VOGONS

Common searches


First post, by rendoh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

Hi, I want to install Msdos 6.22 from floppy't to my old 486dx4 with a 1GB Hdd. But it refuse to boot from the first install disk. I says invalid command.com after the message booting ms dos. When i boot from a w95 boot disk it boots to the prompt a:. Good to know: Before the 486 had a dual boot with mrbooter 3.6 (Dos6.22 and W95a). I removed the partion and mbr. I'm a little lost what to do next. Why can I boot with a W95a boot disk but I can't boot with the dos6.22 boot disk? Hope someone can help me with this frustrating problem.

486DX4 100 Mhz - running dos project
PII 350 MHz - W98se Voodoo banshee project on hold
AMD 3200+ 1.1 GHz mhz - Windows XP backup pc
IBM Thinkpad R40 P4 2GHz - W98se Dos laptop
Dell D410 - Linux mint laptop
Intel I5 - Daily Windows 10 desktop

Reply 2 of 13, by rendoh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I checked the HDD with Microsoft Scandisk and crashed at 98%, I consider to remove the HDD and exchange it with a IDE to SD card solution. Maybe the HDD is mashed up..

486DX4 100 Mhz - running dos project
PII 350 MHz - W98se Voodoo banshee project on hold
AMD 3200+ 1.1 GHz mhz - Windows XP backup pc
IBM Thinkpad R40 P4 2GHz - W98se Dos laptop
Dell D410 - Linux mint laptop
Intel I5 - Daily Windows 10 desktop

Reply 3 of 13, by rendoh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

@ true story i will check the boot disk right away in a other pc.

486DX4 100 Mhz - running dos project
PII 350 MHz - W98se Voodoo banshee project on hold
AMD 3200+ 1.1 GHz mhz - Windows XP backup pc
IBM Thinkpad R40 P4 2GHz - W98se Dos laptop
Dell D410 - Linux mint laptop
Intel I5 - Daily Windows 10 desktop

Reply 4 of 13, by rendoh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
Ringding wrote on 2021-10-02, 13:38:

Create an image from the disk and boot it in a VM. How else can you know that the boot disk is working?

Checked the boot disk there all good...

486DX4 100 Mhz - running dos project
PII 350 MHz - W98se Voodoo banshee project on hold
AMD 3200+ 1.1 GHz mhz - Windows XP backup pc
IBM Thinkpad R40 P4 2GHz - W98se Dos laptop
Dell D410 - Linux mint laptop
Intel I5 - Daily Windows 10 desktop

Reply 5 of 13, by rendoh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

What can I do next?

486DX4 100 Mhz - running dos project
PII 350 MHz - W98se Voodoo banshee project on hold
AMD 3200+ 1.1 GHz mhz - Windows XP backup pc
IBM Thinkpad R40 P4 2GHz - W98se Dos laptop
Dell D410 - Linux mint laptop
Intel I5 - Daily Windows 10 desktop

Reply 6 of 13, by Joakim

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

It can be many things. I had problems with installing DOS or windows when I accidently had overclocked my CPU, also bad ram can give strange problems. If you are not sure the computer is ok, I would check the jumpers again and reseat the rams.

Reply 7 of 13, by jakethompson1

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Are you sure the jumpers are set correctly for a write-back vs. write-through CPU. We were just talking about this in a recent thread.
See http://web.inter.nl.net/hcc/J.Steunebrink/amd … x86.htm#jumpers
It even touches on DOS 6 not working but Win95 working.

Reply 8 of 13, by weedeewee

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie

Could this be similar to this ... comment Re: Time to ask before I do some damage Gigabyte GA-486VF rev7

ie, try disabling internal CPU cache, and see if it boots from floppy.

