after the drivers installed. Anyway, I got a 50% refund on it so worst case I have a cheap aftermarket Zalman VF700CU.

Until then, as a retro activity I archived everything from here.

sreq.png

Reply 18189 of 18740, by PC@LIVE

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
pentiumspeed wrote on 2021-02-15, 02:16:
PC@LIVE wrote on 2021-02-14, 21:14:

Today I worked on a PCChips M549, I added the PS2 Port adapting that of another MB, starting the PC the mouse works, and I started the CPU-Z 1.03 W9X bench.
I installed in a 512MB CF W95, using an IDE-CF adapter, the PC works but only by deactivating the L2 cache, when active the PC crashes at boot, as soon as the Energy logo disappears.

Planning to replace the cache module or replace this soldered cache chip or two?

Cheers,

Actually at the moment I use it with the cache disabled, so it starts without problems.
Activating the cache instead it blocks when the BIOS starts, when the EPA logo disappears.
I don't know if the problem is the soldered chips (broken), or is due to a broken track in the back.
I don't know how to check them, if they were removable I could put them in another MB and see if they are ok.
I don't think they are fake chip caches, I rather think there is some track interruption problem.
Replacing both cache chips with working ones is a bit difficult without the right tools, but I would like to understand before unsoldering them if they are broken ???
Unfortunately, I have no idea how to check them, i.e. which PINs to check.

AMD 286-16 287-10 4MB HD 45MB VGA 256KB
AMD 386DX-40 Intel 387 8MB HD 81MB VGA 256KB
Cyrix 486DLC-40 IIT387-40 8MB VGA 512KB
AMD 5X86-133 16MB VGA VLB CL5428 2MB and many others
AMD K62+ 550 SOYO 5EMA+ and many others
AST Pentium Pro 200 MHz L2 256KB

Reply 18190 of 18740, by BetaC

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I finally got my LC II running 7.1. It's not considerably faster than 7.5.5, but it's perceivably faster now.

image0.jpg
Filename
image0.jpg
File size
1.05 MiB
Views
513 views
File license
CC-BY-4.0

I also now have the RAM maxed out at 10MB, via installing 12.

9zy51i-99.png
g32zpm-99.png
0zuv7q-6.png
5fh2yu-6.png

Reply 18191 of 18740, by Nexxen

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Replaced a LAN ic, but it was an unyielding effort as the issue still esxists.
Some other component is not working properly as voltage supplied is 30% lower than it should but I can't locate which it is.

Still have plenty of 10/100 LAN cards, no biggie but 3 hours wasted for nothing.

Reply 18192 of 18740, by creepingnet

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

In between work and curing some kind of nasty stomach bug, figuring out how to fit my other two CRTs into the closet for the time being is on the menu. I picked up 2 more really nice Beige CRTs from a local shop for free on Saturday.

~The Creeping Network~
My Website - https://sites.google.com/site/thecreepingnetwork/home
My Youtube Channel - https://www.youtube.com/creepingnet

Reply 18193 of 18740, by Bruninho

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

And the stomach?

"Design isn't just what it looks like and feels like. Design is how it works."
JOBS, Steve.

List of ALL Android vulnerabilities

Reply 18195 of 18740, by appiah4

User metadata
Rank l33t++
Rank
l33t++
xcomcmdr wrote on 2021-02-16, 07:25:

Yesterday I finally fixed a CRT wobble problem by putting two and two together and put the oldschool cordless land-line phone far away from the screen.

Problem fixed. Heh.

Haha I remember how wonky they would get when mine would ring near a CRT.

Retronautics: A digital gallery of my retro computers, hardware and projects.

Reply 18196 of 18740, by DrLucienSanchez

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Right now, working from home, which I have been doing since March, so while busy (or not so busy hahaha) with that, I have time for some real work, getting to the Gnoll Stronghold from Nashkel without destroying Noober in the process ha, I know you don't get negative karma by doing it, I just cannot do it!

Attachments

Classic rig - MS6156 Ver 1.0 Bx7 Slot1 Motherboard - Pentium II Deschutes 400Mhz, 320MB PC100 RAM, 20GB SATA Toshiba 2.5 via IDE/SATA converter, Geforce 4 MX440 AGP 64MB, Sun Microsystems 16" CRT Monitor - PN17J0 CRT monitor

Reply 18197 of 18740, by froller

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I've just bought LS-486e Rev:D with fried voltage regulator. Going to repair it tonight.

▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓ 100%
Virus check complete. All viruses are working properly.

Reply 18198 of 18740, by Cloudschatze

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
bjwil1991 wrote on 2021-02-12, 06:46:

Is there a process for setting up a Raspberry Pi as a modem?

I mostly followed this procedure, but using the (aesthetically superior) USB-to-serial cable method, and with the addition of some resiliency-related OS tweaks besides. The great thing about this solution, when compared to some others, is that both the modem and "dial-up ISP" are emulated.

Thermalwrong wrote on 2021-02-13, 01:06:

Hey, it's an odd question, but could you check the angle of the MT-32's front bezel for me?

60 degrees

Reply 18199 of 18740, by Thermalwrong

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Thanks for checking : )

This last few days, I've been busy making lots of case stuff for my ISA and PC104 SBCs. It's amazing how long it takes to 3d print something the size of a mac mini.