VOGONS


First post, by user33331

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Hello
I just got a bummer low 2100 score on 3Dmark 2003: 😵
1.) AMD Sempron 754 2800+ on MSI K8MM-V (mfg 2005).
2.) Sapphire Ati HD3650 512MB GDDR3 AGP (mfg 2008,Newest AMD's drivers installed on home page)
3.) Total 2GB(2x1GB) DDR1 PC3200 Hynix eco 2.5V (mfg 2007,2008).
4.) Colorsit 400W basic PSU (mfg 2005).

This guy got almost 6000 with 9800 Pro(mfg 2003) ?
http://www.tomshardware.co.uk/forum/75827-33- … mark-2003-score

I'll wait for AMD Athlon 64 3200+ to arrive for better scores 😢
- Or is it that HD3650 AGP is a poor choice ?
- Why so low score ? What is the real bottleneck ? 🙁

Reply 1 of 20, by mrau

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

if i were You i'd check results of people with that specific gpu in use; also driver version maters a lot sometimes;
your system gets average benchmarks on cpu/memory/disk? did You make sure that only necessary stuff was running in the system along with the bench?

Reply 3 of 20, by user33331

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

"Also, that PSU is really bad - be carefull."
Don't worry I replaced the PSU's stock Young Lin 120mm fan with a new 120mm Noctua NF S12A FLX for better cooling. +Case itself has 2pcs 120mm fans also so air flow is superb.

The ATI drivers were from 2014. I think something like 14.4 or so...

Reply 4 of 20, by fitzpatr

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Yeah, I don't think he's worried about the fan. Cheap brands of PSUs don't belong anywhere near computers. Especially 13 year old ones.

Driver version will have a huge impact on your score.

MT-32 Old, CM-32L, CM-500, SC-55mkII, SC-88Pro, SC-D70, FB-01, MU2000EX
K6-III+/450/GA-5AX/G400 Max/Voodoo2 SLI/CT1750/MPU-401AT/Audigy 2ZS
486 Build

Reply 5 of 20, by user33331

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Colorsit 400W (mfg 2005)
It has a working tube fuse inside ? Fuse=protection ?
- All dust cleaned inside PSU and such...
- I checked all capacitors none is bulking.
Electronics inside are very similar to this: (Link)
http://forum.cxem.net/uploads/monthly_03_2015 … -1427727999.jpg
img_8833.jpg

Last edited by user33331 on 2018-02-16, 08:35. Edited 7 times in total.

Reply 6 of 20, by ODwilly

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t

Pop it open, take some good pictures and post it on the PSU thread. Someone with some knowledge will tell you how good/bad it is.

Main pc: Asus ROG 17. R9 5900HX, RTX 3070m, 16gb ddr4 3200, 1tb NVME.
Retro PC: Soyo P4S Dragon, 3gb ddr 266, 120gb Maxtor, Geforce Fx 5950 Ultra, SB Live! 5.1

Reply 7 of 20, by Scubs

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
ODwilly wrote:

Pop it open, take some good pictures and post it on the PSU thread. Someone with some knowledge will tell you how good/bad it is.

I second this.

Just because it has a new fan and is free of dust doesn't mean it will not blow up on you.
The fuse likely only protects the PSU from the AC end and capacitors don't need to be bulging to be junk/failed.

Is this the same PSU you have?

Reply 8 of 20, by fitzpatr

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

One other possibility, and this is from research, not experience, is that Socket 754 is a more budget type posting, and the Via Chipset was not known for performance.

MT-32 Old, CM-32L, CM-500, SC-55mkII, SC-88Pro, SC-D70, FB-01, MU2000EX
K6-III+/450/GA-5AX/G400 Max/Voodoo2 SLI/CT1750/MPU-401AT/Audigy 2ZS
486 Build

Reply 11 of 20, by user33331

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Hello
I installed upgrades: ( But were disappointed again 😢 )
-> Athlon 64 3200+(2.2GHz) replace for Sempron 2800+.
-> 2x1GB DDR1-400 PC3200(CL2.5) 2.6V Extrememory RAMs.
and the old Sapphire ATI radeon HD3650 512MB DDR2.
Core clock=745MHz and Memory clock=490MHz.

Now 3DMark 2003 scores were about 4500 ( Previous was 2100 ).
- Horrible lag total average FPS was around 20-30. Not near 60-70 FPS.

3DMark 2008 Vantage(Directx10.1) only provided "Entry"-level tests and it pretty much lagged badly. Also load times were horrible 2-5mins before tests.

Windows 7(64-bit) scores= Windows Experience Index (WEI)
Processor= 4.0
Memory RAM= 4.0
Graphic card= 6.0
HDD= 6.0

Reply 12 of 20, by derSammler

User metadata
Rank l33t
Rank
l33t
agent_x007 wrote:

Also, that PSU is really bad - be carefull.

WHY is that actually bad? I have one of those too which I (only) use for testing mainboards. Haven't found anything wrong with it so far. People seem to call it junk but not giving a reason why.