Reply 9 of 13, by rendoh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I Will check the jumpers soon

486DX4 100 Mhz - running dos project
PII 350 MHz - W98se Voodoo banshee project on hold
AMD 3200+ 1.1 GHz mhz - Windows XP backup pc
IBM Thinkpad R40 P4 2GHz - W98se Dos laptop
Dell D410 - Linux mint laptop
Intel I5 - Daily Windows 10 desktop

Reply 10 of 13, by rendoh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie
weedeewee wrote on 2021-10-02, 21:13:

Could this be similar to this ... comment Re: Time to ask before I do some damage Gigabyte GA-486VF rev7

ie, try disabling internal CPU cache, and see if it boots from floppy.

486.JPG
Filename
486.JPG
File size
123.92 KiB
Views
221 views
File comment
settings
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

I disabled internal CPU cache and the PC boots from a dos boot disk. So that's ok. Thanks! But what should be the standard setting for this option enabled or disabled? Good to know I've recently changed the Dallas chip for a new one because it was empty after 25 years. Maybe there were some settings lost in the BIOS. Finally installed DOS then I needed to run fdisk /mbr otherwise it hangs on updating escd. Thanks a lot!!

486DX4 100 Mhz - running dos project
PII 350 MHz - W98se Voodoo banshee project on hold
AMD 3200+ 1.1 GHz mhz - Windows XP backup pc
IBM Thinkpad R40 P4 2GHz - W98se Dos laptop
Dell D410 - Linux mint laptop
Intel I5 - Daily Windows 10 desktop

Reply 11 of 13, by jakethompson1

User metadata
Rank Oldbie
Rank
Oldbie
rendoh wrote on 2021-10-06, 08:30:

I disabled internal CPU cache and the PC boots from a dos boot disk. So that's ok. Thanks! But what should be the standard setting for this option enabled or disabled? Good to know I've recently changed the Dallas chip for a new one because it was empty after 25 years. Maybe there were some settings lost in the BIOS. Finally installed DOS then I needed to run fdisk /mbr otherwise it hangs on updating escd. Thanks a lot!!

It would normally be enabled. Disabling it will severely impact performance. Maybe there is something in the BIOS about WB vs. WT internal cache that would help, but I suspect there is an issue with how the jumpers on the board are set for which type of CPU.

Reply 12 of 13, by vkcpolice

User metadata
Rank Member
Rank
Member

Hi there. are you sure that the ms dos boot disk is not corrupted? also i would check your floppy drive that it is reading all tracks correctly.
you can download bootdisks from the net try winworld.
make sure your bios settings are correct to boot from a: and not b:
try booting up command prompt with the win 95 bootdisk and then use fdisk to delete all partitions and create a new msdos partition and then try to boot again.
you could also try a dos 6.22 bootdisk to boot to dos then try install dos from the a: prompt using the ms dos install disks.
if that fails i would be looking at replacing the old drive with a cf card.

Reply 13 of 13, by rendoh

User metadata
Rank Newbie
Rank
Newbie

I think I solved the problem. First I checked the jumper settings according to the Biostar MB8433 UUD manuel. The jumpers settings are good. Then I checked the BIOS setting, and graving in my memory i reminded that in the past there was a message "EDO DRAM installed" when booting. So I enabled this option. With as result I can boot to MS dos with enabled internal cache. Problem Solved!

boot.jpg
Filename
boot.jpg
File size
327.42 KiB
Views
124 views
File comment
Boot
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

When I look at the Bios chipset features are there some other improvements to make? Suggestions?
What about early cache write mode?

bios chipset features.jpg
Filename
bios chipset features.jpg
File size
239.8 KiB
Views
124 views
File comment
chipset
File license
Fair use/fair dealing exception

486DX4 100 Mhz - running dos project
PII 350 MHz - W98se Voodoo banshee project on hold
AMD 3200+ 1.1 GHz mhz - Windows XP backup pc
IBM Thinkpad R40 P4 2GHz - W98se Dos laptop
Dell D410 - Linux mint laptop
Intel I5 - Daily Windows 10 desktop