Reply 13 of 20, by user33331

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

I know that the power supply is marketed and bought in North Europe: Finland and also a lot of Russian sites too give info on these:
mfg.2004-2005 Colorsit / Colors-IT / COLORSit 400W (350U- )
These power supplies came often with a Colorsit computer case. Case+PSU combo.
http://www.colors-it.es/en/
http://article.techlabs.by/36_521_8.html
http://forum.radeon.ru/viewtopic.php?t=25849
550U-
500U-
480U-
400U-SCE
400U-GSPE
400U-GSCA
400U-
350U-SPE
350U-SNH
350U-SCE
350U-
330U-FNK
330U-FNE
330U-
300U-FNH
300X

- They say it is not 400W but only like 320W or so... and some rails are undervalued.
- I don't know some said it might not have "all protection circuits possible" or such...

Reply 14 of 20, by agent_x007

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
derSammler wrote:
agent_x007 wrote:

Also, that PSU is really bad - be carefull.

WHY is that actually bad? I have one of those too which I (only) use for testing mainboards. Haven't found anything wrong with it so far. People seem to call it junk but not giving a reason why.

I think OP got curious 😁
So... I simply quote The Guy who knows a thing or two about PSUs :

Well.. It's not going to work for another 10 because it wasn't engineered to work for 10 in the first place. 😀

I'm not going to say you've been lucky. I don't think it's as bad as rafal says and you've been lightly loading it. But when it does die, it can kill your parts.

Source : LINK

@OP
"A fuse", does NOT "=protection".
It doesn't get you a OVP (Over Voltage Protection), and high(er) voltage will kill anything behind that fuse since it only counts as OCP (Over Current Protection).

Also, check if Windows Update isn't doing "it's thing" in the background (which will decrease performance A LOT on single core CPUs).

157143230295.png

Reply 15 of 20, by bakemono

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
user33331 wrote:
Hello I installed upgrades: ( But were disappointed again :depressed: ) -> Athlon 64 3200+(2.2GHz) replace for Sempron 2800+. - […]
Show full quote

Hello
I installed upgrades: ( But were disappointed again 😢 )
-> Athlon 64 3200+(2.2GHz) replace for Sempron 2800+.
-> 2x1GB DDR1-400 PC3200(CL2.5) 2.6V Extrememory RAMs.
and the old Sapphire ATI radeon HD3650 512MB DDR2.
Core clock=745MHz and Memory clock=490MHz.

Now 3DMark 2003 scores were about 4500 ( Previous was 2100 ).

You should be able to get 10,000 or more. Something weird must be going on. Maybe you can run CPU-Z and GPU-Z and see if there are any clues to what the problem might be. Check task manager for any processes eating up CPU time like the other poster suggested.

yet another retro game on itch: https://90soft90.itch.io/super-wild-war-22

Reply 16 of 20, by rod

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
bakemono wrote:

You should be able to get 10,000 or more. Something weird must be going on. Maybe you can run CPU-Z and GPU-Z and see if there are any clues to what the problem might be. Check task manager for any processes eating up CPU time like the other poster suggested.

As suggested by bakemono, running CPU-Z and GPU-Z might give you the answer. I really think that your Sapphire ATI Radeon HD3650 GDDR2 graphics card is the 64-Bit version instead of the more available 128-Bit one that can show a 10,000 average score on 3DMark03. Both card editions with the same specs., but different memory width:

http://lkbxnyg.vgamuseum.info/index.php/bench … -radeon-hd-3650 and http://lkbxnyg.vgamuseum.info/images/vlask/ati/hd3650agp.gif

128-Bit GDDR2 bandwidth: 12.4 GB/s
vs.
64-Bit GDDR2 bandwidth: 4.8 GB/s

Last edited by rod on 2018-02-26, 06:05. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 17 of 20, by user33331

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

It is only DDR2 but I think all AGP are DDR2 ? PCI-E is DDR3.
Windows 7 64-bit
Screen=1920x1080 Full HD resolution 22" Asus LED screen will this effect ?
I get max 4700 points (3Dmark 2003)
Cool'n'Quiet ON
-Overclocked 3200+ 754 Venice(2200MHz) to=>2700MHz in ClockGen 1.0.5.3
CPU 2700 (Vcore 1.4V -> 1.52V)
FSB 240 (about)
RAM 190
AGP 210-250 (If I remember correctly)
PCI 140-150 (If I remember correctly)
-> CPU temperature is still below 30*C degrees does this mean I can go even higher in MHz ? I use Ben Nevis(+Noctua NT-H1 paste) tower cooler with 120mm fan.

Windows 7 WEI-experience is
Processor 4.4 (AMD 64 3200+ 754 is this the bottleneck ? )
RAM 4.4 ( 2x1GB is too little ? )
GPU 6.0 ( Graphic card seems fine ? )

Last edited by user33331 on 2018-02-26, 05:41. Edited 1 time in total.

Reply 18 of 20, by rod

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
user33331 wrote:

It is only DDR2 but I think all AGP are DDR2 ? PCI-E is DDR3.

You should check with the GPU-Z tool the bus width and bandwidth of your graphics card; if it's a 64 or 128-Bit one, regardless of GDDR2.

user33331 wrote:

Screen=1920x1080 Full HD resolution 22" Asus LED screen will this effect ?

Unless you are running the 3DMark03 benchmark at this resolution (1080p) instead of the program's default settings (1024x768) and no matter at which resolution you've set up your desktop.

The Windows 7 version or the overclock settings on your board should not be limiting the graphics card performance at all.

Last edited by rod on 2018-02-26, 06:17. Edited 2 times in total.